Senators of the 38th Parliament

Updated: 27 January 2011
Listed in order of election
Term expires 30 June 1999
(Elected at 13 March 1993 election)
Term expires 30 June 2002
(Elected at 2 March 1996 election)
NEW SOUTH WALES
FORSHAW Michael 1 ALP WOODS Bob LP
BAUME Michael LP WEST Sue ALP
FAULKNER John ALP BROWNHILL David NP
TIERNEY John LP CHILDS Bruce ALP
NEAL Belinda 2 ALP COONAN Helen LP
MACDONALD Sandy NP BOURNE Vicki DEM
VICTORIA
CONROY Stephen 3 ALP ALSTON Richard LP
SHORT Jim LP RAY Robert ALP
CARR Kim ALP KEMP Rod LP
MCGAURAN Julian NP COONEY Barney ALP
COLLINS Jacinta 4 ALP PATTERSON Kay LP
TROETH Judith LP ALLISON Lyn DEM
QUEENSLAND
REYNOLDS Margaret ALP MACDONALD Ian LP
MACGIBBON David LP HOGG John ALP
O'CHEE Bill NP BOSWELL Ron NP
COLSTON Malcolm ALP HERRON John LP
PARER Warwick LP GIBBS Brenda ALP
WOODLEY John DEM KERNOT Cheryl DEM
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
KNOWLES Sue LP CRANE Winston LP
COOK Peter ALP MCKIERNAN James ALP
CAMPBELL Ian LP PANIZZA John LP
EVANS Christopher ALP BISHOP Mark ALP
ELLISON Christopher LP EGGLESTON Alan LP
MARGETTS Dee GWA MURRAY Andrew DEM
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
VANSTONE Amanda LP HILL Robert LP
BOLKUS Nick ALP CROWLEY Rosemary ALP
MINCHIN Nick LP STOTT DESPOJA Natasha DEM
FOREMAN Dominic ALP CHAPMAN Grant LP
FERGUSON Alan LP SCHACHT Chris ALP
LEES Meg DEM FERRIS Jeannie LP
TASMANIA
DENMAN Kay 5 ALP NEWMAN Jocelyn LP
ABETZ Eric 6 LP MACKAY Sue ALP
COATES John ALP CALVERT Paul LP
GIBSON Brian LP SHERRY Nick ALP
HARRADINE Brian HAR WATSON John LP
MURPHY Shayne ALP BROWN Bob TG
Term expires 30 June 1999
(Elected at 2 March 1996 election)
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY*
LUNDY Kate ALP
REID Margaret LP
NORTHERN TERRITORY*
TAMBLING Grant CLP
COLLINS Bob ALP
  1. Chosen by the parliament of New South Wales to fill a casual vacancy (vice G Richardson) pursuant to section 15 of the Constitution 10.5.94; sworn in 11.5.94
  2. Chosen by the parliament of New South Wales to fill a casual vacancy (vice K Sibraa) pursuant to section 15 of the Constitution 8.3.94; sworn in 14.3.94
  3. Chosen by the Governor of Victoria to fill a casual vacancy (vice G Evans) pursuant to section 15 of the Constitution; sworn in 30.4.96
  4. Chosen by the parliament of Victoria to fill a casual vacancy (vice O Zakharov) pursuant to section 15 of the Constitution 3.5.95; sworn in 9.5.95
  5. Chosen by the parliament of Tasmania to fill a casual vacancy (vice M Tate) pursuant to section 15 of the Constitution 24.8.93; sworn in 30.8.93
  6. Chosen by the parliament of Tasmania to fill a casual vacancy (vice B Archer) pursuant to section 15 of the Constitution 22.2.94; sworn in 23.2.94

* Senators for the Australian Capital Territory and Northern Territory were elected at the 2 March 1996 election.

Back to top