Electoral Newsfile 121: Federal Election 2004 - House of Representatives Results

Updated: 7 February 2011

February 2005

State of the Parties
Year Total no. of Seats ALP LP NP/CLP IND
2004 150 60 74 13 3
2001 150 65 68 14 3
1998 148 67 64 16 1
1996 148 49 75 19 5
1993 147 80 49 16 2
1990 148 78 55 14 1
1987 148 86 43 19 -
1984 148 82 45 21 -
1983 125 75 33 17 -
1980 125 51 54 20 -
1977 124 38 67 19 -
1975 127 36 68 23 -
1974 127 66 40 21 -
1972 125 67 38 20 -
1969 125 59 46 20 -
1966 124 41 61 21 1
1963 122 50 52 20 -
1961 122 60 45 17 -
1958 122 45 58 19 -
1955 122 47 57 18 -
1954 121 57 47 17 -
House of Representatives Members – New South Wales
Division Successful Candidate Party 2004 Seat Status 2001 Seat Status
Banks Daryl Melham ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Barton Robert McClelland ALP Fairly Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Bennelong John Winston Howard LP Marginal Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Berowra Philip Ruddock LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Blaxland Michael John Hatton ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Bradfield Brendan Nelson LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Calare Peter Andren IND Safe Independent Safe Independent
Charlton Kelly Hoare ALP Fairly Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Chifley Roger Price ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Cook Bruce Baird LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Cowper Luke Hartsuyker NP Fairly Safe National Marginal National
Cunningham Sharon Bird ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Dobell Ken Ticehurst LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Eden-Monaro Gary Nairn LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Farrer Sussan Ley LP Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Fowler Julia Irwin ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Gilmore Joanna Gash LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Grayndler Anthony Albanese ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Greenway Louise Markus LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Labor
Gwydir John Anderson NP Safe National Safe National
Hughes Danna Vale LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Hume Alby Schultz LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Hunter Joel Fitzgibbon ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Kingsford Smith Peter Garrett ALP Fairly Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Lindsay Jackie Kelly LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Lowe John Murphy ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Lyne Mark Vaile NP Safe National Safe National
Macarthur Pat Farmer LP Fairly Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Mackellar Bronwyn Bishop LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Macquarie Kerry Bartlett LP Fairly Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Mitchell Alan Cadman LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Newcastle Sharon Grierson ALP Fairly Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
New England Tony Windsor IND Safe Independent Fairly Safe Independent
North Sydney Joe Hockey LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Page Ian Causley NP Marginal National Marginal National
Parkes John Cobb NP Safe National Fairly Safe National
Parramatta Julie Owens ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Paterson Bob Baldwin LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Prospect Chris Bowen ALP Fairly Safe Labor Safe Labor
Reid Laurie Ferguson ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Richmond Justine Elliot ALP Marginal Labor Marginal National
Riverina Kay Hull NP Safe National Safe National
Robertson Jim Lloyd LP Fairly Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Shortland Jill Hall ALP Fairly Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Sydney Tanya Plibersek ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Throsby Jennie George ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Warringah Tony Abbott LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Watson Tony Burke ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Wentworth Malcolm Turnbull LP Marginal Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Werriwa Mark Latham ALP Fairly Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
House of Representatives Members – Victoria
Division Successful Candidate Party 2004 Seat Status 2001 Seat Status
Aston Chris Pearce LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Ballarat Catherine King ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Batman Martin Ferguson ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Bendigo Steve Gibbons ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Bruce Alan Griffin ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
*Burke       Marginal Labor
Calwell Maria Vamvakinou ALP Fairly Safe Labor Safe Labor
Casey Tony Smith LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Chisholm Anna Elizabeth Burke ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Corangamite Stewart McArthur LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Corio Gavan O’Connor ALP Marginal Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Deakin Phil Barresi LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Dunkley Bruce Billson LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Flinders Greg Hunt LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Gellibrand Nicola Roxon ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Gippsland Peter McGauran NP Fairly Safe National Fairly Safe National
Goldstein Andrew Robb LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
*Gorton Brendan O'Connor ALP Safe Labor  
Higgins Peter Costello LP Fairly Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Holt Anthony Byrne ALP Marginal Labor Safe Labor
Hotham Simon Crean ALP Fairly Safe Labor Safe Labor
Indi Sophie Panopoulos LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Isaacs Ann K Corcoran ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Jagajaga Jenny Macklin ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Kooyong Petro Georgiou LP Fairly Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Lalor Julia Gillard ALP Fairly Safe Labor Safe Labor
