Electoral Pocketbook 2011 - 4 Election results

Updated: 15 June 2011

4.5 2010 House of Representatives results

Summary of first preference votes by party
  2004 2007 2010
Party Votes % Votes % Votes %
ALP 4 409 117 37.64 5 388 184 43.38 4 711 363 37.99
LP 4 741 458 40.47 4 506 302 36.28 3 777 383 30.46
GRN 841 734 7.19 967 789 7.79 1 458 998 11.76
LNQ         1 130 525 9.12
NP 690 275 5.89 682 424 5.49 462 387 3.73
IND 286 206 2.44 275 136 2.22 312 496 2.52
FFP 235 315 2.01 246 798 1.99 279 330 2.25
CDP 72 241 0.62 104 705 0.84 83 009 0.67
CLP 39 855 0.34 40 298 0.32 38 335 0.31
ON     32 650 0.26 27 184 0.22
LDP     17 048 0.14 24 262 0.20
DEM 144 832 1.24 89 813 0.72 22 376 0.18
SPA         12 752 0.10
SEP     4 283 0.03 11 160 0.09
ASXP          11 263 0.09
SAL 14 155 0.12 9 973 0.08 9 348 0.08
CEC 42 349 0.36 27 880 0.22 8 017 0.06
DLP 1 372 0.01 6 018 0.05 5 212 0.04
AFN         3 670 0.03
TCS         4 339 0.03
NCP 1 132 0.01 795 0.01 2 835 0.02
NAFD 5 830 0.05 1 234 0.01 2 508 0.02
BAP         1 497 0.01
CA         1 458 0.01
CAL         656 0.01
OTHER 189 261 1.61 18 662 0.16    
FORMAL 11 715 132 94.82 12 419 992 96.05 12 402 363 94.45
INFORMAL 639 851 5.18 510 822 3.95 729 304 5.55
TOTAL 12 354 983 94.32# 12 930 814 94.76# 13 131 667 93.22#

# This figure represents the total votes cast expressed as a percentage of the enrolment for the State, Territory or the nation – also known as 'turnout'

Two-party-preferred figures

The following screens show:

  • The number of votes and the percentage of total votes received by the ALP and the Coalition (Liberal/National) parties.
  • The swing for or against the previous ALP government.

By convention, the TPP statistics are calculated between the ALP and the major coalition parties (Liberal/National).

National TPP totals
  Australian Labor Party Liberal/National Coalition  
Division Votes % Votes % Total Swing
Australia
Total 6 216 445 50.12 6 185 918 49.88 12 402 363 -2.58

The following seats are currently held by independents or members not aligned to the major parties:

  • Grayndler
  • Lyne
  • New England
  • Batman
  • Melbourne
  • Kennedy
  • O'Connor
  • Denison

Results by electoral division

This section gives an overview of the 2010 federal election results for each division. Candidates are listed in the order they appeared on the ballot paper for each division.

General information is also provided on each division including origin of name, demographic classification, seat status, area in square kilometres and the number of people enrolled to vote at the 2010 federal election. The candidate who was elected is indicated.

Demographic classification of divisions is based on the following criteria:

  • Inner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
  • Outer Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
  • Provincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
  • Rural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.

Seat status is generally based on the two-party-preferred results of the last election. However, in seats where Labor and the Coalition were not the final two candidates, the seat status is based on the two-candidate-preferred result (e.g. marginal independent).

The two-party-preferred figure refers to the number of votes received by the Labor and Coalition candidates after a full distribution of preferences. The two-candidate-preferred figure refers to the number of votes received by independent and major party candidates after a full distribution of preferences.

Where a winning candidate receives less than 56% of the vote, the seat is classified as 'marginal'; 56–60% is classified as 'fairly safe'; and more than 60% is considered 'safe'.

The percentage column expresses each candidate's votes as a percentage of total formal first preference votes. Also shown is the number of formal and informal votes as a percentage of the total votes and the number of total votes as a percentage of enrolment.

