Profile of the electoral division of O'Connor (WA)

Updated: 13 October 2021
State/Territory:
Western Australia
Date this name and boundary was gazetted:
02 August 2021
First election this name was used at:
1980 federal election
First election this boundary was used at:
First federal election following the 2019 federal election
Maps and data

A4 map of the electoral division of O'Connor (2021) [PDF 1.91MB]

Map of the Division of O'Connor (2021) [PDF 5.04MB]

Download Western Australia GIS data

Name Derivation:
Named in honour of Charles Yelverton O'Connor, 1843–1902. In 1891, O'Connor became Western Australia's engineer-in-chief and was responsible for designing Fremantle Harbour and the pipeline which supplies Kalgoorlie and other goldfields with water.
Area
1,126,937 sq km
Location description

The Division of O'Connor consists of:

  • Albany City Council,
  • Beverley Shire Council,
  • Boddington Shire Council,
  • Boyup Brook Shire Council,
  • Bridgetown-Greenbushes Shire Council,
  • Brookton Shire Council,
  • Broomehill-Tambellup Shire Council,
  • Bruce Rock Shire Council,
  • Collie Shire Council,
  • Coolgardie Shire Council,
  • Corrigin Shire Council,
  • Cranbrook Shire Council,
  • Cuballing Shire Council,
  • Cunderdin Shire Council,
  • Denmark Shire Council,
  • Dumbleyung Shire Council,
  • Dundas Shire Council,
  • Esperance Shire Council,
  • Gnowangerup Shire Council,
  • Jerramungup Shire Council,
  • Kalgoorlie-Boulder City Council,
  • Katanning Shire Council,
  • Kellerberrin Shire Council,
  • Kent Shire Council,
  • Kojonup Shire Council,
  • Kondinin Shire Council,
  • Koorda Shire Council,
  • Kulin Shire Council,
  • Lake Grace Shire Council,
  • Laverton Shire Council,
  • Leonora Shire Council,
  • Manjimup Shire Council,
  • Menzies Shire Council,
  • Merredin Shire Council,
  • Mount Marshall Shire Council,
  • Mukinbudin Shire Council,
  • Nannup Shire Council,
  • Narembeen Shire Council,
  • Narrogin Shire Council,
  • Ngaanyatjarraku Shire Council,
  • Nungarin Shire Council,
  • Pingelly Shire Council,
  • Plantagenet Shire Council,
  • Quairading Shire Council,
  • Ravensthorpe Shire Council,
  • Tammin Shire Council,
  • Trayning Shire Council,
  • Wagin Shire Council,
  • Wandering Shire Council,
  • West Arthur Shire Council,
  • Westonia Shire Council,
  • Wickepin Shire Council,
  • Williams Shire Council,
  • Wiluna Shire Council,
  • Woodanilling Shire Council,
  • Wyalkatchem Shire Council, and
  • Yilgarn Shire Council.
Demographic Rating:
Rural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Current member details:
Please refer to the Parliament of Australia website
Members:
Former members for an electoral division of this name can be found by searching ‘Electoral divisions’ or ‘Members of the House of Representatives since 1901’ in the historical information section of the Parliamentary Handbook
AEC Divisional Office:
Divisional Office contact details
Further information:
For supporting information, see Party codes, demographic ratings and seat status.
Back to top