House of Representatives - Members Elected (1998)

Updated: 27 January 2011
Listed alphabetically by division
Division State Member Party
Adelaide SA Trish Worth LP
Aston VIC Peter Nugent LP
Ballarat VIC Michael Ronaldson LP
Banks NSW Daryl Melham ALP
Barker SA Patrick Secker LP
Barton NSW Robert McClelland ALP
Bass TAS Michelle O'Byrne ALP
Batman VIC Martin John Ferguson ALP
Bendigo VIC Steve Gibbons ALP
Bennelong NSW John Winston Howard LP
Berowra NSW Philip Ruddock LP
Blair QLD Cameron Thompson LP
Blaxland NSW Michael John Hatton ALP
Bonython SA Martyn Evans ALP
Boothby SA Andrew Southcott LP
Bowman QLD Con Sciacca ALP
Braddon TAS Peter Sid Sidebottom ALP
Bradfield NSW Brendan Nelson LP
Brand WA Kim Beazley ALP
Brisbane QLD Arch Bevis ALP
Bruce VIC Alan Griffin ALP
Burke VIC Neil O'Keefe ALP
Calare NSW Peter Andren IND
Calwell VIC Andrew Theophanous ALP
Canberra ACT Annette Ellis ALP
Canning WA Jane Gerick ALP
Capricornia QLD Kirsten Livermore ALP
Casey VIC Michael Wooldridge LP
Charlton NSW Kelly Hoare ALP
Chifley NSW Roger Price ALP
Chisholm VIC Anna Elizabeth Burke ALP
Cook NSW Bruce Baird LP
Corangamite VIC Stewart McArthur LP
Corio VIC Gavan O'Connor ALP
Cowan WA Graham Edwards ALP
Cowper NSW Garry Nehl NP
Cunningham NSW Stephen Martin ALP
Curtin WA Julie Bishop LP
Dawson QLD De-Anne Kelly NP
Deakin VIC Phillip Barresi LP
Denison TAS Duncan Kerr ALP
Dickson QLD Cheryl Kernot ALP
Dobell NSW Michael Lee ALP
Dunkley VIC Bruce Billson LP
Eden-Monaro NSW Gary Nairn LP
Fadden QLD David Jull LP
Fairfax QLD Alex Somlyay LP
Farrer NSW Tim Fischer NP
Fisher QLD Peter Slipper LP
Flinders VIC Peter Reith LP
Forde QLD Kay Elson LP
Forrest WA Geoff Prosser LP
Fowler NSW Julia Irwin ALP
Franklin TAS Harry Quick ALP
Fraser ACT Bob McMullan ALP
Fremantle WA Carmen Lawrence ALP
Gellibrand VIC Nicola Roxon ALP
Gilmore NSW Joanna Gash LP
Gippsland VIC Peter McGauran NP
Goldstein VIC David Kemp LP
Grayndler NSW Anthony Albanese ALP
Greenway NSW Frank Mossfield ALP
Grey SA Barry Wakelin LP
Griffith QLD Kevin Rudd ALP
Groom QLD Ian MacFarlane LP
Gwydir NSW John Anderson NP
Herbert QLD Peter Lindsay LP
Higgins VIC Peter Costello LP
Hindmarsh SA Chris Gallus LP
Hinkler QLD Paul Neville NP
Holt VIC Gareth Evans ALP
Hotham VIC Simon Crean ALP
Hughes NSW Danna Vale LP
Hume NSW Alby Schultz LP
Hunter NSW Joel Fitzgibbon ALP
Indi VIC Lou Lieberman LP
Isaacs VIC Greg Wilton ALP
Jagajaga VIC Jenny Macklin ALP
Kalgoorlie WA Barry Haase LP
Kennedy QLD Bob Katter NP
Kingsford-Smith NSW Laurie Brereton ALP
Kingston SA David Cox ALP
Kooyong VIC Petro Georgiou LP
La Trobe VIC Bob Charles LP
Lalor VIC Julia Gillard ALP
Leichhardt QLD Warren Entsch LP
Lilley QLD Wayne Swan ALP
Lindsay NSW Jackie Kelly LP
Longman QLD Mal Brough LP
Lowe NSW John Murphy ALP
Lyne NSW Mark Vaile NP
Lyons TAS Dick Adams ALP
Macarthur NSW John Fahey LP
McEwen VIC Fran Bailey LP
Mackellar NSW Bronwyn Bishop LP
McMillan VIC Christian John Zahra ALP
McPherson QLD Margaret May LP
Macquarie NSW Kerry Bartlett LP
Makin SA Trish Draper LP
Mallee VIC John Forrest NP
Maranoa QLD Bruce Scott NP
Maribyrnong VIC Bob Sercombe ALP
Mayo SA Alexander Downer LP
Melbourne VIC Lindsay Tanner ALP
Melbourne Ports VIC Michael Danby ALP
Menzies VIC Kevin Andrews LP
Mitchell NSW Alan Cadman LP
Moncrieff QLD Kathy Martin Sullivan LP
Moore WA Mal Washer LP
Moreton QLD Gary Hardgrave LP
Murray VIC Sharman Nancy Stone LP
Newcastle NSW Allan Morris ALP
New England NSW Stuart St Clair NP
North Sydney NSW Joe Hockey LP
Northern Territory NT Warren Snowdon ALP
O'Connor WA Wilson Tuckey LP
Oxley QLD Bernie Ripoll ALP
Page NSW Ian Raymond Causley NP
Parkes NSW Tony Lawler NP
Parramatta NSW Ross Cameron LP
Paterson NSW Bob Horne ALP
Pearce WA Judi Moylan LP
Perth WA Stephen Smith ALP
Petrie QLD Teresa Gambaro LP
Port Adelaide SA Rod Sawford ALP
Prospect NSW Janice Crosio ALP
Rankin QLD Craig Emerson ALP
Reid NSW Laurie Ferguson ALP
Richmond NSW Larry Anthony NP
Riverina NSW Kay Hull NP
Robertson NSW Jim Lloyd LP
Ryan QLD John Colinton Moore LP
Scullin VIC Harry Jenkins ALP
Shortland NSW Jill Hall ALP
Stirling WA Jann McFarlane ALP
Sturt SA Christopher Pyne LP
Swan WA Kim Wilkie ALP
Sydney NSW Tanya Plibersek ALP
Tangney WA Daryl Williams LP
Throsby NSW Colin Hollis ALP
Wakefield SA Neil Andrew LP
Wannon VIC David Hawker LP
Warringah NSW Tony Abbott LP
Watson NSW Leo McLeay ALP
Wentworth NSW Andrew Thomson LP
Werriwa NSW Mark Latham ALP
Wide Bay QLD Warren Truss NP
Wills VIC Kelvin Thomson ALP
Back to top