House division results:

House division results New South Wales

Banks

Named after botanist Sir Joseph Banks 1743–1820, who accompanied Captain Cook on his voyage to Australia in 1770.
Inner Metropolitan: Marginal; 49 sq km
Enrolment: 98 742
First preference votes

Barton

Named after Sir Edmund Barton 1849–1920, the first Prime Minister of Australia 1901–03.
Inner Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 44 sq km
Enrolment: 95 231
First preference votes

Bennelong

Named after the Aboriginal man whom Governor Phillip befriended in 1789.
Inner Metropolitan: Marginal; 58 sq km
Enrolment: 98 915
First preference votes

Berowra

Named after the area in which it is located.
Outer Metropolitan: Safe; 782 sq km
Enrolment: 95 124
First preference votes

Blaxland

Named after Gregory Blaxland 1778–1853, an early Australian explorer of the Blue Mountains in New South Wales.
Inner Metropolitan: Safe; 62 sq km
Enrolment: 95 362
First preference votes

Bradfield

Named after John Bradfield 1867–1943, engineer and bridge designer.
Inner Metropolitan: Safe; 99 sq km
Enrolment: 97 255
First preference votes

Calare

Named after the Aboriginal name for the Lachlan River.
Rural: Safe; 30 526 sq km
Enrolment: 98 463
First preference votes

Chifley

Named after Ben Chifley 1885–1951, Prime Minister of Australia 1945–49.
Outer Metropolitan: Safe; 135 sq km
Enrolment: 97 605
First preference votes

Cook

Named after Captain James Cook 1728–79, the first European to discover the east coast of Australia in 1770.
Inner Metropolitan: Safe; 100 sq km
Enrolment: 100 733
First preference votes

Cowper

Named after Sir Charles Cowper 1807–75, Premier of New South Wales 25 August – 2 October 1856.
Rural: Fairly Safe; 7 861 sq km
Enrolment: 94 654
First preference votes

Cunningham

Named after Allan Cunningham 1791–1839, an early Australian explorer.
Provincial: Safe; 721 sq km
Enrolment: 100 643
First preference votes

Dobell

Named after Sir William Dobell 1899–1970, a prominent Australian artist.
Provincial: Marginal; 775 sq km
Enrolment: 93 646
First preference votes

Eden-Monaro

Named after the area in which it is located.
Rural: Marginal; 29 499 sq km
Enrolment: 96 465
First preference votes

Farrer

Named after William Farrer 1845–1906, a noted wheat breeder and experimentalist.
Rural: Safe; 247 097 sq km
Enrolment: 94 026
First preference votes

Fowler

Named after Lilian Fowler 1887–1954, first woman alderman in New South Wales 1929–48 and first woman mayor in Australia 1938–39, Member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly 1944–50.
Outer Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 69 sq km
Enrolment: 95 564
First preference votes

Gilmore

Named after Dame Mary Gilmore 1865–1962, a well known poet, author and journalist.
Rural: Marginal; 4 878 sq km
Enrolment: 96 340
First preference votes

Grayndler

Named after Edward Grayndler 1867–1943, a Member of the New South Wales Legislative Council 1921–34 and 1936–43. He was also appointed General Secretary of the Australian Workers' Union in 1912.
Inner Metropolitan: Marginal; 32 sq km
Enrolment: 98 112
First preference votes

Greenway

Named after Francis Greenway 1777–1837, an architect under Governor Macquarie.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 84 sq km
Enrolment: 93 837
First preference votes

Hughes

Named after William Hughes 1862–1952, Prime Minister of Australia 1915–1923.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 178 sq km
Enrolment: 97 998
First preference votes

Hume

Named after Hamilton Hume 1797–1873, an early explorer.
Rural: Fairly Safe; 33 637 sq km
Enrolment: 97 719
First preference votes

Hunter

Named after John Hunter 1737–1821, Governor of New South Wales 1795–1800.
Rural: Safe; 20 111 sq km
Enrolment: 91 523
First preference votes

Kingsford Smith

Named after Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith 1897–1935, Australia's most famous aviator.
Inner Metropolitan: Marginal; 127 sq km
Enrolment: 97 730
First preference votes

Lindsay

Named after Norman Lindsay 1879–1969, a well known writer and artist.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 339 sq km
Enrolment: 95 975
First preference votes

Lyne

Named after Sir William Lyne 1844–1913, Premier of New South Wales 1899–1901.
Rural: Safe; 11 991 sq km
Enrolment: 92 535
First preference votes

Macarthur

Named after Elizabeth Macarthur 1766–1850 and Captain John Macarthur 1767–1834, early settlers in New South Wales and founders of the Australian merino wool industry.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 798 sq km
Enrolment: 90 040
First preference votes

