Funding and Disclosure Report - Election 2001: Appendix 3

Updated: 7 January 2011

Appendix 3: Persons Who are or May be Required to Furnish a Return Under Sub-sections 305(1), 305A(1) or 309(4) of the Act

Section 17(2A) of the Act requires the publication in this Report of a list of persons who, in the opinion of the AEC, are or may be required to lodge a donor or third party return in relation to the 2001 election.

There are three categories of donor or third party election returns:

  • Third Party Return of Electoral Expenditure (required by subsection 309(4))
  • Third Party Return of Donations Made (required by subsection 305A(1))
  • Third Party Return of Donations Received (required by subsection 305(1)

The following list of possible donors or third parties is derived from candidate and other returns, AEC records and from monitoring of media and other information sources. Where the possible donors or third parties have lodged returns, these are available at http://www.aec.gov.au.

Persons who, in the opinion of the AEC, were required to lodge a third party return of donations made in relation to the 2001 election
349 Sales Pty Ltd Kessler, Clive Samuel
Abelson, Peter Kiama Optical
Afton Pastoral Co Kincumber Hotel
Aged and Disability Pensioners Party, The King, Raymond D
Agnew, Brian Thomas Landsberg, Gordon James
AJ Richardson Properties Pty Ltd Lavers, Christopher
Aldridge, Rose Marie Lean, Marie
Alliance Systems LeasePlan Australia Ltd
Anning and Associates Leonard, Yvonne M
Archer, Timothy Martin Lewis, BK and LJ
Arjuna Pastoral Company Lockart, Grant
Ashley, Elaine Lounging Lizard
Associated Nursery Traders Pty Ltd Lubavitch Russian Centre
Association of Independent Schools of SA Lynch, David
Australia First Party Macdonald, Dr Peter
Australian Community Party Macdonald, Neal R
Australian Conservation Foundation MacKenzie, Tracey
Australian Education Union (Tas) Magee, Colin
Australian Education Union (SA) Maguire, Ian Stuart Denis
Australian Education Union (WA) Maritime Union of Australia (NSW)
Australian Hotels Association NSW Maritime Union of Australia
Australian Institute of Marine and Power Engineers Marshall, Alan Bruce
Australian Premium Coals P/L Marzilli, Claudio
Australian Record Industry Association Ltd Matthews, TH and JM
Australian Services Union NSW and ACT Mattocks Road Service Centre
Australian Manufacturing Workers Union Maxwell Co P/L
Australian Workers Union Mayvale Greens
Australian Workers Union (NSW Branch) McCusken, Diane
Baiada Poultry McDonald, Norma
Bailey, Earle and Penny Mc Dougall, Donald and Joy
Balgant Services McInerney, Gerard
Balgarnie, Robert McLean, Dr Iain George
Ball, John Melville, Benard
Barnes, Lindsay Menzel, MR and MF
Bassingthwaighte, Ernest George Michie, David
Battle, Thomas William and Lyn Moffitt, Garry
Bearup, Robert Molomby, Tom
Bella Bona, Jeffrey and Braybrook, Rosemary Montfair P/L trading as A and A Realty
Bennett, E Morrow, Richard
Bennett, Ollie Motor Trades Electrical Action Committee
Bernard, Anthony C Moule, Andrew
Bindaree Beef MSP Group P/L
Blacklaw Civil Contractors P/L Mueller, Gert
Bloore, Judith M Muir, Graham and Deborah
Boesenberg, Peter and Athena Murray, B L
Bracey, David Murray, Richard
Brajkovich and Sons Myall Coast Archaeological Services
Brill Publications Pty Ltd N Q Civil Engineering Contracting P/L
Brown, Bob – Greens Senator Nathan, Julie
Brown, Selwyn John Nelson, John Geoffrey and Janice
Brown, Vicky Newcastle Greens
Building Workers Club T/A Mt Druitt Club Newman, Kenneth Charles
Burgmann, Dr Meredith - MLC Nioa Trading
Burns, David Nolan, Raymond
Butler, Anthony and Merilyn Norris, C J
Campbell for Service North East Forest Alliance
Campbell, Graeme – Campaign Fund NSW Teachers Federation
Campbell, Graeme – Campaign Account O'Shea, Bernard James
Campbell, John Gavin and Lilian Elaine O'Shea, Michael J
Campbell, Michele Oz Tech Four P/L
Canberra Programme for Peace P Di Natale P/L
