Electoral Newsfile 119: Federal Election 2004 - Close of Nominations

Updated: 7 February 2011

Nominations figures

At the declaration of nominations at 12 noon on Friday 17 September 2004, candidates were announced for the Senate election in all States and Territories and all Divisions except the seat of Kalgoorlie. A total of 1421 people have nominated as candidates in the 2004 federal election. This figure includes 330 candidates for the Senate and 1091 candidates for the House of Representatives.

The tables below outline the number of nominations by State and Territory. The tables also detail the number of candidates from each registered political party and the number of male and female candidates.

Declaration of nominations occured at 12 noon Saturday 18 September in the division of Kalgoorlie due to the death of an intending candidate.

Full list of nominations showing candidates names and contact details are available from any AEC office and on the AECs website at www.aec.gov.au.

Who can nominate?

A person cannot be elected unless they have been nominated as a candidate for election.

To qualify as a candidate for the Senate or the House of Representatives, a person must be:

  • at least 18 years old
  • an Australian citizen and
  • an elector or qualified to be an elector.

Nominations can only be accepted after the writ for an election has been issued and must be received by noon on the closing day for nominations. Nominations cannot be withdrawn after the closing date.

Senate candidates must pay a $700 nomination deposit and House of Representatives candidates must pay $350. These deposits are returned if a candidate gains four percent or more of the total formal first preference vote, or if they are in a group of Senate candidates which poll four per cent or more. Further information on nominating is outlined in the Candidates Handbook available from any AEC office and from the AEC's website at www.aec.gov.au.