Mackellar

Named after Dorothea Mackellar 1885–1968, a famous Australian poet and novelist.
Outer Metropolitan: Safe; 233 sq km
Enrolment: 98 520
First preference votes

Macquarie

Named after Governor Lachlan Macquarie 1761–1824, Governor of New South Wales 1810–21.
Provincial: Marginal; 4 374 sq km
Enrolment: 97 536
First preference votes

McMahon

Named after Sir William McMahon (1908–1988), 20th Prime Minister of Australia 1971–1972.
Outer Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 161 sq km
Enrolment: 96 061
First preference votes

Mitchell

Named after Sir Thomas Mitchell 1792–1855, a noted Australian explorer and surveyor.
Outer Metropolitan: Safe; 101 sq km
Enrolment: 93 573
First preference votes

New England

Named after the area of New England, the largest highland area in Australia.
Rural: Safe; 59 344 sq km
Enrolment: 99 616
First preference votes

Newcastle

Named after the city of Newcastle which was named by Governor King in 1804.
Provincial: Safe; 354 sq km
Enrolment: 92 855
First preference votes

North Sydney

Named after the area in which it is located.
Inner Metropolitan: Safe; 48 sq km
Enrolment: 97 578
First preference votes

Page

Named after Sir Earle Page 1880–1961, Member of the House of Representatives 1919–61. He served as caretaker Prime Minister of Australia during April 1939.
Rural: Marginal; 16 143 sq km
Enrolment: 94 336
First preference votes

Parkes

Named after Sir Henry Parkes 1815–96, former Premier of New South Wales and known as the 'Father of Federation'.
Rural: Safe; 256 643 sq km
Enrolment: 100 170
First preference votes

Parramatta

Named after the locality of Parramatta which was first settled in 1788. The name is Aboriginal for 'plenty of eels' or 'head of river'.
Inner Metropolitan: Marginal; 56 sq km
Enrolment: 93 999
First preference votes

Paterson

Named after Andrew 'Banjo' Paterson 1864–1941, Australian author and poet. There is also conjecture that the division was first named in 1947 after Colonel William Paterson 1755–1810 after whom the town and river within the division were named.
Rural: Marginal; 6 652 sq km
Enrolment: 92 140
First preference votes

Reid

Named after Sir George Reid 1845–1918, one of the framers of the Constitution, Premier of New South Wales 1894–99 and Prime Minister of Australia 1904–05.
Inner Metropolitan: Marginal; 66 sq km
Enrolment: 95 878
First preference votes

Richmond

Named after the area in which it was located.
Rural: Fairly Safe; 2 768 sq km
Enrolment: 92 391
First preference votes

Riverina

Named after the area in which it is located.
Rural: Safe; 61 435 sq km
Enrolment: 98 584
First preference votes

Robertson

Named after Sir John Robertson 1816–91, former Premier of New South Wales.
Provincial: Marginal; 978 sq km
Enrolment: 96 588
First preference votes

Shortland

Named after Naval Lieutenant John Shortland 1769–1810 who discovered coal near Shortland.
Provincial: Safe; 205 sq km
Enrolment: 94 224
First preference votes

Sydney

Named after the city of Sydney, which was named in 1788 by Captain Arthur Phillip after Viscount Sydney, then British Home Secretary.
Inner Metropolitan: Safe; 91 sq km
Enrolment: 95 286
First preference votes

Throsby

Named after Dr Charles Throsby 1771–1828, a local pioneer who explored the area.
Provincial: Safe; 1 422 sq km
Enrolment: 95 871
First preference votes

Warringah

Named after the area in which it is located. Indigenous name means 'sign of rain', 'across the waves' and 'sea'.
Inner Metropolitan: Safe; 73 sq km
Enrolment: 96 708
First preference votes

Watson

Named after John Christian Watson 1867–1941, Prime Minister of Australia 27 April–12 August 1904.
Inner Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 42 sq km
Enrolment: 97 761
First preference votes

Wentworth

Named after William Charles Wentworth 1790–1872, a noted Australian explorer and statesman. He accompanied Blaxland and Lawson on their crossing of the Blue Mountains.
Inner Metropolitan: Safe; 30 sq km
Enrolment: 101 446
First preference votes

