No. 78: Federal Election 1998 – House of Representatives Results

Updated: 7 December 2007
State of the Parties
Year Total no. of seats ALP LP NP/CP* IND
1998 148 67 64 16 1
1996 148 49 75 19 5
1993 147 80 49 16 2
1990 148 78 55 14 1
1987 148 86 43 19 .
1984 148 82 45 21 .
1983 125 75 33 17 .
1980 125 51 54 20 .
1977 124 38 67 19 .
1975 127 36 68 23 .
1974 127 66 40 21 .
1972 125 67 38 20 .
1969 125 59 46 20 .
1966 124 41 61 21 1
1963 122 50 52 20 .
1961 122 60 45 17 .
1958 122 45 58 19 .
1955 122 47 57 18 .
1954 121 57 47 17 .
1951 121 52 52 17 .
1949 121 47 55 19 .

* Includes Country Liberal Party

Due to the death of a candidate in the Division of Newcastle prior to polling day, a supplementary election for this seat was held on 21 November 1998. This table shows the result of the 3 October 1998 poll including the supplementary election held in Newcastle.

Statistics in this Electoral Newsfile are not final and may be subject to minor adjustment which will not affect the outcome of the election in any Division. Final figures will be published in the AEC's Election Statistic's Series.

House of Representatives Members
Division Successful candidate Party 1998 seat status 1996 seat status
New South Wales
Banks Daryl Melham ALP Fairly Safe Labor Marginal Labor
Barton Robert McClelland ALP Farily Safe Labor Marginal Labor
Bennelong John Howard LP Fairly Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Berowra Philip Ruddock LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Blaxland Michael Hatton ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Bradfield Brendan Nelson LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Calare Peter Andren IND Safe Independent Safe Independent
Charlton Kelly Hoare ALP Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Chifley Roger Price ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Cook Bruce Baird LP Fairly Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Cowper Garry Nehl NP Fairly Safe National Safe National
Cunningham Stephen Martin ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Dobell Michael Lee ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Eden-Monaro Gary Nairn LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Farrer Tim Fischer NP Safe National Safe National
Fowler Julia Irwin ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Gilmore Joanna Gash LP Marginal Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Grayndler Anthony Albanese ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Greenway Frank Mossfield ALP Fairly Safe Labor Marginal Labor
Gwydir John Anderson NP Safe National Safe National
Hughes Danna Vale LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Hume Alby Schultz LP Fairly Safe Liberal Safe National
Hunter Joel Fitzgibbon ALP Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Kingsford-Smith Laurie Brereton ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Lindsay Jackie Kelly LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Lowe John Murphy ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Lyne Mark Vaile NP Fairly Safe National Safe National
Macarthur John Fahey LP Marginal Liberal Safe Liberal
Mackellar Bronwyn Bishop LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Macquarie Kerry Bartlett LP Marginal Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Mitchell Alan Cadman LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Newcastle Allan Morris ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
New England Stuart St Clair NP Safe National Safe National
North Sydney Joe Hockey LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Page Ian Causley NP Marginal National Marginal National
Parkes Tony Lawler NP Marginal National Fairly Safe National
Parramatta Ross Cameron LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Paterson Bob Horne ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Prospect Janice Crosio ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Reid Laurie Ferguson ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Richmond Larry Anthony NP Marginal National Fairly Safe National
Riverina Kay Hull NP Safe National Safe National
Robertson Jim Lloyd LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Shortland Jill Hall ALP Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Sydney Tanya Plibersek ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Throsby Colin Hollis ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Warringah Tony Abbott LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Watson Leo McLeay ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Wentworth Andrew Thomson LP Fairly Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Werriwa Mark Latham ALP Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Victoria
Aston Peter Nugent LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Ballarat Michael Ronaldson LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Batman Martin Ferguson ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Bendigo Steve Gibbons ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Bruce Alan Griffin ALP Fairly Safe Labor Marginal Labor
Burke Neil O'Keefe ALP Fairly Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Calwell Andrew Theophanous ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Casey Michael Wooldridge LP Marginal Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Chisholm Anna Elizabeth Burke ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Corangamite Stewart McArthur LP Marginal Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Corio Gavan O'Connor ALP Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Deakin Phillip Barresi LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Dunkley Bruce Billson LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Flinders Peter Reith LP Marginal Liberal Safe Liberal
Gellibrand Nicola Roxon ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Gippsland Peter McGauran NP Fairly Safe National Safe National
