Step 5. Comments on objections to the proposed redistribution – Victorian federal redistribution

Updated: 3 May 2021

The Redistribution Committee’s proposed redistribution of federal electoral divisions in Victoria was released on Friday 19 March 2021.

Members of the public were invited to submit written comments on objections to the proposed redistribution from Monday 19 April 2021 to Friday 30 April 2021.

Comments on objections

The 53 comments on objections received by the Electoral Commission are provided in full below.

No Submitted by Topics referred to Divisions referred to Objections referred to
COB1 Yaron Gottlieb Division boundaries Higgins and Macnamara OB5, OB38, OB42, OB49, OB53, OB54, OB58 and OB63
COB2 Diane & Kenneth McBeath Division boundaries Ballarat and Wannon  
COB3 Dick Gross Division boundaries Higgins and Macnamara  
COB4 Maroondah City Council Division boundaries Deakin OB60 and OB63
COB5 Hilary Lovibond Division names Tucker OB47
COB6 Connor Hickey Division boundaries Chisholm, Deakin and Menzies OB39
COB7 John Smith Division boundaries Bruce, Chisholm, Deakin, Hotham and Menzies OB35, OB37 and OB39
COB8 Australian Jewish Association Other OB38, OB42, OB53, OB54 and OB58
COB9 Asian Business Association of Whitehorse Division boundaries Chisholm and Menzies OB60 and OC63
COB10 Maureen Turner Division names Tucker  
COB11 Khalsa Punjabi School Division boundaries Chisholm and Menzies  
COB12 Derek Costello Division names Tucker  
COB13 Borough of Queenscliffe Division names Tucker  
COB14 St Kilda Hebrew Congregation Other OB58
COB15 Alexandra Fein Other Goldstein, Higgins and Isaacs OB38, OB42, OB53, OB54, OB58 and OB63
COB16 Joel Silver Other Goldstein, Higgins and Macnamara OB54
COB17 Andrew Dye Division boundaries Higgins and Macnamara  
COB18 John Safran Division boundaries Higgins and Macnamara OB38, OB42, OB53, OB54 and OB58
COB19 Marie James Division names Tucker OB13, OB19, OB27, OB28, OB33 and OB51
COB20 Dr Mark Mulcair Division names and division boundaries Ballarat, Bruce, Calwell, Casey, Chisholm, Corio, Deakin, Fraser, Gellibrand, Gippsland, Goldstein, Hawke, Higgins, Holt, Hotham, Indi, Jagajaga, Kooyong, La Trobe, Lalor, Macnamara, Mallee, Maribyrnong, McEwen, Melbourne, Menzies, Monash, Tucker, Wannon and Wills OB37, OB59, OB60 and OB63
COB21 Peter Martin Division boundaries Higgins and Macnamara OB5, OB42, OB49, OB53, OB54, OB58 and OB63
COB22 Dale Schnapp Division boundaries Jagajaga and McEwen OB44
COB23 Maroondah Business Group Division boundaries Deakin OB60 and OB63
COB24 Judith Brooks Division names Tucker  
COB25 Heatherdale Community Action Group Division boundaries Deakin and Menzies OB37, OB60 and OB61
COB26 Geraldine Thomson Division names Tucker OB2, OB3, OB4, OB12, OB13, OB15, OB18, OB19, OB26, OB27, OB28, OB31, OB56 and OB62
COB27 Nicholas Weston Division boundaries Aston, Casey, Chisholm, Deakin, Gippsland, Goldstein, Higgins, Hotham, Indi, Jagajaga, Kooyong and Menzies OB1, OB3, OB4, OB10, OB34, OB35, OB37, OB39, OB48, OB59, OB60, OB61 and OB63
COB28 Sarah Barton Division boundaries Higgins and Macnamara OB63
COB29 Donnie Grigau Division names Flinders, Gellibrand and Tucker  
COB30 Mark Dreyfus MP Division boundaries Isaacs OB50 and OB63
COB31 Julian Hill MP Division boundaries Bruce, Holt, Hotham, Isaacs and La Trobe OB50, OB59, OB60 and OB63
COB32 Robert Simons Division boundaries Macnamara  
COB33 Josh Burns MP Division boundaries Higgins and Macnamara OB5, OB38, OB42, OB49, OB53, OB54, OB58 and OB63