Werriwa

Named after the Aboriginal name for Lake George, which was located in the division in 1901.
Outer Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 159 sq km
Enrolment: 90 963
First preference votes

House division results Victoria

Aston

Named after Tilly Aston 1873–1947, blind writer and teacher who helped found the library of the Victorian Association of Braille Writers in 1894.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 96 sq km
Enrolment: 93 447
First preference votes

Ballarat

Named after the city of Ballarat. The name is apparently derived from the Aboriginal word 'balaarat' meaning a resting or camping place.
Provincial: Safe; 4 652 sq km
Enrolment: 97 756
First preference votes

Batman

Named after John Batman 1801–39, the early settler and explorer, known as the 'Founder of Melbourne'.
Inner Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 53 sq km
Enrolment: 89 131
First preference votes

Bendigo

Named after the city which is its main centre.
Provincial: Fairly Safe; 7 286 sq km
Enrolment: 100 610
First preference votes

Bruce

Named after Lord Stanley Bruce 1883–1967, Prime Minister of Australia 1923–29.
Outer Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 68 sq km
Enrolment: 88 124
First preference votes

Calwell

Named after Arthur Calwell 1896–1973, Member of House of Representatives 1940–72, Leader of the Australian Labor Party 1960–67.
Outer Metropolitan: Safe; 504 sq km
Enrolment: 101 342
First preference votes

Casey

Named after Lord Richard Casey 1890–1976, Governor-General of Australia 1965–69.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 409 sq km
Enrolment: 92 317
First preference votes

Chisholm

Named after Caroline Chisholm 1808–77, noted social worker and advocate of immigration to New South Wales.
Inner Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 61 sq km
Enrolment: 86 220
First preference votes

Corangamite

Named after Lake Corangamite. The name of the lake originated from the Aboriginal word for 'bitter', describing the salt content of the lake.
Provincial: Marginal; 7 724 sq km
Enrolment: 101 512
First preference votes

Corio

Named after Corio Bay which originated from an Aboriginal word 'coraiyo' meaning 'small marsupial' or 'sandy cliffs'.
Provincial: Safe; 815 sq km
Enrolment: 91 924
First preference votes

Deakin

Named after Alfred Deakin 1856–1919, Prime Minister of Australia 1903–04, 1905–08 and 1909–10.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 61 sq km
Enrolment: 87 710
First preference votes

Dunkley

Named after Louisa Dunkley 1866–1927, founder of the Victorian Women's Post and Telegraph Association in 1900 and campaigner for equal pay for women.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 138 sq km
Enrolment: 95 299
First preference votes

Flinders

Named after Matthew Flinders 1774–1814, well-known navigator and explorer. The adoption of the name Australia is due to him.
Rural: Fairly Safe; 1 955 sq km
Enrolment: 100 852
First preference votes

Gellibrand

Named after Joseph Gellibrand 1786–1836, lawyer and explorer.
Inner Metropolitan: Safe; 91 sq km
Enrolment: 95 571
First preference votes

Gippsland

Named after the area which was explored by Angus McMillan in 1839. It was named after Governor Sir George Gipps.
Rural: Safe; 33 264 sq km
Enrolment: 97 521
First preference votes

Goldstein

Named after Vida Goldstein 1869–1949, suffragist and feminist.
Inner Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 49 sq km
Enrolment: 93 918
First preference votes

Gorton

Named after former Prime Minister Sir John Gorton, who served as Prime Minister between 1968–71.
Outer Metropolitan: Safe; 166 sq km
Enrolment: 113 675
First preference votes

Higgins

Named after Henry Higgins 1851–1929, Member of the House of Representatives 1901–06, Justice of the High Court 1906–29 and President of the new Commonwealth Conciliation and Arbitration Court 1907–21.
Inner Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 39 sq km
Enrolment: 90 409
First preference votes

Holt

Named after Harold Edward Holt 1908–67, Prime Minister of Australia 1966–67, who disappeared while swimming off Portsea Beach in 1967.
Outer Metropolitan: Safe; 145 sq km
Enrolment: 108 891
First preference votes

Hotham

Named after Sir Charles Hotham 1806–55, Governor of Victoria 1854–55.
Outer Metropolitan: Safe; 72 sq km
Enrolment: 89 529
First preference votes

Indi

Named after an Aboriginal name for the Murray River.
Rural: Fairly Safe; 28 008 sq km
Enrolment: 92 914
First preference votes