Goldstein David Kemp LP Fairly Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Higgins Peter Costello LP Fairly Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Holt Gareth Evans ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Hotham Simon Crean ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Indi Lou Lieberman LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Isaacs Gregory Wilton ALP Fairly Safe Labor Marginal Labor
Jagajaga Jenny Macklin ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Kooyong Petro Georgiou LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Lalor Julia Gillard ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
La Trobe Bob Charles LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
McEwen Fran Bailey LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
McMillan Christian John Zahra ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Mallee John Forrest NP Safe National Safe National
Maribyrnong Bob Sercombe ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Melbourne Lindsay Tanner ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Melbourne Ports Michael Danby ALP Marginal Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Menzies Kevin Andrews LP Marginal Liberal Safe Liberal
Murray Sharman Stone LP Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Scullin Harry Jenkins ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Wannon David Hawker LP Fairly Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Wills Kelvin Thomson ALP Safe Labor Marginal Labor
Queensland
Blair Cameron Thompson LP Marginal Liberal Safe Liberal
Bowman Con Sciacca ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Brisbane Arch Bevis ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Capricornia Kirsten Livermore ALP Marginal Labor Marginal National
Dawson De-Anne Kelly NP Marginal National Fairly Safe National
Dickson Cheryl Kernot ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Fadden David Jull LP Fairly Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Fairfax Alex Somlyay LP Marginal Liberal Safe Liberal
Fisher Peter Slipper LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Forde Kay Elson LP Marginal Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Griffith Kevin Rudd ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Groom Ian McFarlane LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Herbert Peter Lindsay LP Marginal Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Hinkler Paul Neville NP Marginal National Safe National
Kennedy Robert Katter NP Safe National Safe National
Leichhardt Warren Entsch LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Lilley Wayne Swan ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Longman Mal Brough LP Marginal Liberal Safe Liberal
McPherson Margaret May LP Fairly Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Maranoa Bruce Scott NP Safe National Safe National
Moncrieff Kathy Martin Sullivan LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Moreton Gary Hardgrave LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Oxley Bernie Ripoll ALP Fairly Safe Labor Marginal Independent
Petrie Teresa Gambaro LP Marginal Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Rankin Craig Emerson ALP Fairly Safe Labor Marginal Liberal
Ryan John Colinton Moore LP Fairly Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Wide Bay Warren Truss NP Marginal National Safe National
Western Australia
Brand Kim Beazley ALP Safe Labor Marginal Labor
Canning Jane Gerick ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Cowan Graham Edwards ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Curtin Julie Bishop LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Independent
Forrest Geoffrey Prosser LP Fairly Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Fremantle Carmen Lawrence ALP Safe Labor Marginal Labor
Kalgoorlie Barry Haase LP Marginal Liberal Safe Independent
Moore Mal Washer LP Marginal Liberal Safe Independent
O'Connor Wilson Tuckey LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Pearce Judi Moylan LP Marginal Liberal Safe Liberal
Perth Stephen Smith ALP Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Stirling Jann McFarlane ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Swan Kim Wilkie ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Tangney Daryl Williams LP Marginal Liberal Safe Liberal
South Australia
Adelaide Trish Worth LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Barker Patrick Secker LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Bonython Martyn Evans ALP Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Boothby Andrew Southcott LP Fairly Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Grey Barry Wakelin LP Fairly Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Hindmarsh Christine Gallus LP Marginal Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Kingston David Cox ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Makin Trish Draper LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Mayo Alexander Downer LP Marginal Liberal Safe Liberal
Port Adelaide Rod Sawford ALP Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Sturt Christopher Pyne LP Fairly Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Wakefield Neil Andrew LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Tasmania
Bass Michelle O'Byrne ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Braddon Peter Sidebottom ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Denison Duncan Kerr ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Franklin Harry Quick ALP Fairly Safe Labor Marginal Labor
Lyons Dick Adams ALP Safe Labor Marginal Labor
Australian Capital Territory
Canberra Annette Ellis ALP Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Fraser Bob McMullan ALP Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Northern Territory
Northern Territory Warren Snowdon ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Country Liberal
House: Informal voting (%) 1983–98
  1998 1996 1993 1990 1987 1984 1983
NSW 4.0 3.6 3.1 3.1 4.6 5.7 2.2
VIC 3.5 2.9 2.8 3.5 5.3 7.5 2.2
QLD 3.3 2.6 2.6 2.2 3.4 4.5 1.3
WA 4.2 3.2 2.5 3.7 6.6 7.1 2.0
SA 4.5 4.1 4.1 3.7 6.8 8.2 2.7
TAS 3.1 2.4 2.7 3.3 5.0 5.9 2.3
ACT 2.9 2.8 3.4 3.0 3.5 4.7 2.2
NT 4.2 3.4 3.1 3.4 5.8 4.6 4.4
AUS 3.8 3.2 3.0 3.2 4.9 6.3 2.1