Capalaba Agencies Real Estate Page, Ernest Thomas
Capitol Research P/L Pappas, John
Carnwell, Bruce Pauk, A and M
Caslec Industries Pty Ltd Pauline Hanson's One Nation – Hawkesbury Branch
Casper, Zachary C Pearce, Paul
Celledoni, Eda Mae – Celledoni Farming Pech, K E
Chaffey, Patricia A Peter Helm and Associates Pty Ltd
Chong, H Peters, Alison
City Country Alliance – Gympie Branch Pfizer Pty Ltd
Clark, William RH Phelan, Peter James
Cleary, Jacqualyn PPG Nominees Pty Ltd
Collins and Co Pratt, Dorothy – MLA
Colosimo, Ross Prell, HJ and CJ
Colourcraft Labels Pty Ltd Prell, Kristyne
Communist Party of Australia Priest, Phillip
Communist Party of Australia – SA Primdonn Securities P/L
Cooper, Ernest A Punton, C D
Cooper, Tom Purse, R H
Coulton, AR and JM QANTAS Airways Ltd
Countryside Productions Queensland Nurses Union
Covington, EA and JA R Moore Engines
Cox, C E Randwick Labor Club Ltd
Crowther, John Kenneth Richards, Lloyd and Enid L
Davey and Scurrah Ringrose Management Services Pty Ltd
Davey, Neville Rivers, Dr Malcolm
Deadline Services RJ Garnett and Son
Dee, Peter Robertson, SWR
Despot, George Rothery, David
Dimond, Vicki Lynette Rousdon P/L
Dubois, Steve and Annette Rudder, Pamela
ECOCA P/L – The McGrane-Border Trust Ruecroft, Denys
Eggleton, MH and JK Russell, Anne
Ellis, Alan H Russell, Robert Reid
Ellis, Ronald William Ryan, Scott Andrew
Elsley, Wayne Allan Ryan, Veronica
Emily's List Samsa, Robert John
Emirates Park Pty Ltd Savage, Russell
Eskander, Michael SD Reid and Sons
Everett, Mrs Annie Shears, Valerie
Fair Go Alliance Shorelands Pastoral Co
Fenton, Ian Shuech, Eileen Joyce
Firmi, E and I Siano, Nizza
Fleming, JR Siano, Nizza – Double Bay/Bellevue Hill ALP Branch
Fletcher Vale Pastoral Company Siddons, John
Ford, Frank Sidott, John
French Quarter Resort Simpson, Philip Neil
Friends of The ABC (WA) Inc Sinclair, I N
Geaney, James Charles Slatyer, Lachlan
George, Gloria Smith, John B
George, JML and WJ Snowy River Alliance
Gill, Michael B Soliman, Drs Hani and Isabel
Gillman, Dr Michael South East Petroleum
Glory City Australia South East Timber Association Inc
Gogoll, Dudley Sporting Shooters Association of Aust (NSW) Inc
Greaves, William and Susan Sporting Shooters Association of Aust (Qld) Inc
Greer, DJ and SI Squire, GO and JA
Griffin, H C Staines Esperance
Gunn, Colin John State School Teachers' Union of WA
Hadden, John Steele, John Smith
Haigh, Bruce Steve Masselos and Co
Hamilton, Susan Stone, John
Hand, Mrs Caroline Studibaker P/L
Hansen Orchards Pty Ltd Sufflock Investments P/L
Harris, Arthur Sutherland and Company
Harrison, H G Swancave P/L
Hawtrey, Charles S Symes Family (Partnership)
Haynes, JC and AJ Tasmanian Automobile Chamber of Commerce
Heeze Holdings Pty Ltd Taylor, Christopher and Victoria
Hewitt, Andrew Lenox Taylor, Jill and Barry
Hill, Greg Thompson, Kathleen M
Hill, Heather Thrifty (Australia) Pty Ltd
Honest Holdings P/L Titan Resources NL
How's Restaurant Pty Ltd Titmarsh, Jeffrey Ross
Hughenden Station Tokley, Andrew L
Humera Constructions Traley, Pam
Humphrey, John F Turner, Graeme
Huxtable, Dr B R Twin Properties Pty Ltd
Hyman, Pat Wakefield, John
Ingersole, Max Ward, GC and JA
Ingram, Craig Ward, John
Innes, Mervyn Warepole, B
International Airline Crewing Pty Ltd Waters, Penelope
Iskandar, Sam Watson and Quinn Lawyers
J T Fossey Sales Pty Ltd Wherry, Barrett
Jackson, William Newhaven White, Marjorie I
Jakab Industries P/L Wicks, Graeme F
Jardine, Daniel Richard Wilkinson, AWD
Jenkins, Maclean Victor Willis, Noel Robert
Jenni Jackson's Guyra Pharmacy Wilson, Barry Maxwell
Jensen, Dr Robert Svend WMC Limited
JG and JM Pirie P/L Wong, Peter and Catherine
John Cole Toyota Woollard, Keith
Johns, DP and BE Wylandra Holdings
Johnson Hi-Tech (Aust) P/L Yardley, Annie
Jonal P/L Young, Mr R B
JSA Jackson and Son Pty Ltd Youth Assist Inc
Jung, GF and PM Zappala, G, IM and AJ
Kailis, Stanley and Blanche  
Katter for Kennedy  
Kelly, Roslyn  