Isaacs

Named after Sir Isaac Isaacs 1855–1948, Member of the House of Representatives 1901–06, Chief Justice of the High Court 1930 and Governor-General of Australia 1931–36.
Outer Metropolitan: Safe; 171 sq km
Enrolment: 102 769
First preference votes

Jagajaga

Named after three principal Aboriginal elders who signed a treaty with John Batman in 1835 which gave the white settlers 500 000 acres of land at the north west end of Port Phillip Bay and 100 000 acres around Geelong.
Inner Metropolitan: Safe; 87 sq km
Enrolment: 95 146
First preference votes

Kooyong

Named after the Aboriginal word meaning 'resting place'.
Inner Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 49 sq km
Enrolment: 89 626
First preference votes

La Trobe

Named after Charles La Trobe 1801–75, first Lieutenant-Governor of Victoria 1851–54.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 588 sq km
Enrolment: 97 956
First preference votes

Lalor

Named after Peter Lalor 1827–89, leader of the Eureka Stockade rebellion in 1854. In 1855 he was elected to the Victorian Legislative Council (one of the first representatives elected from the goldfields).
Outer Metropolitan: Safe; 991 sq km
Enrolment: 116 976
First preference votes

Mallee

Named after the area in which it is located. Mallee is an Aboriginal word for dwarf eucalypts which grow in the area.
Rural: Safe; 70 694 sq km
Enrolment: 89 824
First preference votes

Maribyrnong

Named after the Maribyrnong River. Maribyrnong is an Aboriginal word for 'yam' or 'edible root'.
Inner Metropolitan: Safe; 71 sq km
Enrolment: 88 413
First preference votes

McEwen

Named after Sir John McEwen 1900–80, who served as caretaker Prime Minister of Australia for three weeks 1967–68.
Rural: Marginal; 10 675 sq km
Enrolment: 115 811
First preference votes

McMillan

Named after Angus McMillan 1810–65, pioneer and explorer who made several trips into Gippsland.
Rural: Marginal; 8 328 sq km
Enrolment: 93 285
First preference votes

Melbourne

Named after the city of Melbourne which was named in 1837 by Governor Bourke after Lord Melbourne, who was then Prime Minister of Britain.
Inner Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 53 sq km
Enrolment: 102 881
First preference votes

Melbourne Ports

Named after the area in which it is located.
Inner Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 44 sq km
Enrolment: 97 766
First preference votes

Menzies

Named after Sir Robert Menzies 1894–1978, Prime Minister of Australia 1939–41 and 1949–66.
Outer Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 119 sq km
Enrolment: 90 931
First preference votes

Murray

Named after the Murray River which was named by Charles Sturt in 1830 after Sir George Murray, Colonial Secretary.
Rural: Safe; 16 229 sq km
Enrolment: 90 182
First preference votes

Scullin

Named after James Scullin 1876–1953, Prime Minister of Australia 1929–32.
Outer Metropolitan: Safe; 101 sq km
Enrolment: 90 811
First preference votes

Wannon

Named after the Wannon River which was named by Major Mitchell in 1836.
Rural: Fairly Safe; 33 854 sq km
Enrolment: 92 236
First preference votes

Wills

Named after William Wills 1834–61, explorer and member of expedition which attempted to cross Australia in 1860–61.
Inner Metropolitan: Safe; 574 sq km
Enrolment: 95 588
First preference votes

House division results Queensland

Blair

Named after Harold Blair AO 1924–76. A noted Australian tenor and Aboriginal activist.
Provincial: Marginal; 6 409 sq km
Enrolment: 83 045
First preference votes

Bonner

Named after Neville Thomas Bonner AO in recognition of his services rendered as a Senator and leader of Indigenous Australia.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 360 sq km
Enrolment: 92 661
First preference votes

Bowman

Named after David Bowman 1860–1916, a Member of the Queensland Parliament 1904–16.
Outer Metropolitan: Safe; 537 sq km
Enrolment: 91 856
First preference votes

Brisbane

Named after the city of Brisbane which was named after Sir Thomas MacDougall Brisbane 1773–1860, Governor of New South Wales 1820–25.
Inner Metropolitan: Marginal; 58 sq km
Enrolment: 92 197
First preference votes

Capricornia

Named after a district name apparently originating from the fact that the Tropic of Capricorn passes through the area.
Provincial: Marginal; 91 049 sq km
Enrolment: 91 961
First preference votes