PARTY ABBREVIATIONS

  • ALP: Australian Labor Party
  • GRN: Australian Greens
  • LP: Liberal Party
  • HAN: Pauline Hanson's One Nation
  • CTA: Call to Australia
  • DEM: Australian Democrats
  • CLP:Northern Territory Country Liberal Party
  • GWA:The Greens (WA) Inc
House: Percentage of first preference votes 1998
Party NSW VIC QLD WA SA TAS ACT NT AUS
LP 31.04 37.08 30.86 38.15 42.05 38.17 30.52 - 34.09
NP 8.04 2.72 9.99 1.30 0.52 - - - 5.33
ALP 39.98 44.37 36.11 36.21 34.48 48.91 50.64 42.30 40.05
CLP - - - - - - - 39.60 0.33
DEM 4.08 6.02 4.01 3.97 10.14 3.26 7.39 5.12 5.11
GRN 2.54 2.09 2.38 - 0.49 5.56 4.18 3.03 2.10
GWA - - - 5.05 - - - - -
HAN 8.83 3.72 14.35 9.27 9.80 2.46 5.08 8.14 8.39
UNI 1.58 1.03 - 0.03 - - - - 0.79
CTA 0.99 0.13 0.56 0.80 0.38 - - - 0.57
OTH* 2.91 2.84 1.74 5.22 2.14 1.64 2.18 1.81 3.94

*Other includes independent candidates and parties not listed above.

Please note the GWA party has been shown separately at the State level but included in 'other' at the national level.

Two-party preferred statistics

Please note that by convention the two-party preferred vote is calculated between the Australian Labor Party and the major coalition parties (Liberal/National/Country Liberal Party). A two-party preferred figure could not be calculated for the supplementary election held in Newcastle as a Liberal/National candidate did not stand for election.