Persons who, on the opinion of the AEC, were required to lodge a third party return of electoral expenditure in relation to the 2001 election

  • Aged and Disability Pensioners Party, The
  • Association of Independent Schools of SA
  • Australian Community Party
  • Australian Conservation Foundation
  • Australian Education Union
  • Australian Education Union (SA Branch)
  • Australian Education Union (Tasmanian Branch)
  • Australian Education Union (WA Branch)
  • Australian Manufacturing Workers Union
  • Australian Workers Union
  • Australasian Railway Association Inc
  • Community and Public Sector Union
  • Dean, Frank
  • Dewar, Damian
  • Doctors For Forests
  • Forest Industries Association of Tasmania Ltd
  • Friends of the ABC (Vic)
  • Friends Of The ABC (WA) Inc
  • Gay and Lesbian Rights Lobby Inc
  • Investment Albury Wodonga
  • Knox Dandenong Ranges Australian Education Union
  • Maritime Union of Australia.
  • National Family Day Care Council of Australia Ltd, The
  • National Union of Students
  • Non Custodial Parents Party
  • North East Forest Alliance
  • NSW Teachers Federation
  • Queensland Teachers Union
  • Right To Life Australia Inc
  • Snowy River Alliance
  • Social Action Office
  • Socialist Alliance
  • State School Teachers Union of W.A.
  • Stern, Harvey
  • Uniting Care Queensland
  • Voluntary Euthanasia of Victoria Inc
  • Wicks, Graeme F.
  • Wilderness Society Inc, The
  • Wilderness Society Qld, The

Persons who, on the opinion of the AEC, were required to lodge a third party return of donations received in relation to the 2001 election:

  • Aged and Disability Pensioners Party, The
  • Association of Independent Schools of SA
  • Australian Community Party
  • Australian Conservation Foundation Inc
  • Australian Education Union (SA Branch)
  • Australian Education Union (Tas Branch)
  • Australian Rail, Tram and Bus Union
  • Australian Workers Union
  • Friends of the ABC (Vic)
  • Lee, Brenda
  • Non-Custodial Parents Party
  • North East Forest Alliance
  • NSW Teachers Federation
  • Social Action Office
  • Wicks, Graeme F
  • Wilderness Society Qld, The