Dawson

Named after Andrew (Anderson) Dawson 1863–1910, Queensland's first Labor Premier 1899.
Rural: Marginal; 14 945 sq km
Enrolment: 94 533
First preference votes

Dickson

Named after Sir James Dickson 1832–1901, a leading advocate of Federation, Queensland Premier 1898–99 and Minister for Defence in the first Federal Ministry.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 722 sq km
Enrolment: 90 130
First preference votes

Fadden

Named after Sir Arthur Fadden 1895–1973, Prime Minister of Australia August–October 1941.
Outer Metropolitan: Safe; 395 sq km
Enrolment: 85 225
First preference votes

Fairfax

Named after Ruth Fairfax 1878–1948, a founder of the Country Women's Association and its first Queensland president.
Rural: Fairly Safe; 1 036 sq km
Enrolment: 89 726
First preference votes

Fisher

Named after Andrew Fisher 1862–1928, Prime Minister of Australia 1908–09, 1910–13 and 1914–15.
Rural: Marginal; 1 170 sq km
Enrolment: 83 724
First preference votes

Flynn

Named after Reverend John Flynn 1880–1951, founder of the Royal Flying Doctor Service.
Rural: Marginal; 133 063 sq km
Enrolment: 91 349
First preference votes

Forde

Named after Francis Michael Forde 1890–1983, Member of Legislative Assembly 1917–22, Member of House of Representatives 1922–46, Prime Minister of Australia 6–12 July 1945.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 419 sq km
Enrolment: 82 535
First preference votes

Griffith

Named after Sir Samuel Griffith 1845–1920, Premier of Queensland 1883–88, 1890–93 and Chief Justice of the High Court of Australia 1903–19.
Outer Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 60 sq km
Enrolment: 92 573
First preference votes

Groom

Named after Sir Littleton Groom 1867–1936, Member of the House of Representatives 1901–29, 1931–36. Speaker of the House of Representatives 1926–29.
Provincial: Safe; 5 594 sq km
Enrolment: 93 364
First preference votes

Herbert

Named after Sir Robert Herbert 1831–1905, the first Premier of Queensland 1860–66.
Provincial: Marginal; 946 sq km
Enrolment: 91 044
First preference votes

Hinkler

Named after Bert Hinkler 1892–1933, pioneer aviator. First person to fly solo from England to Australia 1928.
Provincial: Safe; 3 504 sq km
Enrolment: 91 371
First preference votes

Kennedy

Named after Edmund Kennedy 1818–48, explorer.
Rural: Safe; 568 993 sq km
Enrolment: 94 434
First preference votes

Leichhardt

Named after Friedrich Wilhelm (Ludwig) Leichhardt 1813–48, explorer and scientist.
Rural: Marginal; 148 988 sq km
Enrolment: 93 113
First preference votes

Lilley

Named after Sir Charles Lilley 1830–97, former Premier and Chief Justice of Queensland.
Inner Metropolitan: Marginal; 147 sq km
Enrolment: 97 407
First preference votes

Longman

Named after Irene Longman 1877–1964, first female member of the Queensland Parliament 1929–1932, and third woman elected to a parliament in Australia.
Provincial: Marginal; 1 239 sq km
Enrolment: 87 046
First preference votes

Maranoa

Named after the district name which was taken from the Maranoa River which passes through the area. The river was discovered by Sir Thomas Mitchell in 1846 and retained its Aboriginal name.
Rural: Safe; 731 297 sq km
Enrolment: 97 892
First preference votes

McPherson

Named after the McPherson Range which forms the south western boundary of the division.
Provincial: Safe; 230 sq km
Enrolment: 90 139
First preference votes

Moncrieff

Named after Gladys Moncrieff 1892–1976, light opera and musical comedy singer.
Provincial: Safe; 92 sq km
Enrolment: 89 150
First preference votes

Moreton

Named after the area in which it is located. Captain Cook named Moreton Bay in 1770 after the Earl of Morton, which was misspelt to become Moreton.
Inner Metropolitan: Marginal; 111 sq km
Enrolment: 92 730
First preference votes

Oxley

Named after John Oxley 1783–1828, noted explorer and surveyor.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 155 sq km
Enrolment: 82 768
First preference votes

