Funding and Disclosure Report - Election 1998. Appendix 3: Third Parties

Updated: 5 January 2011

The following listings show those organisations and persons who, in the opinion of the AEC, were required to lodge third party returns of donations made, electoral expenditure and donations received following the 3 October 1998 federal election. This listing is included in this report pursuant to subsection 17(2A) of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918.

Donations Made

A & SR Tingay Pty Ltd
A C McGrath Pty Ltd
A Hankin & Co Pty Ltd
ACTU Qld Branch
Air Boss
Alan Smith Consulting
Amalg Resources NL
Amalgamated Prospectors & Leaseholders Association of WA
Amalgamated Prospectors and Leaseholders Association Inc.
Andren, Patricia R
Animal Liberation Inc.
Atkins, Alfred King
Australian Chicken
Australian Chinese Newspapers P/L T/A Australian Chinese Daily
Australian Croatian Cardinal Stepinac Assoc. Inc.
Australian Reform Party Macedon Ranges Branch
Australian World Traders
Avo Electronic Systems Pty Ltd
B G Lykke Pty Ltd
Bain, Tom
Baker, Christine Dawn
Balgarnie, Robert N
Bardsley, John
Barnes, Lindsay
Barrett Funerals Pty Ltd
Barrington Partners
Bartlett, T G H
Bata, Peter
Bedford, Muriel Joan
Bellevue Hotel
Benders Busway P/L
Bennett, Denis
Bennett, E
Bennett, Gerald S
Benussi, G & L
Betrola Investments Pty Ltd
Bloomfield, Noelene
Bracey, David
Bradshaw, B E
Brady, T J & L C
Bremner, Gabriela
Brian Linaker Family Trust
Brown, Leonard R
Brown, Robert Frederick
Bulter, Dunhill Madden
Bunbury City Motors
Bush, Christine Mary
Cameron Brae Pty Ltd
Campbell, Bruce Gordon
Canberra Southern Cross Club Ltd
Carhill, Peter A
Carr, Ron & Barb
Carrington, G J & J P
Carslake, Bentley
Chaney, Frederick Michael
Chinatown Promotions & Public Relations Pty Ltd
Christian Promotions & Public Relations Pty Ltd
Christian, H
CMS Const Pty Ltd
Coachman Hotel Motel
Cock, Robert Malcolm
Cole, Kathryn
Communications Electrical Plumbing Union
Communist Party of Australia Central Committee
Construction Forestry Mining Energy Union
Crane, Lyell R F
Curnow, Jill
Curtayne, HC
Densford Pty Ltd
Derby Takeaways
Deveson, Jack Poole
Devlin, Francis
Don Hodge Group Pty Ltd
Donnelly, Victor Michael
Dormal Pty Ltd
Douglas, Mavis W
Doyle, Peter
Doyle, Peter
Dunford, Ronald Maurice
Dungey, Joanne
Dyson, Jane Anne
Efficiency Diplays Pty Ltd
Elliott, John
Evesson, Justine
Expectation Pty Ltd
Eykamp, Roy
Farlaste Pty Ltd
Ferguson, A S
Fieldhouse, John Charles
Finkelstein Hickmott Pty Ltd
Finlayson, M J
Fisher, Graeme Michael
Fleetwood Gin Ports
Ford, Frank
Forsyth, John P. L
Fountain, Lily
Fowler, Judith A
Freeman, Turner
Freemantle Kaleeya Hospital
Fy, Sun Sun
Garlick, Peter E
Gauld, Sybil
Gemini Home Designs Pty Ltd
Geological Services Pty Ltd
Giacci Bros Pty Ltd
Gilbert, John Anthony
Goddard, Maxwell Wesley
Golan, Jack
Goldberger, Berta
Goldon, Michael
Goldsmith, W T
Goryachev, Carmel
Gowans, David
Grant, James Henry
Greek Labor Consultative Committee of NSW
Green, Allan Victor
Green, D J & S I
Grieve, James
Griffin, H C
Grimm, Dennis
Grosse, John Edward
Gunston, Douglas G
H & M Wholesalers
Hamilton, Robyn
Harmer, Wendy
Harry, John Raymond
Hart, Michael James
Hasbek Pty Limited
Hatcher, A E
Hawker Britton Pty Ltd
Henry, Michael
Hewitt, Andrew Lenox
Highway Construction Pty Ltd
Hill, Richard
Hobday, G R
Hodge, Alan Frank
Holland, Sir John
Humanist Society of QLD Inc.
Hunt, Ronald Alexander
Hunter Valley Cinemas
Hurcum, Kaye
Hurry Last Days Pty Ltd
Hussain, Dr Munir
Hvac Limited
Image Print Townsville Pty Limited
Industrial Staff Union
International Airline Crewing Pty Ltd
Iskandar, Sam
IVIC Pty Ltd
Iwankiw, G J
Jackson, Gordon Maxwell
Jacobs, Ann
Jamfig Pty Ltd
Jeffrey, Tom
