Australian Electoral Commission

Political parties registered for the 1990 federal election

Updated: 9 December 2011
Political parties registered for the 1990 federal election
Party name Abbreviation
A.C.T. Referendum First Group  
Australian Conservative Party A.C.P.
Australian Democrats Democrats
Australian Family Movement A.F.M.
Australian Gruen Party
  • The Macarthur Gruen Party
The Gruens
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
  • Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)
  • Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)
  • Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
  • Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)
  • Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)
  • Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)
  • Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
  • Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch
A.L.P.
  • Australian Labor Party
  • Australian Labor Party
  • Australian Labor Party
  • Australian Labor Party
  • Australian Labor Party
  • Australian Labor Party
  • Australian Labor Party
  • A.L.P.
Australian Against Further Immigration  
Call to Australia (Fred Nile) Group
  • Call to Australia (Fred Nile) Group
  • Call to Australia (Fred Nile) Group
Call To Australia (C.T.A.)
  • Call To Australia (CTA) NSW
  • Call To Australia (CTA) Vic
Citizens' Electoral Councils Group C.E.C. Group
Combined New Australia Party C.N.A.P.
Communist Party of Australia  
Conservative Party of Australia C.P.A.
Deadly Serious Party of Australia  
Defence and Ex-Services Party of Australia  
Democratic Labor Party (DLP) of Australia Democratic Labor Party (DLP)
Democratic Socialist Party Dem. Soc.
Grey Power  
Independent EFF EFF
Irina Dunn Environment Independents Environment Independents
Liberal Party of Australia
  • Liberal Party of Australia (NSW)
  • Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
  • Liberal Party of Australia – Queensland Division
  • Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc.
  • Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)
  • Liberal Party of Australia – Tasmanian Division
  • Liberal Party of Australia – A.C.T. Division
Liberal
National Party of Australia
  • National Party of Australia – N.S.W.
  • National Party of Australia – Victoria
  • National Party of Australia (Queensland)
  • National Party of Australia (WA)
  • National Party of Australia (S.A.) Inc.
National Party
Northern Territory Country Liberal Party C.L.P.
Nuclear Disarmament Party NDP
One Australia Movement O.A.M.
Pensioner Party of Australia P.P.A.
Rex Connor (Snr) Labor Party  
Senator Brian HARRADINE Group  
Socialist Party of Australia S.P.A.
The Australian Ethnic Democrats AUSED
The Greens
  • ACT Green Democratic Alliance
  • Central Coast Green Party
  • Cowper Greens
  • Eastern Suburbs Greens
  • Green Alliance Senate – New South Wales
  • Greens in Lowe
  • Illawarra Greens
  • Richmond Green Alliance
  • South Sydney Greens
  • Sydney Greens
  • The Green Party South Australia
  • The Victorian Green Alliance
  • Western Australian Green Party
  • Western Suburbs Greens
  • Green Democratic Alliance
  • Central Coast Greens
  • The Greens
  • Green Alliance
  • Greens
  • Richmond Greens
  • The Greens
  • The Greens
  • The Victorian Greens
  • The Greens (W.A.)
Torres United Party TUP
United Tasmania Group U.T.G.