Step 3. Comments on suggestions – Victorian federal redistribution

Updated: 2 November 2020

The information provided here is for the redistribution of federal electoral divisions in Victoria. Information about the 2020-21 redivision of Victoria’s state electoral boundaries is available on the Electoral Boundaries Commission website.

Members of the public were invited to submit written comments on the suggestions relating to the redistribution.

Guidelines were available to help those making comments who were recommended to look at:

Comments on suggestions may concern one or more electoral divisions and may be about:

  • one or more suggestions,
  • where the new electoral division should be located,
  • names of electoral divisions,
  • boundaries of electoral divisions, or
  • the names and boundaries of electoral divisions.

In developing comments on suggestions about the names of a federal electoral division, members of the public were advised it may be helpful to consider:

In developing a comment on suggestions about the boundaries of a federal electoral division or where the new electoral division should be located, members of the public were advised it may be helpful to consider:

Comments on suggestions

The 48 comments on suggestions received by the Victorian Redistribution Committee are provided below.

No Submitted by Topics referred to Divisions referred to Suggestions referred to
CS1 Maroondah City Council Division boundaries Deakin and Menzies S13, S24, S28, S31, S34, S43, S70, S85, S90, S97, S99, S100 and S101
CS2 Community Planning and Development Program, La Trobe University Division names New division S41
CS3 Dr Deborah Towns OAM Division names New division  
CS4 Caitlin No Division names All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division Many suggestions
CS5 Linda Bennett Division names S74, S92 and S96
CS6 Anonymous 1 Division names Gellibrand  
CS7 Greg Parry Division names Gellibrand  
CS8 Ringwood RSL Division boundaries Deakin S13, S24, S31, S34, S43, S70, S85, S90, S97, S99, S100 and S101
CS9 Jonathan Page Division names New division  
CS10 Timothy Weber Division names Gellibrand and new division  
CS11 Susan Davies Division names New division  
CS12 Shauna Picard Division names New division  
CS13 Don Limn Division names  
CS14 Margaret Byrne Division names New division S14
CS15 Glenn Barrett Division names New division  
CS16 Marg Jungwirth Division names New division  
CS17 Kenneth Young Division names New division  
CS18 Martin Gordon Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division S4, S13, S34, S36, S44, S51, S58, S85, S87, S89, S90, S96, S97, S99, S100 and S102
CS19 Alan James BA (Hons), Dip Ed, B Ed (Hons) Division names New division S58
CS20 Juliette Mendelovits Division names New division  
CS21 Bruce Mildenhall Division names Gellibrand  
CS22 Ellen White Division boundaries Mallee  
CS23 Dr Helen Haines MP Division boundaries Indi  
CS24 Diane Roddy Division names New division  
CS25 Glenys Rose Division names New division  
CS26 Maroondah Business Group Division boundaries Deakin S13, S24, S31, S34, S43, S70, S85, S90, S97, S99, S100 and S101
CS27 Michael Tandora Division boundaries McEwen, Scullin and the new division S90 and S100
CS28 Norwood Sporting Club Division boundaries Deakin S13, S24, S28, S31, S34, S43, S70, S85, S90, S97, S99, S100 and S101
CS29 Asian Business Association of Whitehorse Division boundaries Chisholm and Menzies S13, S24, S28, S31, S34, S43, S70, S85, S90, S97, S99, S100 and S101
CS30 Rowan Berry Division names New division  
CS31 Darren McSweeney Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division S2, S4, S9, S11, S12, S13, S14, S15, S16, S18, S20, S21, S22, S23, S24, S25, S27, S28, S30, S31, S32, S33, S34, S35, S36, S37, S38, S39, S40, S41, S42, S43, S44, S45, S46, S47, S48, S49, S50, S51, S52, S53, S54, S55, S56, S57, S58, S59, S60, S61, S62, S63, S64, S65, S66, S67, S70, S71, S72, S73, S74, S75, S76, S77, S78, S79, S80, S81, S82, S83, S85, S86, S88, S89, S90, S91, S92, S93, S94, S95, S96, S97, S99, S100 and S101
CS32 Alan Strangwick Division boundaries McEwen S13, S24, S31, S34, S43, S70, S85, S87, S89, S90, S93, S97, S99, S100 and S101
CS33 Australian Greens Victoria Division boundaries Cooper, Higgins, Macnamara, Maribyrnong, Melbourne and Wills S13, S24, S31, S34, S70, S90, S97, S99 and S101
CS34 Sophie Stuart Division boundaries Dunkley, Flinders and Isaacs S13, S34 and S101
CS35 History Council of Victoria Inc Division names All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division  
CS36 Glenys Sharma Division names New division  
CS37 Dr Mark Mulcair Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division Many suggestions, specifically S34, S90, S97 and S100
CS38 Tim Watts MP Division names Gellibrand S100
CS39 David Whittaker Division names New division S58
CS40 Justin Lamond Division boundaries Ballarat, Chisholm, Deakin, Gippsland, Higgins, Hotham, Macnamara, McEwen, Menzies and the new division S24, S34, S89, S90, S93 and S100
CS41 Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) Division boundaries Ballarat, Bruce, Chisholm, Corangamite, Corio, Deakin, Goldstein, Gorton, Higgins, Holt, Hotham, Isaacs, La Trobe, Macnamara, McEwen, Menzies, Wannon and the new division S6, S7, S8, S10, S13, S17, S19, S24, S28, S29, S30, S31, S34, S43, S70, S85, S87, S90, S93, S97, S99, S100, S101 and S102
CS42 Mark Moncrieff Division names  
CS43 Val Pantchenko Division names All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division  
CS44 Zaccheus Evangelides Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division  
CS45 Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division Many suggestions, specifically S34, S90, S97 and S100
CS46 Louis Davis Division boundaries Cooper, Higgins, Hotham, Isaacs, Macnamara, Melbourne and Wills  
CS47 Charles Richardson LL.B, Ph.D Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division S6, S7, S8, S10, S13, S17, S19, S24, S28, S29, S31, S34, S43, S69, S70, S84, S85, S87, S89, S90, S93, S97, S99, S100 and S101
CS48 Will Douglas Division names and division boundaries Bruce, Chisholm, Deakin, Goldstein, Higgins, Hotham, Isaacs, Macnamara, Menzies, Wills and the new electoral division Many suggestions, specifically S24, S100 and S101

The views expressed in the material reproduced above are those of the individuals or organisations who lodged the comment on suggestions, not the Victorian Redistribution Committe or the AEC.

Back to top