La Trobe Jason Wood LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
McEwen Fran Bailey LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
McMillan Russell Broadbent LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Labor
Mallee John Forrest NP Safe National Safe National
Maribyrnong Bob Sercombe ALP Fairly Safe Labor Safe Labor
Melbourne Lindsay James Tanner ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Melbourne Ports Michael Danby ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Menzies Kevin Andrews LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Murray Sharman Stone LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Scullin Harry Jenkins ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Wannon David Hawker LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Wills Kelvin Thomson ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
House of Representatives Members – Queensland
Division Successful Candidate Party 2004 Seat Status 2001 Seat Status
Blair Cameron Thompson LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
*Bonner Ross Vasta LP Marginal Liberal  
Bowman Andrew Laming LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Labor
Brisbane Arch Bevis ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Capricornia Kirsten Livermore ALP Marginal Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Dawson De-Anne Kelly NP Safe National Fairly Safe National
Dickson Peter Dutton LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Fadden David Jull LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Fairfax Alex Somlyay LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Fisher Peter Slipper LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Forde Kay Elson LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Griffith Kevin Rudd ALP Fairly Safe Labor Marginal Labor
Groom Ian Elgin Macfarlane LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Herbert Peter Lindsay LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Hinkler Paul Neville NP Marginal National Marginal National
Kennedy Bob Katter IND Safe Independent Safe Independent
Leichhardt Warren Entsch LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Lilley Wayne Swan ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Longman Mal Brough LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
McPherson Margaret May LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Maranoa Bruce Scott NP Safe National Safe National
Moncrieff Steven Ciobo LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Moreton Gary Hardgrave LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Oxley Bernie Ripoll ALP Fairly Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Petrie Teresa Gambaro LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Rankin Craig Emerson ALP Marginal Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Ryan Michael Johnson LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Wide Bay Warren Truss NP Safe National Safe National
House of Representatives Members – Western Australia
Division Successful Candidate Party 2004 Seat Status 2001 Seat Status
Brand Kim Beazley ALP Marginal Labor Safe Labor
Canning Don Randall LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Cowan Graham Edwards ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Curtin Julie Bishop LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Forrest Geoff Prosser LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Fremantle Carmen Lawrence ALP Fairly Safe Labor Safe Labor
Hasluck Stuart Henry LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Labor
Kalgoorlie Barry Haase LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Moore Mal Washer LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
O'Connor Wilson Tuckey LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Pearce Judi Moylan LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Perth Stephen Smith ALP Fairly Safe Labor Safe Labor
Stirling Michael Keenan LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Labor
Swan Kim Wilkie ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Tangney Dennis Jensen LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
House of Representatives Members – South Australia
Division Successful Candidate Party 2004 Seat Status 2001 Seat Status
Adelaide Kate Ellis ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Barker Patrick Secker LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
*Bonython       Safe Labor
Boothby Andrew Southcott LP Marginal Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Grey Barry Wakelin LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Hindmarsh Steve Georganas ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Kingston Kym Richardson LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Labor
Makin Trish Draper LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Mayo Alexander Downer LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Port Adelaide Rod Sawford ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Sturt Christopher Pyne LP Fairly Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Wakefield David Fawcett LP Marginal Liberal Safe Liberal
House of Representatives Members – Tasmania
Division Successful Candidate Party 2004 Seat Status 2001 Seat Status
Bass Michael Ferguson LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Labor
Braddon Mark Baker LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Labor
Denison Duncan Kerr ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Franklin Harry Quick ALP Fairly Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Lyons Dick Adams ALP Marginal Labor Fairly Safe Labor
House of Representatives Members – Australian Capital Territory
Division Successful Candidate Party 2004 Seat Status 2001 Seat Status
Canberra Annette Ellis ALP Fairly Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Fraser Bob McMullan ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
House of Representatives Members – Northern Territory
Division Successful Candidate Party 2004 Seat Status 2001 Seat Status
Lingiari Warren Snowdon ALP Fairly Safe Labor Marginal Labor
Solomon David Tollner CLP Marginal Country Liberal Marginal Country Liberal