NOMINATIONS BY STATE/TERRITORY
SENATE
State/Territory Seats 2004 2001 1998
NSW 6 78 65 69
VIC 6 65 52 63
QLD 6 50 40 57
WA 6 40 46 45
SA 6 47 26 35
TAS 6 26 29 32
ACT 2 13 14 17
NT 2 11 13 11
TOTAL 40 330 285 329
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
State/Territory Seats 2004 2001 1998
NSW 50 382 395 389
VIC 37 257 225 289
QLD 28 205 179 192
WA 15 124 116 109
SA 11 76 71 78
TAS 5 25 27 27
ACT 2 10 13 15
NT 2 12 13 7
TOTAL 150 1091 1039 1106
*The, 1998, 2001 and 2004 polls are/were all half Senate and full House of Representative elections.
Senate Nominations
  NSW VIC QLD WA SA TAS ACT NT TOTAL
Party Name F M F M F M F M F M F M F M F M F M T
Australian Democrats 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 2 3 1 2 - 2 - 2 - 14 8 22
Australian Greens 3 3 - - 2 1 2 2 3 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 14 10 24
Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch) - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 - - 1 1 2
Australian Labor Party (ALP) - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 1 1 2
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) 1 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 3 4
Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) - - - - - - - - 3 - - - - - - - 3 0 3
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland - - - - 1 2 - - - - - - - - - - 1 2 3
Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch) - - - - - - - - - - 2 2 - - - - 2 2 4
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) - - 2 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 2 4
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) - - - - - - - 3 - - - - - - - - 0 3 3
Australian Progressive Alliance 1 1 - 2 - 2 - 2 2 1 - - 1 1 - - 4 9 13
Australians Against Further Immigration - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 2 2
Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 1 4 - 2 - - - 3 - - - 2 - 2 - - 1 13 14
Citizens Electoral Council of Australia - 2 1 1 - 2 1 1 - - - 2 - - - - 2 8 10
Democratic Labor Party (DLP) of Australia - - 2 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 3 5
Ex-Service, Service & Veterans Party 1 2 1 1 - - - - - 2 - - - - - - 2 5 7
Family First Party 1 1 2 3 1 1 - 2 2 1 1 2 - - - - 7 10 17
Help End Marijuana Prohibition - 2 - - - 2 - - - - - - - - - - 0 4 4
Hope Party Australia – ethics equality ecology - - 1 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 2
Independent 1 3 1 7 - 2 1 1 - 3 1 4 - 1 - - 4 21 25
Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc. - - - - - - 2 2 - - - - - - - - 2 2 4
Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) - - - - - - - - 2 2 - - - - - - 2 2 4
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) - - 1 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 4 5
Liberal Party of Australia – ACT Division - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 - - 0 2 2
Liberal Party of Australia – Queensland Division - - - - 1 2 - - - - - - - - - - 1 2 3
Liberal Party of Australia – Tasmanian Division - - - - - - - - - - - 2 2 - - - 2 2 4
Liberal Party of Australia – NSW Division 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 2
liberals for forrests 1 1 - 2 - 2 2 - 2 - - - - - - - 5 5 10
Lower Excise Fuel and Beer Party - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 2 2
National Party of Australia - - - - - - - 2 - - - - - - - - 0 2 2
National Party of Australia (Queensland) - - - - - 3 - - - - - - - - - - 0 3 3
National Party of Australia (S.A.) Inc. - - - - - - - - 1 2 - - - - - - 1 2 3
National Party of Australia – N.S.W. 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 2
National Party of Australia – Victoria - - - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 1 1
New Country Party 1 1 - - 1 1 - 2 - - - - - - - - 2 4 6
No Goods and Services Tax Party - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 2 2
Non Affiliated 2 8 - 5 7 3 1 1 2 10 - 2 - - - 1 12 30 42
Non-Custodial Parents Party - 2 - 2 - 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - 0 8 8
Northern Territory Country Liberal Party - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 1 1 2
Nuclear Disarmament Party of Australia 1 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 2
Outdoor Recreation Party - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 2 2
Pauline Hanson's One Nation - - - 2 - 3 - 2 - 2 - - - - - - 0 9 9
Pauline Hanson's One Nation (NSW Division) 1 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 2 3
Progressive Labour Party 1 1 - - - - 2 - - - - - - - - - 3 1 4
Republican Party of Australia - - 1 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 2
Save the ADI Site Party - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 2 2
Socialist Alliance 1 1 2 - 1 1 - - 1 1 - - - - 1 1 6 4 10
The Aged and Disability Pensioners Party - - - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 2 2
The Australian Greens – Victoria - - 3 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 3 6
The Fishing Party - 2 - - - 2 - - - - - - - - - - 0 4 4
The Great Australians - 2 - - - 2 - 1 - - - - - - - - 0 5 5
Total 2004 Federal Election 21 57 19 46 15 35 12 28 21 26 8 18 5 8 6 5 107 223 330
Seats being contested 6 6 6 6 6 6 2 2 40
HISTORIC COMPARISON: Total 2001 Federal Election 23 42 17 35 11 29 15 31 10 16 8 21 4 10 5 8 93 192 285
SUMMARY OF NOMINATIONS
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES SUMMARY SENATE SUMMARY
State/Territory Seats 2004 2001 1998 1996 State/Territory Seats 2004 2001 1998 1996
NSW 50 382 395 389 319 NSW 6 78 65 69 63
VIC 37 257 225 289 214 VIC 6 65 52 63 44
QLD 28 205 179 192 180 QLD 6 50 40 57 48
WA 15 124 116 109 80 WA 6 40 46 45 29
SA 11 76 71 78 74 SA 6 47 26 35 31
TAS 5 25 27 27 23 TAS 6 26 29 32 19
ACT 2 10 13 15 13 ACT 2 13 14 17 14
NT 2 12 13 7 5 NT 2 11 13 11 7
TOTAL 150 1091 1039 1106 908 TOTAL 40 330 285 329 255
TOTAL CANDIDATES 1421 1334 1435 1163  
Number of male (M) and female (F) candidates – 2004 federal election
  M F Unknown*
House of Representatives 791 299 1
Senate 223 107  

*Asterisks denotes that details of gender were not provided.

