Party Representation after the 1998 Federal Election

Updated: 27 January 2011
House of Representatives
  ALP LP NP IND Seats
NSW 22 18 9 1 50
VIC 19 16 2 - 37
QLD 8 14 5 - 27
WA 7 7 - - 14
SA 3 9 - - 12
TAS 5 - - - 5
ACT 2 - - - 2
NT 1 - - - 1
TOTAL 67 64 16 1 148

Senate

Elected at 3 October 1998 federal election; terms expire on 30 June 2005
  ALP LP NP DEM HAN HAR CLP GRN TOTAL
NSW 3 2 - 1 - - - - 6
VIC 3 2 1 - - - - - 6
QLD 2 2 - 1 1 - - - 6
WA 2 3 - 1 - - - - 6
SA 2 3 - 1 - - - - 6
TAS 3 2 - - - 1 - - 6
ACT* 1 1 - - - - - - 2
NT* 1 - - - - - 1 - 2
TOTAL 17 15 1 4 1 1 1 - 40

* Terms expire on the day before the next general election of the House of Representatives

Elected at 2 March 1996 federal election; terms expire on 30 June 2002
  ALP LP NP DEM HAN HAR CLP GRN TOTAL
NSW 2 2 1 1 - - - - 6
VIC 2 3 - 1 - - - - 6
QLD 2 2 1 1 - - - - 6
WA 2 3 - 1 - - - - 6
SA 2 3 - 1 - - - - 6
TAS 2 3 - - - - - 1 6
TOTAL 12 16 2 5 - - - 1 36

The 4 Senators elected for the ACT & NT at the 2 March 1996 election are not shown in this table as their term expired at close of day before polling day for the general election of members of the House of Representatives – that is 2 October 1998

Total Party Representation in Senate from 1 July 1999
  ALP LP NP DEM HAN HAR CLP GRN TOTAL
NSW 5 4 1 2 - - - - 12
VIC 5 5 1 1 - - - - 12
QLD 4 4 1 2 1 - - - 12
WA 4 6 - 2 - - - - 12
SA 4 6 - 2 - - - - 12
TAS 5 5 - - - 1 - 1 12
ACT* 1 1 - - - - - - 2
NT* 1 - - - - - 1 - 2
TOTAL 29 31 3 9 1 1 1 1 76

*Terms expire on the day before the next general election of the House of Representatives.

ALP: Australian Labor Party, LP: Liberal Party, NP: National Party, DEM: Australian Democrats, HAR: Tasmanian Independent Senator Brian Harradine Group, CLP: Country Liberal Party, HAN: Pauline Hanson's One Nation, GRN: Australian Greens.

Back to top