*In the period between the 2001 and 2004 federal elections, redistributions were undertaken in Victoria, Queensland and South Australia. The final determinations resulted in the following; in Victoria the Division of Burke was abolished and the new Division of Gorton was created; in Queensland the new Division of Bonner was created; and in South Australia the Division of Bonython was abolished. The determination that the Northern Territory revert to a single division was subsequently set aside leaving the divisional boundaries unchanged. For notional seat status of affected divisions post redistribution see Electoral Newsfile No. 114.

House: Percentage of informal voting 1987–2004
State 2004 2001 1998 1996 1993 1990 1987
NSW 6.1 5.4 4.0 3.6 3.1 3.1 4.6
VIC 4.1 4.0 3.5 2.9 2.8 3.5 5.3
QLD 5.2 4.8 3.3 2.6 2.6 2.2 3.4
WA 5.3 4.9 4.2 3.2 2.5 3.7 6.6
SA 5.6 5.5 4.5 4.1 4.1 3.7 6.8
TAS 3.6 3.4 3.1 2.4 2.7 3.3 5.0
ACT 3.4 3.5 2.9 2.8 3.4 3.0 3.5
NT 4.5 4.6 4.2 3.4 3.1 3.4 5.8
AUS 5.2 4.8 3.8 3.2 3.0 3.2 4.9
House: Percentage of first preference votes
Party NSW VIC QLD WA SA TAS ACT NT AUS
ALP 33.28 40.45 34.78 34.75 36.75 44.58 50.25 44.27 36.51
LP 36.16 43.24 39.41 48.13 47.4 41.98 35.23 - 40.47
NP 9.19 3.51 9.75 0.63 1.02 - - - 5.89
CDP 1.22 0.02 - 2.25 - - - - 0.62
CEC 0.3 0.47 0.36 0.6 0.03 0.37 0.37 0.26 0.36
CLP - - - - - - - 43.84 0.34
CLR 3.41 - - - - - - - 1.12
DEM 1.07 1.07 1.37 1.49 1.88 - 2.4 2.37 1.24
FFP 0.77 2.38 3.67 0.24 4.31 2.84 - 1.1 2.01
GRN 8.09 7.45 5.06 7.67 5.44 9.88 10.76 6.21 7.19
HAN 1.4 0.14 1.98 2.52 1.13 - - - 1.19
OTH 5.1 1.29 3.63 1.74 2.04 0.35 0.99 1.96 3.05

Party abbreviations

ALP: Australian Labor Party; CDP: Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group); CEC: Citizens Electoral Council of Australia; CLP: Northern Territory Country Liberal Party; CLR: Country Labor Party; DEM: Australian Democrats; FFP: Family First Party; GRN: Australian Greens; HAN: Pauline Hanson's One Nation; IND: Independent; LP: Liberal Party of Australia; NP: National Party of Australia; OTH: The Aged and Disability Pensioners Party; Democratic Labor Party (DLP) of Australia; Ex-Service, Service & Veterans Party; The Fishing Party; The Great Australians; Help End Marijuana Prohibition; liberals for forests; Lower Excise Fuel and Beer Party; New Country Party; No Goods and Services Tax Party; Non-Custodial Parents Party; Nuclear Disarmament Party of Australia; Outdoor Recreation Party; Progressive Labour Party; Save the ADI Site Party; Socialist Alliance; Independent; Non Affiliated.