House of Representatives Nominations
  NSW VIC QLD WA SA TAS ACT NT TOTAL
Party Name F M F M F M F M F M ** F M F M F M F M ** T
Australian Democrats 13 25 9 20 13 15 4 11 4 7 - - - 1 1 - 2 44 81 0 125
Australian Greens 20 29 - - 8 20 8 7 4 6 1 2 3 1 1 1 1 44 67 1 112
Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch) - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 - - 1 1 0 2
Australian Labor Party (ALP) - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 2 0 2
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) 16 27 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 16 27 0 43
Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) - - - - - - - - 3 8 - - - - - - - 3 8 0 11
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland - - - - 7 21 - - - - - - - - - - - 7 21 0 28
Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch) - - - - - - - - - - - 1 4 - - - - 1 4 0 5
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) - - 10 27 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 10 27 0 37
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) - - - - - - 6 9 - - - - - - - - - 6 9 0 15
Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 4 18 - 1 - - 5 10 - - - - - - - - - 9 29 0 38
Citizens Electoral Council of Australia 5 17 10 27 4 13 2 13 - 1 - 1 1 - 1 - 1 22 74 0 96
Country Labor Party 2 5 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 5 0 7
Democratic Labor Party (DLP) of Australia - - 1 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 0 2
Ex-Service, Service & Veterans Party - 3 - 1 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 4 0 5
Family First Party 11 13 7 30 6 22 2 1 1 10 - 2 3 - - - 1 19 80 0 109
Help End Marijuana Prohibition - - - - - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 1 0 0 1
Independent 5 39 3 20 2 11 2 7 2 7 - - - - - - 1 14 85 0 99
Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc. - - - - - - 2 13 - - - - - - - - - 2 13 0 15
Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) - - - - - - - - 2 9 - - - - - - - 2 9 0 11
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) - - 8 27 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 8 27 0 35
Liberal Party of Australia – ACT Division - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 - - 1 1 0 2
Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division - - - - 7 16 - - - - - - - - - - - 7 16 0 23
Liberal Party of Australia – Tasmanian Division - - - - - - - - - - - - 5 - - - - 0 5 0 5
Liberal Party of Australia – NSW Division 11 31 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 11 31 0 42
liberals for forrests 3 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 4 0 7
Lower Excise Fuel and Beer Party - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 1 0 0
National Party of Australia - - - - - - 1 - - - - - - - - - - 1 0 0 1
National Party of Australia (Queensland) - - - - 1 8 - - - - - - - - - - - 1 8 0 9
National Party of Australia (S.A.) Inc. - - - - - - - - - 1 - - - - - - - 0 1 0 1
National Party of Australia – N.S.W. 2 8 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 8 0 10
National Party of Australia – Victoria - - 1 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 2 0 3
New Country Party 1 - - - 1 2 2 1 - - - - - - - - - 4 3 0 7
No Goods and Services Tax Party - 7 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 8 0 8
Non Affiliated - 5 1 2 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 9 0 10
Non-Custodial Parents Party - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 2 0 2
Northern Territory Country Liberal Party - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 1 1 0 2
Nuclear Disarmament Party of Australia - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 1 0 1
Outdoor Recreation Party 1 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 3 0 4
Pauline Hanson's One Nation - - - 3 2 16 1 14 2 8 - - - - - - - 5 41 0 46
Pauline Hanson's One Nation (NSW Division) 4 27 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 4 27 0 31
Progressive Labour Party - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 2 0 2
Save the ADI Site Party 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 0 0 3
Socialist Alliance 4 5 4 3 2 1 2 1 - - - 2 1 - 1 - - 14 12 0 26
The Aged and Disability Pensioners Party - - - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 1 0 1
The Australian Greens – Victoria - - 14 23 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 14 23 0 37
The Fishing Party - 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 4 0 4
The Great Australians - - - - 1 3 - - - - - - - - - - - 1 3 0 4
The Greens NSW 1- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 0 0 1
Total 2004 Federal Election 106 276 68 189 56 149 37 87 18 57 1 8 17 4 5 2 10 299 791 1 1091
Seats being contested 50 37 28 15 11 5 2 2 150
HISTORIC COMPARISON: Total 2001 Federal Election 103 292 60 165 50 129 33 83 24 47 0 10 17 5 8 3 10 288 751 0 1039
**Denotes candidates as 'unknown' gender
PARTIES CONTESTING 2004 FEDERAL ELECTION
Party Name Registered Party Abbreviation
*Australian Democrats Democrats
*Australian Greens The Greens
*Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch) New Labor Party
*Australian Labor Party (ALP) A.L.P.
*Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) Australian Labor Party
*Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) Australian Labor Party
*Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) Australian Labor Party
*Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Party) Australian Labor Party
*Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) Australian Labor Party
*Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) Australian Labor Party
Australian Progressive Alliance The Progressives
*Australians Against Further Immigration
*Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) CDP Christian Party
Citizens Electoral Council Australia (NSW Division) Citizens Electoral Council
*Citizens Electoral Council of Australia Citizens Electoral Council
*Country Labor Party Country Labor
*Democratic Labor Party (DLP) of Australia D.L.P. – Democratic Labor Party
Ex-Service, Service & Veterans Party ESVP
Family First Party Family First
*Help End Marijuana Prohibition HEMP
*Hope Party Australia – ethics equality ecology Hope Party
*Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc. Liberal
*Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) Liberal
*Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) Liberal
*Liberal Party of Australia – ACT Division Liberal
*Liberal Party of Australia – Queensland Division Liberal
*Liberal Party of Australia – Tasmanian Division Liberal
*Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division Liberal
*Lower Excise Fuel and Beer Party  
National Party of Australia The Nationals
*National Party of Australia (Queensland) The Nationals
National Party of Australia (S.A.) Inc. National Party
*National Party of Australia (WA) Inc The Nationals
*National Party of Australia – N.S.W. The Nationals
*National Party of Australia - Victoria The Nationals
New Country Party New Country
*No Goods and Services Tax Party No GST
*Non-Custodial Parents Party  
*Northern Territory Country Liberal Party CLP-The Territory Party
*Nuclear Disarmament Party of Australia NDP
*Outdoor Recreation Party O.R.P
Pauline Hanson's One Nation (NSW Division) One Nation N.S.W Division
*Pauline Hanson's One Nation One Nation
*Progressive Labour Party  
*Republican Party of Australia The Community Republicans
*Save the ADI Site Party  
Socialist Alliance  
The Aged and Disability Pensioners Party  
The Australian Greens – Victoria Australian Greens
*The Fishing Party  
The Great Australians G.A.
The Greens NSW The Greens
*liberals for forests L4F
*Asterisk denotes parties that contested the 2001 federal election.