Petrie

Named after Andrew Petrie 1798–1872, a noted civil engineer, pioneer, explorer and the first free settler in Brisbane 1837.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 152 sq km
Enrolment: 86 651
First preference votes

Rankin

Named after Dame Annabelle Rankin 1908–86, first Queensland woman elected to the Senate 1946–71 and the first Australian woman to hold a top-level diplomatic post as High Commissioner to New Zealand 1971–74.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 131 sq km
Enrolment: 94 594
First preference votes

Ryan

Named after Thomas Ryan 1876–1921, Premier of Queensland 1915–19.
Outer Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 441 sq km
Enrolment: 98 239
First preference votes

Wide Bay

Named after the district which takes its name from the bay sighted by Captain Cook on 18 May 1770.
Rural: Safe; 14 573 sq km
Enrolment: 92 607
First preference votes

Wright

Named after Judith Wright 1915–2000, who made a significant contribution to Australia as a social and environmental activist, and poet.
Rural: Safe; 7 589 sq km
Enrolment: 85 296
First preference votes

House division results Western Australia

Brand

Named after Sir David Brand 1912–79, Premier of Western Australia 1959–71, Member of the Legislative Assembly 1945–75.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 411 sq km
Enrolment: 88 186
First preference votes

Canning

Named after Alfred Canning 1860–1936, surveyor who pioneered stock roads and rabbit proof fences in Western Australia.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 6 178 sq km
Enrolment: 90 079
First preference votes

Cowan

Named after Edith Cowan 1861–1932, the first female member of an Australian parliament, being elected to the Western Australia Legislative Assembly as the Member for West Perth 1921–24.
Outer Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 180 sq km
Enrolment: 89 536
First preference votes

Curtin

Named after John Curtin 1885–1945, Prime Minister of Australia 1941–45.
Inner Metropolitan: Safe; 104 sq km
Enrolment: 90 430
First preference votes

Durack

Named after the Durack family of Western Australia, who were pioneers and developers of the Kimberley region.
Rural: Safe; 1 587 758 sq km
Enrolment: 85 811
First preference votes

Forrest

Named after Sir John (later Lord) Forrest 1847–1918, the first Premier of Western Australia 1890–1901.
Rural: Fairly Safe; 12 781 sq km
Enrolment: 89 649
First preference votes

Fremantle

Named after the city of Fremantle which was named after Captain Charles Fremantle 1800–69 who established the port at the mouth of the Swan River in 1829.
Inner Metropolitan: Marginal; 201 sq km
Enrolment: 93 378
First preference votes

Hasluck

Named after Sir Paul Hasluck 1905–93, Diplomat, Cabinet Minister and the first Western Australian born Governor-General of Australia and his wife Dame Alexandra Hasluck 1908–93, a noted author.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 245 sq km
Enrolment: 93 930
First preference votes

Moore

Named after George Fletcher Moore 1798–1886, the first Advocate-General in Western Australia 1834.
Outer Metropolitan: Safe; 133 sq km
Enrolment: 92 340
First preference votes

O'Connor

Named after Charles O'Connor 1843–1902, Engineer in Chief of Western Australia (appointed 1891). Designed Fremantle Harbour and the pipeline which supplies Kalgoorlie and other goldfields with water.
Rural: Marginal; 908 954 sq km
Enrolment: 92 902
First preference votes

Pearce

Named after Sir George Pearce 1870–1952, Western Australian Senator 1901–38, Minister for Defence during World War I.
Outer Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 14 401 sq km
Enrolment: 89 562
First preference votes

Perth

Named after the city of Perth which was founded in 1829 under Lieutenant-Governor James Stirling, who became Governor in 1831.
Inner Metropolitan: Marginal; 78 sq km
Enrolment: 91 907
First preference votes

Stirling

Named after Sir James Stirling 1791–1865, the first Governor of Western Australia.
Inner Metropolitan: Marginal; 77 sq km
Enrolment: 91 775
First preference votes

Swan

Named after the Swan River which was discovered and named by the Dutch explorer, Willem de Vlamingh in 1697, after the famous black swans of the area.
Inner Metropolitan: Marginal; 126 sq km
Enrolment: 90 817
First preference votes

Tangney

Named after Dame Dorothy Tangney 1911–85, first woman member of the Australian Senate 1943–68.
Inner Metropolitan: Safe; 96 sq km
Enrolment: 92 232
First preference votes