Jennings Print
Jimaldra P/L
John Connolly & Partners
John Lindquist T/A East Victoria Park Pharmacy
Johnson Marthey Ltd
Jokona Pty Ltd
Jones, Bantleman
Jones, Doug
Jones, J.W.E & P.R
Joyce Corporation Ltd
Kalgoorlie Power Systems
Kari - Ghossayn Pty Ltd
Keegan, David
Keenan, Kevin Neil
Kehrer, Jonathan George
Kelly, Lawrence B
Kelly, Lawrence Borthwick
Kendall, WTC & KN
Kennedy, Doug
Kevin Higgins Used Plant and Machinery Sales Pty Ltd
Kidman, Antony
King, Raymond Douglas
Kingsley, Elizabeth Anne
Kingstyle Holdings Pty Ltd
Kinny, Simon J
Klimpsch, Geoffrey
Kuhn, Olav
Kwok, Hatton
Lang, Alastair C
Lavel, Peter J
Ledger, Ross
Lehmann, A & AR
Leppington Pastoral Co Pty Ltd
Leung, Stewart
Lewis, Raymond Phillip
Ludden, Brian Arthur
Lung, David
Lung, David
Lusk, John
M G Kailis Exports Pty Ltd
MacArthur Marble and Granite Pty Ltd
Maguire Glass And Aluminium
Maloney, C G
Mansson, Harry
Marshall, CD & YS
Mason, Joan
Masters, Josephine
Mathews, Susan
May, David
McCulloch, Ian A
Medich, Ron & Roy
Medisan Pathology & Radiology Pty Ltd
Melvyn, Brian
Milvess P/L ATF Banovich Services Trust
Minehan, Donald Patrick
Mir Bros Developments P/L
Money, Catherine A
Morris, Kevin
Morrison, Teresa & Henry
Motor Trades Electoral Action Committee
Mulholland, Brian William
Mundaring Marksmen Association Inc.
National Union of Workers
Newcastle & Hunter Valley Pharmacists Association
North Whitfords Estates Pty Ltd
O'Connor, Robert K
O'Connor, Rory
Olden, Malcolm Roy
Ollquist, Ross
Ovedoff, Rhona
P R Stark & T V Harris
Parramore, Mrs Jenny
Paulownia Farm Forestry Management Pty Ltd
Perkins Bros Builders
Pharmacy Guild of Australia - ACT Branch
Pharmacy Guild of Australia (NSW Branch)
Powell, Alys Anne
Pradella, Cesare
Praetorium Pty Ltd
Presord Pty Ltd
Price, Lorna
Prime Television (Northern) Pty Ltd
Queensland Nurses Union of Employees
Racecourse Totalizators Pty Ltd
Radford, Wendy
Rase, Phillip Freeman
Regency Artists Pty Ltd
Rice, Heather Isabel
Richards, V
Richardson, Graham Frederick
Rigg, Wesley D
Rinehart, G H
Riseleys Transport
Robert McClelland Barton Electorate ALP
Robinson, E
Robinson, Fred
Robinson, Leonzio
Robson, Graeme S
Rothman, Stephen
Rowe, Peter
Rowens
Sanderson Bros
Saquita Pty Ltd
Scott, Joy & Murray
Scungio, Antonio
Sebimuo Pty Ltd
Shank, L J
Simons, Dorothy
Simpson, E P T
Smith, Lesley
Smith, Linda
Stewart, Maureen
Stone, Elton John
Stowell, Geoffrey Burgoyne
Stronach, Keith Spencer
Struber, Charles
Stuart, Elizabeth H
Sutherland District Trade Union Club Ltd
Swales, Penelope
Swift, David
Tacca, Paul
Taiwanese Association of Australia Melbourne Chapter
Tan, Ven
Teac Australia Pty Ltd
Temperature Controls Pty Ltd
Textile Clothing & Footwear Union of Australia (NSW Branch)
The Australia Party
The Maritime Union of Australia - SA Branch
The Mark Bryant Family Trust
Thomson, Syd
Today & Tomorrow Pty Ltd
Townsend, Charles
Trelawney Pastoral Company
Trition, C R
Van, George
Vaste Developments
Vaughan, Richard John
Voluntary Euthanasia Society of NSW
Voluntary Euthanasia Society of Qld (Sunshine Coast Branch)
Voluntary Euthanasia Society of Qld. Cairns Branch
Voluntary Euthanasia Society of Queensland Inc.
Voluntary Euthanasia Society of Victoria Inc.
Votrubec, Milan
W H Bailey & Sons Pty Ltd
Walker, K
Walker, Karen
Warczak, Michael
Ware, Jane Webb
Warock, Sherrard John & Marie Louise
Warren's Motor Village Pty Ltd
Weate, John
Welsh, A
Westcoast Christian Outreach Centre
Western Media Promotions & Tours
Western Wool marketing
Whelan, Maurice
Whelan, Paul
Wild & Woolley P/L
Wilson, Grace
Women of the Waterfront (Newcastle)
Wong, James
Woodroffe, David C
Woods, Peter
Woollard, Keith
Wu, Simon
Wyatt, Cedric
Youatt, Jean Beatrice
Young, J R
Youngs Earthmoving