Two party preferred statistics – New South Wales
Division ALP Votes % LP/NP Votes % Total
Banks 37 468 51.06 35 914 48.94 73 382
Barton 42 772 57.54 31 557 42.46 74 329
Bennelong 35 079 45.67 41 735 54.33 76 814
Berowra 29 437 37.84 48 358 62.16 77 795
Blaxland 43 383 62.87 25 622 37.13 69 005
Bradfield 25 434 31.49 55 336 68.51 80 770
*Calare 39 772 48.90 41 562 51.10 81 334
Charlton 45 084 57.92 32 751 42.08 77 835
Chifley 45 084 62.98 26 500 37.02 71 584
Cook 26 907 36.18 47 470 63.82 74 377
Cowper 33 830 43.55 43 853 56.45 77 683
Cunningham 45 026 61.46 28 229 38.54 73 255
Dobell 33 247 44.10 42 151 55.90 75 398
Eden-Monaro 40 263 47.86 43 867 52.14 84 130
Farrer 22 968 30.18 53 129 69.82 76 097
Fowler 50 174 71.36 20 140 28.64 70 314
Gilmore 31 981 39.92 48 130 60.08 80 111
Grayndler 54 798 72.60 20 686 27.40 75 484
Greenway 37 498 49.42 38 381 50.58 75 879
Gwydir 23 957 31.61 51 835 68.39 75 792
Hughes 30 813 38.96 48 279 61.04 79 092
Hume 29 038 35.87 51 908 64.13 80 946
Hunter 51 401 63.75 29 231 36.25 80 632
Kingsford Smith 43 498 59.01 30 217 40.99 73 715
Lindsay 32 687 44.74 40 367 55.26 73 054
Lowe 40 727 53.30 35 688 46.70 76 415
Lyne 30 830 36.97 52 564 63.03 83 394
Macarthur 30 082 40.49 44 209 59.51 74 291
Mackellar 26 780 34.25 51 415 65.75 78 195
Macquarie 32 403 41.08 46 482 58.92 78 885
Mitchell 24 865 29.32 59 950 70.68 84 815
Newcastle 48 771 59.98 32 547 40.02 81 318
*New England 29 594 36.79 50 847 63.21 80 441
North Sydney 32 054 39.97 48 145 60.03 80 199
Page 35 534 45.77 42 099 54.23 77 633
Parkes 26 823 35.60 48 512 64.40 75 335
Parramatta 38 083 50.77 36 926 49.23 75 009
Paterson 34 176 43.03 45 244 56.97 79 420
Prospect 43 119 57.12 32 374 42.88 75 493
Reid 40 388 62.77 23 958 37.23 64 346
Richmond 39 560 50.19 39 259 49.81 78 819
Riverina 23 854 29.34 57 440 70.66 81 294
Robertson 33 682 43.19 44 308 56.81 77 990
Shortland 47 754 59.49 32 521 40.51 80 275
Sydney 54 656 66.42 27 627 33.58 82 283
Throsby 51 407 65.00 27 680 35.00 79 087
Warringah 29 566 39.52 45 250 60.48 74 816
Watson 44 899 65.14 24 029 34.86 68 928
Wentworth 32 777 44.52 40 847 55.48 73 624
Werriwa 46 012 59.31 31 570 40.69 77 582
State Total 1 849 995 48.07 1 998 699 51.93 3 848 694
Two party preferred statistics – Victoria
Division ALP Votes % LP/NP Votes % Total
Aston 30 009 36.85 51 436 63.15 81 445
Ballarat 43 795 52.23 40 057 47.77 83 852
Batman 53 880 71.32 21 664 28.68 75 544
Bendigo 44 900 50.96 43 210 49.04 88 110
Bruce 41 954 53.48 36 497 46.52 78 451
Calwell 46 184 58.19 33 184 41.81 79 368
Casey 30 946 38.65 49 111 61.35 80 057
Chisholm 40 980 52.65 36 850 47.35 77 830
Corangamite 37 814 44.68 46 828 55.32 84 642
Corio 44 588 55.64 35 549 44.36 80 137
Deakin 36 422 45.03 44 462 54.97 80 884
Dunkley 33 695 40.62 49 253 59.38 82 948
Flinders 32 255 38.89 50 689 61.11 82 944
Gellibrand 51 587 64.95 27 833 35.05 79 420
Gippsland 36 053 42.30 49 181 57.70 85 234
Goldstein 32 721 39.97 49 147 60.03 81 868
Gorton 53 486 64.90 28 927 35.10 82 413
Higgins 32 678 41.24 46 561 58.76 79 239
Holt 42 036 51.51 39 577 48.49 81 613
Hotham 45 655 57.40 33 877 42.60 79 532
Indi 27 901 33.71 54 863 66.29 82 764
Isaacs 43 277 51.48 40 783 48.52 84 060
Jagajaga 46 531 54.40 39 006 45.60 85 537
Kooyong 32 229 40.42 47 498 59.58 79 727
Lalor 48 218 58.79 33 806 41.21 82 024
La Trobe 34 337 44.17 43 394 55.83 77 731
McEwen 38 096 43.58 49 322 56.42 87 418
McMillan 33 954 45.01 41 477 54.99 75 431
Mallee 21 175 25.25 62 680 74.75 83 855
Maribyrnong 46 431 59.47 31 643 40.53 78 074
Melbourne 57 766 71.14 23 438 28.86 81 204
Melbourne Ports 43 873 53.74 37 763 46.26 81 636
Menzies 31 951 39.33 49 288 60.67 81 239