For Election 2004 (as at 31 August), there were 62 registered political parties. At the close of nominations, 52 registered parties nominated candidates for this federal election.

Draw for positions on the ballot paper

The order in which candidates names appear on the ballot paper is determined by a random draw, which takes place immediately following the declaration of nominations.

The declaration of nominations takes place 24 hours after the close of nominations.

A double randomised system is used to draw both the House of Representatives and the Senate. There are two draws for the House of Representatives: the first gives each candidate a number and the second draw determines the order in which each candidate will appear on the ballot paper.

The same process occurs for the Senate, however, this draw is conducted in two separate parts, one for groups and the other for ungrouped candidates. Each part consists of two draws. The first draw allocates a number to each group/ungrouped candidate and the second draw determines the order in which each grouped/ungrouped candidate will appear on the ballot paper.

All candidates, media and the public are welcome to attend the draws conducted to determine the order of names on the relevant ballot paper.

Senate draw

The Australian Electoral Officer (AEO) declares the nominations received for the Senate in their State or Territory at 12 noon on the day after the nominations for the election close. Following the declaration, the AEO conducts the draw for positions on the ballot paper. This is usually conducted in the AEC head office in the relevant State or Territory, but may be at an alternate location.

In Senate elections, the names of candidates included in groups are placed on the ballot paper before the names of ungrouped candidates.

For the purposes of the Senate draw and ballot paper printing, incumbent Senators who have given written notice of an intention to lodge a voting ticket are treated as a group.

The AEO determines the order of groups and ungrouped candidates on the ballot paper by conducting a public draw for positions. This draw is conducted in two parts, with each part consisting of two draws.