Two-party preferred statistics
DIVISION ALP Votes % LP/NP Votes % TOTAL
New South Wales
Banks 41 818 57.11 31 410 42.89 73 228
Barton 45 029 59.76 30 316 40.24 75 345
Bennelong 33 013 43.97 42 075 56.03 75 088
Berowra 28 983 36.48 50 457 63.52 79 440
Blaxland 51 738 72.06 20 058 27.94 71 796
Bradfield 19 867 26.80 54 276 73.20 74 143
Calare 34 068 46.79 38 744 53.21 72 812
Charlton 50 570 62.97 29 735 37.03 80 305
Chifley 52 037 70.89 21 365 29.11 73 402
Cook 30 310 41.06 43 510 58.94 73 820
Cowper 32 002 43.64 41 335 56.36 73 337
Cunningham 48 423 68.20 22 581 31.80 71 004
Dobell 40 980 53.35 35 840 46.65 76 820
Eden-Monaro 36 460 49.82 36 722 50.18 73 182
Farrer 24 493 35.38 44 733 64.62 69 226
Fowler 61 216 76.33 18 982 23.67 80 198
Gilmore 34 037 45.96 40 013 54.04 74 050
Grayndler 54 528 72.32 20 866 27.68 75 394
Greenway 46 493 59.94 31 072 40.06 77 565
Gwydir 24 330 36.42 42 480 65.58 66 810
Hughes 36 179 44.48 45 154 55.52 81 333
Hume 29 003 41.94 40 149 58.06 69 152
Hunter 46 405 64.69 25 329 35.31 71 734
Kingsford-Smith 45 373 63.40 26 190 36.60 71 563
Lindsay 37 238 48.72 39 200 51.28 76 438
Lowe 40 527 54.63 33 662 45.37 74 189
Lyne 30 650 40.28 45 451 59.72 76 101
Macarthur 37 529 44.37 47 060 55.63 84 589
Mackellar 25 578 34.36 48 874 65.64 74 452
Macquarie 34 830 45.90 41 053 54.10 75 883
Mitchell 23 063 30.15 53 432 69.85 76 495
New England 25 377 37.07 43 086 62.93 68 463
North Sydney 29 829 37.78 49 124 62.22 78 953
Page 35 724 47.64 39 265 52.36 74 989
Parkes 33 617 45.89 39 638 54.11 73 255
Parramatta 34 824 48.93 36 346 51.07 71 170
Paterson 39 268 51.22 37 397 48.78 76 665
Prospect 48 371 69.71 21 016 30.29 69 387
Reid 51 233 71.64 20 279 28.36 71 512
Richmond 40 013 49.23 41 270 50.77 81 283
Riverina 25 801 34.70 48 552 65.30 74 353
Robertson 36 034 47.99 39 051 52.01 75 085
Shortland 46 100 62.81 27 300 37.19 73 400
Sydney 50 463 66.89 24 974 33.11 75 437
Throsby 52 593 72.46 19 989 27.54 72 582
Warringah 26 531 37.02 45 145 62.98 71 676
Watson 48 849 67.47 23 556 32.53 72 405
Wentworth 31 910 43.68 41 147 56.32 73 057
Werriwa 45 974 62.67 27 381 37.33 73 355
State Total 1 879 281 51.54 1 766 640 48.46 3 645 921
Victoria
Aston 36 469 45.76 43 227 54.24 79 696
Ballarat 36 050 47.23 40 280 52.77 76 330
Batman 61 569 76.43 18 984 23.57 80 553
Bendigo 41 726 53.47 36 311 46.53 78 037
Bruce 44 485 56.72 33 944 43.28 78 429
Burke 42 074 57.61 30 960 42.39 73 034
Calwell 55 334 68.98 24 885 31.02 80 219
Casey 33 395 45.13 40 598 54.87 73 993
Chisholm 40 887 52.07 37 629 47.93 78 516
Corangamite 33 950 45.50 40 665 54.50 74 615
Corio 46 618 61.36 29 359 38.64 75 977
Deakin 37 236 48.07 40 233 51.93 77 469
Dunkley 36 613 47.96 39 721 52.04 76 334
Flinders 35 711 46.28 41 457 53.72 77 168
Gellibrand 57 875 75.91 18 366 24.09 76 241
Gippsland 30 445 41.17 43 506 58.83 73 951
Goldstein 33 676 41.85 46 801 58.15 80 477
Higgins 31 246 40.38 46 133 59.62 77 379
Holt 48 109 65.11 25 777 34.89 73 886
Hotham 51 451 63.59 29 464 36.41 80 915
Indi 30 266 39.89 45 600 60.11 75 866
Isaacs 41 467 56.40 32 050 43.60 73 517
Jagajaga 45 100 55.91 35 571 44.09 80 671
Kooyong 30 303 38.61 48 176 61.39 78 479
Lalor 52 893 69.82 22 864 30.18 75 757
La Trobe 35 988 49.01 37 442 50.99 73 430
McEwen 37 119 48.96 38 699 51.04 75 818
McMillan 38 360 50.57 37 488 49.43 75 848
Mallee 23 109 30.63 52 328 69.37 75 437
Maribyrnong 53 999 72.06 20 942 27.94 74 941
Melbourne 56 991 71.80 22 383 28.20 79 374
Melbourne Ports 41 585 55.83 32 896 44.17 74 481
Menzies 33 687 44.60 41 844 55.40 75 531
Murray 21 658 27.94 55 866 72.06 77 524
Scullin 55 500 71.84 21 757 28.16 77 257
Wannon 32 583 42.56 43 981 57.44 76 564
Wills 56 033 70.96 22 934 29.04 78 967
State Total 1 521 560 53.53 1 321 121 46.47 2 842 681
Queensland
Blair 28 611 41.97 39 553 58.03 68 164
Bowman 39 641 53.29 34 746 46.71 74 387
Brisbane 43 895 54.59 36 517 45.41 80 412
Capricornia 41 352 55.29 33 434 44.71 74 786
Dawson 35 375 45.58 42 228 54.42 77 603
Dickson 36 911 50.12 36 735 49.88 73 646
Fadden 30 540 42.41 41 466 57.59 72 006