House division results South Australia

Adelaide

Named after the city of Adelaide which in turn was named after Queen Adelaide, wife of William IV.
Inner Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 75 sq km
Enrolment: 98 519
First preference votes

Barker

Named after Captain Collet Barker 1784–1831, an explorer in South Australia and the Northern Territory.
Rural: Safe; 64 015 sq km
Enrolment: 104 845
First preference votes

Boothby

Named after William Boothby 1829–1903, the South Australian Returning Officer for the first federal election in 1901.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 123 sq km
Enrolment: 97 860
First preference votes

Grey

Named after Sir George Grey 1812–98, Governor of South Australia from 1841–45.
Outer Metropolitan: Marginal; 123 sq km
Enrolment: 97 860
First preference votes

Hindmarsh

Named after Sir John Hindmarsh 1786–1860, first Governor of South Australia.
Inner Metropolitan: Marginal; 73 sq km
Enrolment: 100 216
First preference votes

Kingston

Named after Charles Kingston 1850–1908, Premier of South Australia 1893–99.
Outer Metropolitan: Safe; 377 sq km
Enrolment: 102 281
First preference votes

Makin

Named after Norman Makin 1889–1982, Member of the House of Representatives 1919–46, 1954–63 and Speaker of the House 1929–31.
Outer Metropolitan: Safe; 115 sq km
Enrolment: 96 233
First preference votes

Mayo

Named after Helen Mayo 1878–1967, co-founder of the Mothers' and Babies' Health Association in 1927 and first woman elected to a University Council of Australia in 1914.
Rural: Fairly Safe; 9 190 sq km
Enrolment: 101 510
First preference votes

Port Adelaide

Named after the locality which was discovered by Collet Barker in 1831.
Inner Metropolitan: Safe; 253 sq km
Enrolment: 104 280
First preference votes

Sturt

Named after Captain Charles Sturt 1795–1869, explorer.
Inner Metropolitan: Marginal; 84 sq km
Enrolment: 99 023
First preference votes

Wakefield

Named after Edward Gibbon Wakefield 1796–1862, whose theories of colonisation had a great impact on the formation of settlements in Western Australia and South Australia.
Rural: Safe; 6 155 sq km
Enrolment: 100 156
First preference votes

House division results Tasmania

Bass

Named after Dr George Bass (1771–1803), a naval surgeon, early settler and explorer. Bass Strait is also named after him.
Provincial: Fairly Safe; 7 379 sq km
Enrolment: 71 686
First preference votes

Braddon

Named after Sir Edward Braddon 1829–1904, Premier of Tasmania 1894–99, and a Member of the House of Representatives 1901–04.
Rural: Fairly Safe; 20 826 sq km
Enrolment: 71 576
First preference votes

Denison

Named after Sir William Denison 1804–71, Lieutenant-Governor of Tasmania 1847–55 and Governor of New South Wales 1855–61.
Inner Metropolitan: Marginal; 289 sq km
Enrolment: 71 350
First preference votes

Franklin

Named after Sir John Franklin 1786–1847, Lieutenant-Governor of Tasmania 1837–43.
Outer Metropolitan: Safe; 6 514 sq km
Enrolment: 71 122
First preference votes

Lyons

Named after Joseph Lyons 1879–1939, and Dame Enid Lyons 1897–1981.
Rural: Safe; 32 911 sq km
Enrolment: 72 875
First preference votes

House division results Australian Capital Territory

Canberra

A locality name derived from an Aboriginal word which is held to mean 'meeting place'.
Inner Metropolitan: Fairly Safe; 1 921 sq km
Enrolment: 124 294
First preference votes

Fraser

Named after James Fraser 1908–70, Member of the House of Representatives for the Australian Capital Territory 1951–70.
Inner Metropolitan: Safe; 513 sq km
Enrolment: 123 647
First preference votes

House division results Northern Territory

Lingiari

Named in honour of Vincent Lingiari OAM 1908–88, who was a member of the Gurindji people from the Victoria River District.
Rural: Marginal; 1 352 034 sq km
Enrolment: 61 168
First preference votes

Solomon

Named after Vaiben Louis Solomon 1853–1908, who has been described as the Northern Territory's founding father of federation.
Inner Metropolitan: Marginal; 337 sq km
Enrolment: 59 891
First preference votes