In the first part, the first draw allocates a number to each group and the second draw determines the order in which each group appears on the ballot.

This is followed by two draws for ungrouped candidates, with the first draw allocating a number to each ungrouped candidate and the second draw determining the order in which each ungrouped candidate appears on the ballot paper.

The Senate draws are conducted in this order because groups appear before ungrouped candidates on the ballot paper.

House of Representatives draw

The Divisional Returning Officer (DRO) declares the House of Representatives nominations received for their division at 12 noon on the day after the nominations for the election close. Following the declaration, the DRO conducts the double randomisation draw usually in the divisional office.

The first draw assigns a number to each candidate and the second draw determines the order in which each candidate appears on the ballot paper.

How is the draw done?

A number of small wooden balls equal to the number of candidates (or in the case of the Senate, groups and later ungrouped candidates), are marked with different numbers and placed in a container large enough for all the balls to move freely when it is rotated.

The container is rotated by the AEC officer in charge who then invites any other person present to rotate the container.

A person is blindfolded and selects the balls one by one and passes them to another person who reads out the number. As the numbers are called, they are allocated to the candidates or groups. That is, the first number called is written against the first candidate or group on the list and so the order of numbers in the list is the order in which they are called out.

The balls are then replaced in the container. Again, the container is rotated and any person present may rotate it.

The blindfolded person once again selects the balls one by one and passes them to another person who reads out the number. The order that these numbers are drawn determines the order of names on the ballot paper.

What happens after the draw?

After the draw, the AEC immediately begins printing ballot papers for the Senate and House of Representatives.

Once the ballot papers are printed, voters who will be away on election day are able to begin voting in the election by casting an early vote or postal vote.

Media Liaison

Members of the media are asked to use the Media Liaison and Head Office contact numbers listed rather than the general enquiry number 13 23 26 which appears on AEC advertising.

Media Liaison
Assistant Commissioner
Public Awareness, Media and Communication
Brien Hallett
(02) 6271 4477
Director, Media and Communication
Phil Diak
(02) 6271 4415
Assistant Directors, Media Communication
Margaret Meneghel
Roger Wills
Bernadette O'Meara
(02) 6271 4548
(02) 6271 4431
(02) 6271 4529
Editor, Newsfile
Jodi Gatfield
(02) 6271 4439

Further information: A range of other AEC publications are available including:

  • Candidates Handbook: information to assist candidates in the election
  • Scrutineers Handbook: information to assist scrutineers in the election
  • 2001 Federal Electoral Results Map
  • 2004 Electoral Boundaries Map

Nominations Overview

  • A total of 1 421 candidates have nominated for the 2004 federal election.
  • 97 more candidates have nominated than for the last election.
  • At this election 406 female candidates and 1014 male candidates have nominated. At the 2001 election 381 female candidates and 943 male candidates nominated.
  • 56 parties are fielding candidates at this election. This compares with 49 parties at the last election.

State/Territory Head Offices

The administration of the 2004 federal election in each State and Territory is under the control of the Australian Electoral Officer (AEO) for that State or Territory. An AEO for the ACT is temporarily appointed for each election.

AEOs may be contacted on the following numbers.
New South Wales
David Farrell Ph. (02) 9375 6333 Fx. (02) 9281 9384
Victoria
Daryl Wight Ph. (03) 9285 7171 Fx. (03) 9285 7178
Queensland
Anne Bright Ph. (07) 3834 3400 Fx. (07) 3831 7223
Western Australia
Jennie Gzik Ph. (08) 6363 8080 Fx. (08) 6363 8051
South Australia
Chris Drury Ph. (08) 8237 6555 Fx. (08) 8231 2664
Tasmania
Alex Stanelos Ph. (03) 6235 0500 Fx. (03) 6234 4268
Northern Territory
Bill Shepheard Ph. (08) 8982 8000 Fx. (08) 8981 7964
Australian Capital Territory
Jeff Howarth Ph. (02) 6249 7908 Fx. (02) 6248 7559

NATIONAL ENQUIRY SERVICE 13 23 26