Australian Electoral Commission

Electoral Divisions Named After Women

Updated: 22 February 2011
Adelaide
(SA) Named after the city of Adelaide which in turn was named after Queen Adelaide, wife of William IV
Aston
(VIC) Tilly Aston (1873–1947), blind writer and teacher, helped found the library of Victorian Association of Braille Writers in 1894
Chisholm
(VIC) Caroline Chisholm (1808–1877), noted social worker and advocate of immigration to New South Wales
Cowan
(WA) Named after Edith Cowan (1861–1932) the first female member of an Australian parliament, being elected to the Western Australia Legislative Assembly as the Member for West Perth 1921–1924
Dunkley
(VIC) Louisa Dunkley (1866–1927), founder of the Victorian Women's Post and Telegraph Association in 1900 and campaigner for equal pay for women
Fairfax
(QLD) Ruth Fairfax (1878–1948), a founder of the Country Women's Association and its first Queensland President
Fowler
(NSW) Lilian Fowler (1887–1954), first woman alderman in New South Wales 1929–1948 and first woman mayor in Australia 1938–39, Member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly 1944–1950
Gilmore
(NSW) Dame Mary Gilmore (1865–1962), a well known poet, author and journalist
Goldstein
(VIC) Vida Goldstein (1869–1949), suffragist and feminist
Hasluck
(WA) Named after Sir Paul Hasluck (1905–1993), Diplomat, Cabinet Minister and Governor General, and his wife Dame Alexandra Hasluck (1908–93) who, in addition to being a noted author, also held office as National President of the Girl Guides Association and the Australian Red Cross while at Government House in Canberra
Longman
(QLD) Irene Longman (1877–1964), first female Member of the Queensland Parliament 1929–1932, and third woman elected to a parliament in Australia
Lyons
(TAS) Named after Joseph Lyons (1879–1939), and Dame Enid Lyons (1897–1981). Joseph Lyons was Prime Minister from 1932–1939. Dame Enid was the first woman elected to the House of Representatives 1943 and the first woman to reach cabinet rank as vice-president of the Executive Council 1949
Macarthur
(NSW) Elizabeth Macarthur (1769–1850) following the 2000 redistribution of NSW the division was rededicated to honour Elizabeth Macarthur as well as John Macarthur (1767–1834) in recognition of both of their contributions to the development of New South Wales
Mackellar
(NSW) Dorothea Mackellar (1885–1968), famous Australian poet and novelist
Mayo
(SA) Helen Mayo (1878–1967), founder of the Mothers and Babies Health Association 1927, first woman elected to a University Council in Australia 1914, co-founder of St Anne's College, University of Adelaide
Moncrieff
(QLD) Gladys Moncrieff (1892–1976), light opera and musical comedy singer
Rankin
(QLD) Named after Dame Annabelle Rankin (1908–1986), first Queensland woman elected to the Senate 1946–1971 and the first Australian woman to hold a top-level diplomatic post as High Commissioner to New Zealand 1971–1974
Tangney
(WA) Dame Dorothy Tangney (1911–1985), first woman Senator in Australia 1943–1968
Wright
(QLD) Judith Wright (1915–2000), made a significant contribution to Australia as a social and environmental activist, and poet. She was a resident of Queensland for over 30 years, 20 of which were spent at Mt Tamborine, which is located within the boundaries of this division.