Electoral Expenditure

AFAO
Alysoun Ryves / Foreshore 2000 Woolwich
Anti - Uranium, Coalition of WA (Fremantle Group)
Auchterlonie, D
Australian Antique Dealers Association
Australian Council of State School Organisations
Australian Education Union
Australian Education Union
Australian Health Insurance Assoc.
Australian National University
Australian Nursing Federation
Australian Vice Chancellors Committee
Australian Workers Union
Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation – ACT
Bigot, Godfrey
CEPU (Communications Division)
Chamber of Commerce & Industry – WA
Coalition of Sporting Shooters
Community and Public Sector Union
Defenders of Native Title
Donald Steel and Associates
Elders Real Estate
Family Law Practitioners Association of Tasmania
Finance Sector Union
Flinders University Students Association
Friends of the ABC
Goedhart, Mr & Mrs
Health Services Union
Heathorn, Laurie B
Hon R M Hallam MLC
Human Life International Australia Inc.
Hunter Valley Alliance of Gun Owners
IMMER (No 196) Pty Ltd
Impy, Michael
Labor Council of NSW
Local Government Association – QLD
Maritime Union Of Australia Northern Territory Branch
National Tertiary Education Union – NSW
NORANT
NSW Teachers Federation
People of the South West Working for Reconciliation
Pork Council of Australia Limited
Right to Life Australia (VIC)
Save Our City Inc.
Single Income Family's for Taxation Equality
Society for Peace, Unity and Human Rights for Sri Lanka Inc.
South Australian Independent Schools Board Inc.
Sporting Shooters Association – Mudgee
Sporting Shooters Association (SA)
Sporting Shooters Association Griffith
Sporting Shooters Association of Australia (NSW) Armidale Branch
Sporting Shooters Association of Australia – Bathurst Branch
Sporting Shooters Association of Australia (NSW) Inc.
Sporting Shooters Association of Australia Albury/Wodonga Branch
State Schools Teachers' Union of WA (Inc)
South Tas Economic Development Board/Tas Football League
Tasmanian Trades & Labour Council
Tasmanian Automobile Chamber of Commerce
Taxpayers' Association of NSW
The Taxpayers Association of New South Wales
The University of Western Australia
Trades and Labor Council (WA)
United Trades and Labour Council
University Of Western Australia
WA Council State Schools
WA Forest Alliance
Walker, A D
West Wylong Teachers Association
Western Sydney Alliance
Young, Russell

Donations Received

Donald Steel and Associates
Local Government Association – QLD
Tasmanian Automobile Chamber of Commerce