Fairfax 31 300 45.64 37 286 54.36 68 586
Fisher 26 954 39.00 42 152 61.00 69 106
Forde 30 741 44.75 37 948 55.25 68 689
Griffith 41 689 52.43 37 831 47.57 79 520
Groom 27 522 36.96 46 951 63.04 74 473
Herbert 38 362 49.90 38 512 50.10 76 874
Hinkler 35 933 49.66 36 423 50.34 72 356
Kennedy 29 341 38.81 46 254 61.19 75 595
Leichhardt 32 759 45.95 38 535 54.05 71 294
Lilley 41 902 53.13 36 961 46.87 78 863
Longman 34 236 49.08 35 525 50.92 69 761
McPherson 30 740 41.66 43 045 58.34 73 785
Maranoa 26 826 35.58 48 576 64.42 75 402
Moncrieff 26 889 37.17 45 450 62.83 72 339
Moreton 38 655 49.43 39 554 50.57 78 209
Oxley 41 691 58.20 29 937 41.80 71 628
Petrie 38 348 49.25 39 522 50.75 77 870
Rankin 40 691 58.69 28 645 41.31 69 336
Ryan 31 149 40.48 45 799 59.52 76 948
Wide Bay 33 814 47.14 37 923 52.86 71 737
State Total 935 867 46.95 1 057 508 53.05 1 993 375
Western Australia
Brand 43 587 62.29 26 392 37.71 69 979
Canning 38 834 53.52 33 732 46.48 72 566
Cowan 38 208 53.56 33 135 46.44 71 343
Curtin 28 940 36.72 49 870 63.28 78 810
Forrest 32 421 43.12 42 775 56.88 75 196
Fremantle 46 338 60.02 30 866 39.98 77 204
Kalgoorlie 32 754 47.90 35 632 52.10 68 386
Moore 33 026 45.87 38 973 54.13 71 999
O'Connor 26 537 34.86 49 581 65.14 76 118
Pearce 33 334 44.70 41 246 55.30 74 580
Perth 48 441 63.28 28 110 36.72 76 551
Stirling 39 176 51.04 37 582 48.96 76 758
Swan 40 067 52.70 35 964 47.30 76 031
Tangney 34 070 44.10 43 184 55.90 77 254
State Total 515 733 49.46 527 042 50.54 1 042 775
South Australia
Adelaide 36 379 49.09 37 731 50.91 74 110
Barker 28 159 36.26 49 501 63.74 77 660
Bonython 45 935 64.53 25 251 35.47 71 186
Boothby 32 154 42.55 43 406 57.45 75 560
Grey 31 540 41.96 43 627 58.04 75 167
Hindmarsh 37 224 48.77 39 100 51.23 76 324
Kingston 41 206 50.47 40 443 49.53 81 649
Makin 40 620 49.06 42 180 50.94 82 800
Mayo 33 602 40.10 50 189 59.90 83 791
Port Adelaide 49 107 66.10 25 180 33.90 74 287
Sturt 31 025 42.71 41 621 57.29 72 646
Wakefield 27 238 33.71 53 573 66.29 80 811
State Total 434 189 46.89 491 802 53.11 925 991
Tasmania
Bass 30 612 50.06 30 534 49.94 61 146
Braddon 31 567 54.33 26 540 45.67 58 107
Denison 40 399 64.51 22 224 35.49 62 623
Franklin 34 759 56.60 26 652 43.40 61 411
Lyons 38 904 60.61 25 286 39.39 64 190
State Total 176 241 57.32 131 236 42.68 307 477
Australian Capital Territory
Canberra 58 972 60.06 39 220 39.94 98 192
Fraser 62 580 64.86 33 911 35.14 96 491
Territory Total 121 552 62.44 73 131 37.56 194 683
Northern Territory
Northern Territory 45 986 50.57 44 951 49.43 90 937
Territory Total 45 986 50.57 44 951 49.43 90 937
Return of the Writs
  Date Writ Returned 40 Day Petition Period
House of Representatives 29 October 1998 8 December 1998
Senate    
New South Wales 29 October 1998 8 December 1998
Victoria 29 October 1998 8 December 1998
Queensland 23 October 1998 2 December 1998
Western Australia 27 October 1998 7 December 1998
South Australia 26 October 1998 7 December 1998
Tasmania 29 October 1998 8 December 1998
Australian Capital Territory 29 October 1998 8 December 1998
Northern Territory 29 October 1998 8 December 1998

Contact details

Central Office

Electoral Commissioner
Bill Gray (02) 6271 4400

Deputy Electoral Commissioner
Andy Becker (02) 6271 4410

Director, Information
Brien Hallett (02) 6271 4415

Assistant Directors, Information
Bernadette O'Meara (02) 6271 4548
Silvana Puizina (02) 6271 4431

Editor, Newsfile
Margaret Meneghel (02) 6271 4505

State/Territory Offices

Australian Electoral Officers may be contacted on the following numbers.

New South Wales
Frances Howat
Ph. (02) 9375 6333
Fx. (02) 9281 9384

Victoria
David Muffet
Ph. (03) 9285 7171
Fx. (03) 9285 7178

Queensland
Bob Longland
Ph. (07) 3834 3400
Fx. (07) 3831 7223

Western Australia
Andrew Moyes
Ph. (08) 9470 7299
Fx. (08) 9472 3551

South Australia
Geoff Halsey
Ph. (08) 8237 6555
Fx. (08) 8231 2664

Tasmania
Nick Tall
Ph. (03) 6235 0500
Fx. (03) 6234 4268

Northern Territory
Kerry Heisner
Ph. (08) 8981 1477
Fx. (08) 8981 7964