Murray 20 843 25.92 59 574 74.08 80 417
Scullin 50 726 64.79 27 563 35.21 78 289
Wannon 31 680 37.63 52 504 62.37 84 184
Wills 54 893 66.90 27 155 33.10 82 048
State Total 1 475 519 49.00 1 535 650 51.00 3 011 169
Two party preferred statistics – Queensland
Division ALP Votes % LP/NP Votes % Total
Blair 31 724 38.79 50 057 61.21 81 781
Bonner 38 503 49.49 39 298 50.51 77 801
Bowman 31 805 40.88 46 004 59.12 77 809
Brisbane 42 759 53.90 36 564 46.10 79 323
Capricornia 45 531 55.14 37 044 44.86 82 575
Dawson 32 420 39.62 49 399 60.38 81 819
Dickson 32 229 42.17 44 199 57.83 76 428
Fadden 24 680 34.72 46 393 65.28 71 073
Fairfax 29 267 39.17 45 452 60.83 74 719
Fisher 28 253 37.02 48 068 62.98 76 321
Forde 27 916 37.02 47 502 62.98 75 418
Griffith 47 207 58.63 33 313 41.37 80 520
Groom 25 275 31.05 56 121 68.95 81 396
Herbert 34 155 43.80 43 828 56.20 77 983
Hinkler 38 311 45.19 46 458 54.81 84 769
*Kennedy 33 435 41.05 48 022 58.95 81 457
Leichhardt 31 022 40.00 46 541 60.00 77 563
Lilley 45 493 55.27 36 817 44.73 82 310
Longman 32 926 42.34 44 848 57.66 77 774
McPherson 26 411 36.11 46 737 63.89 73 148
Maranoa 22 986 29.07 56 085 70.93 79 071
Moncrieff 21 718 29.86 51 003 70.14 72 721
Moreton 36 118 45.83 42 694 54.17 78 812
Oxley 47 103 59.72 31 774 40.28 78 877
Petrie 33 508 42.08 46 119 57.92 79 627
Rankin 41 774 53.23 36 707 46.77 78 481
Ryan 31 438 39.58 47 997 60.42 79 435
Wide Bay 30 388 37.11 51 489 62.89 81 877
State Total 944 355 42.91 1 256 533 57.09 2 200 888
Two party preferred statistics – Western Australia
Division ALP Votes % LP/NP Votes % Total
Brand 40 499 54.65 33 605 45.35 74 104
Canning 30 189 40.46 44 434 59.54 74 623
Cowan 38 784 50.78 37 598 49.22 76 382
Curtin 26 771 35.38 48 887 64.62 75 658
Forrest 30 665 39.55 46 871 60.45 77 536
Fremantle 41 970 57.76 30 696 42.24 72 666
Hasluck 34 468 48.18 37 078 51.82 71 546
Kalgoorlie 28 329 43.70 36 502 56.30 64 831
Moore 26 710 39.17 41 486 60.83 68 196
O'Connor 21 620 29.61 51 389 70.39 73 009
Pearce 27 804 37.06 47 219 62.94 75 023
Perth 41 723 56.73 31 826 43.27 73 549
Stirling 36 468 47.96 39 578 52.04 76 046
Swan 34 714 50.08 34 610 49.92 69 324
Tangney 28 530 38.25 46 050 61.75 74 580
State Total 489 244 44.60 607 829 55.40 1 097 073
Two party preferred statistics – South Australia
Division ALP Votes % LP/NP Votes % Total
Adelaide 43 671 51.33 41 405 48.67 85 076
Barker 27 322 30.12 63 392 69.88 90 714
Boothby 38 478 44.63 47 730 55.37 86 208
Grey 31 480 36.18 55 528 63.82 87 008
Hindmarsh 43 507 50.06 43 399 49.94 86 906
Kingston 42 208 49.93 42 327 50.07 84 535
Makin 41 616 49.07 43 186 50.93 84 802
*Mayo 30 223 36.41 52 780 63.59 83 003
Port Adelaide 53 888 62.91 31 769 37.09 85 657
Sturt 37 638 43.20 49 481 56.80 87 119
Wakefield 39 768 49.33 40 848 50.67 80 616
State Total 429 799 45.64 511 845 54.36 941 644
Two party preferred statistics – Tasmania
Division ALP Votes % LP/NP Votes % Total
Bass 29 579 47.37 32 860 52.63 62 439
Braddon 31 660 48.87 33 127 51.13 64 787
Denison 40 397 63.29 23 427 36.71 63 824
Franklin 37 139 57.59 27 350 42.41 64 489
Lyons 32 519 53.68 28 065 46.32 60 584
State Total 171 294 54.19 144 829 45.81 316 123
Two party preferred statistics – Australian Capital Territory
Division ALP Votes % LP/NP Votes % Total
Canberra 60 029 59.62 40 649 40.38 100 678
Fraser 68 359 63.33 39 589 36.67 107 948
Territory Total 128 388 61.54 80 238 38.46 208 626
Two party preferred statistics – Northern Territory
Division ALP Votes % LP/NP Votes % Total
Lingiari 24 795 57.66 18 204 42.34 42 999
Solomon 22 613 47.19 25 303 52.81 47 916
Territory Total 47 408 52.15 43 507 47.85 90 915
Australia Total 5 536 002 47.26 6 179 130 52.74 11 715 132