COB34 Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) Division boundaries Ballarat, Bruce, Chisholm, Cooper, Corio, Deakin, Fraser, Gellibrand, Higgins, Holt, Hotham, Jagajaga, Kooyong, Lalor, La Trobe, Macnamara, Mallee, Maribyrnong, McEwen, Menzies, Scullin, Tucker and Wannon OB5, OB6, OB22, OB35, OB37, OB38, OB39, OB42, OB44, OB49, OB53, OB54, OB55, OB58, OB59, OB60 and OB63
COB35 Kaz Paton Division boundaries Tucker  
COB36 Michael Borowick JP Division boundaries Higgins and Macnamara OB5, OB37, OB38, OB42, OB49, OB53, OB54, OB58, OB60 and OB63
COB37 Steve Melzer Division name Hawke  
COB38 Danny Blay Division boundaries Higgins and Macnamara OB54 and OB63
COB39 Libby Stapleton Division boundaries Tucker and Wannon  
COB40 June Sorbi Division boundaries Higgins and Macnamara  
COB41 Australian Greens Victoria Division boundaries Calwell, Chisholm, Cooper, Fraser, Gellibrand, Goldstein, Hawke, Higgins, Hotham, Isaacs, Lalor, Macnamara and Wills OB54 and OB63
COB42 Maddy Blay Division boundaries Higgins and Macnamara OB54 and OB63
COB43 John Lowndes Division boundaries Higgins and Macnamara OB63
COB44 Elizabeth Ryan Division names and division boundaries Hawke, Tucker and Wannon  
COB45 Gary Allen Division boundaries Tucker and Wannon  
COB46 Michael Crane Division boundaries Macnamara  
COB47 Laurence Mason Division names and division boundaries Tucker  
COB48 William O'Loughlin Division boundaries Higgins and Macnamara  
COB49 Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) Division boundaries and Division names Ballarat, Bruce, Chisholm, Corio, Deakin, Goldstein, Higgins, Holt, Hotham, Isaacs, Kooyong, La Trobe, Macnamara, Mallee, Melbourne, Menzies, Tucker, Wannon and Wills OB37, OB48, OB59 and OB60
COB50 Val and Naomi Clayton Division names Tucker OB45
COB51 Lucian Green Division names Tucker  
COB52 Shane Scanlon Division boundaries Tucker  
COB53 Charles Richardson Division boundaries and division names Ballarat, Bruce, Calwell, Casey, Chisholm, Cooper, Corio, Deakin, Flinders, Fraser, Gellibrand, Hawke, Higgins, Holt, Hotham, Indi, Jagajaga, Kooyong, Lalor, La Trobe, Macnamara, Mallee, Maribyrnong, McEwen, Melbourne, Menzies, Nicholls, Scullin, Tucker, Wannon and Wills OB1, OB3, OB4, OB4, OB6, OB8, OB9, OB10, OB11, OB14, OB17, OB21, OB22, OB23, OB24, OB32, OB34, OB35, OB36, OB37, OB38, OB39, OB40, OB42, OB43, OB44, OB45, OB46, OB48, OB49, OB50, OB52, OB53, OB54, OB55, OB56, OB59, OB61, OB63, OB64 and OB65

The views expressed in the material reproduced above are those of the individuals or organisations who lodged the objection, not the Victorian augmented Electoral Commission or the AEC.

Viewing comments on objections

Comments on objections are also available for perusal at the AEC office at Level 1, Urban Workshop, 50 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne.

Report of Victorian Redistribution Committee

This material can also be inspected at AEC offices in Victoria.

Guidance for those commenting on objections to the proposed redistribution of Victoria

Guidelines were available to help with your submission. Those making submissions were recommended to look at:

Comments on objections may concern one or more proposed electoral divisions and may be about:

  • one or more objections,
  • names of proposed electoral divisions,
  • boundaries of proposed electoral divisions, or
  • the names and boundaries of proposed electoral divisions.

In developing a comment on objections about the names of proposed electoral divisions, members of the public were advised it may be helpful to consider:

More information about Margaret Tucker can be found at:

More information about Bob Hawke can be found at:

In developing a comment on objections about the boundaries of a proposed electoral division, members of the public were advised it may be helpful to consider:

Back to top