Two Party Preferred (TPP) figures indicate results where preferences have been distributed to the major sides of politics, the Australian Labor Party and the Coalition (Liberal Party/National Party). Two Candidate Preferred (TCP) figures show where preferences have been distributed to the final two candidates. In most cases, the TCP and TPP figures are the same because the final two candidates are ALP and Coalition. However, in an independently held seat or where the final two candidates in the election are not the ALP and the Coalition, the TCP differs from the TPP.

*TCP figures were used to calculate the final result for the following divisions in the 2004 federal election.
Calare (NSW) IND: 57 939 71.24 LP: 23 395 28.76 Safe Independent
Kennedy (QLD) IND: 56 109 68.88 ALP: 25 348 31.12 Safe Independent
Mayo (SA) LP: 51 303 61.81 IND: 31 700 38.19 Safe Liberal
New England (NSW) IND: 57 115 71.00 NP: 23 326 29.00 Safe Independent
Return of the Writs
  Date Writ Returned 40 Day Petition Period*
House of Representatives 11 November 2004 21 December 2004
Senate
New South Wales 03 November 2004 21 December 2004
Victoria 05 November 2004 21 December 2004
Queensland 01 November 2004 21 December 2004
Western Australia 05 November 2004 21 December 2004
South Australia 02 November 2004 21 December 2004
Tasmania 03 November 2004 21 December 2004
Australian Capital Territory 11 November 2004 21 December 2004
Northern Territory 11 November 2004 21 December 2004

*Any queries in relation to the end of the period for filing petitions to the Court of Disputed Returns should be directed to the High Court Registry in your capital city.

Contacts

Media Liaison

State/Territory Offices

The administration of the 2004 federal election in each State and Territory was under the control of the Australian Electoral Officer (AEO) for that State or Territory. An AEO for the ACT was temporarily appointed for the 2004 election period. See Central and State Head Offices.