Senate special counts - statements of results

Updated: 13 December 2017

The information below provides the outcomes of special Senate counts ordered by the High Court of Australia sitting as the Court of Disputed Returns.

Western Australia – 7 March 2017

As ordered by the Court of Disputed Returns, the Australian Electoral Officer for Western Australia conducted a special count and provided a report to the Court of the results of that special count. As a result of the special count the following 12 candidates, in order, would be elected upon application of the rules set out in section 273 of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 (Electoral Act):

  • Mathias CORMANN - Liberal
  • Sue LINES - Australian Labor Party
  • Scott LUDLAM - The Greens (WA)
  • Michaelia CASH - Liberal
  • Glenn STERLE - Australian Labor Party
  • Dean SMITH - Liberal
  • Patrick DODSON - Australian Labor Party
  • Linda REYNOLDS - Liberal
  • Chris BACK - Liberal
  • Louise PRATT - Australian Labor Party
  • Peter GEORGIOU - Pauline Hanson's One Nation
  • Rachel SIEWERT - The Greens (WA)

On 10 March 2017 the Court considered the report of the results of the special count and made the following order under section 360 of the Electoral Act:

“We declare that Panagiotis Georgiou is duly elected as a senator for the State of Western Australia for the place for which Rodney Norman Culleton was returned”.

South Australia – 13 April 2017

As ordered by the Court of Disputed Returns, the Australian Electoral Officer for South Australia conducted a special count and provided a report to the Court of the results of that special count. As a result of the special count the following 12 candidates, in order, would be elected upon application of the rules set out in section 273 of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 (Electoral Act):

  • Simon BIRMINGHAM  - Liberal
  • Penny WONG - Australian Labor Party
  • Nick XENOPHON - Nick Xenophon Team
  • Cory BERNARDI - Liberal
  • Don FARRELL - Australian Labor Party
  • Stirling GRIFF - Nick Xenophon Team
  • Anne RUSTON - Liberal
  • Alex GALLACHER - Australian Labor Party
  • David FAWCETT - Liberal
  • Sarah HANSON-YOUNG - The Greens
  • Skye KAKOSCHKE-MOORE - Nick Xenophon Team
  • Lucy GICHUHI - Family First

On 19 April 2017 the Court considered the report of the results of the special count and made the following order under section 360 of the Electoral Act:

“I therefore declare that Lucy Gichuhi is duly elected as a senator for the State of South Australia for the place for which Robert Day was returned”

Queensland – 6 November 2017

As ordered by the Court of Disputed Returns, the Australian Electoral Officer for Queensland conducted a special count and provided a report to the Court of the results of that special count. As a result of the special count the following 12 candidates, in order, would be elected upon application of the rules set out in section 273 of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 (Electoral Act):

  • George BRANDIS - Liberal National Party of Queensland
  • Murray WATT - Australian Labor Party
  • Pauline HANSON - Pauline Hanson's One Nation
  • Matthew CANAVAN - Liberal National Party of Queensland
  • Anthony CHISHOLM - Australian Labor Party
  • James McGRATH - Liberal National Party of Queensland
  • Claire MOORE - Australian Labor Party
  • Ian MACDONALD - Liberal National Party of Queensland
  • Andrew BARTLETT - The Greens
  • Barry O'SULLIVAN - Liberal National Party of Queensland
  • Chris KETTER - Australian Labor Party
  • Fraser ANNING - Pauline Hanson's One Nation

On 10 November 2017 the Court considered the report of the results of the special count and made the following orders under section 360 of the Electoral Act:

“I therefore make the following declarations:

  1. That Andrew Bartlett is duly elected as a senator for the State of Queensland for the place for which Larissa Waters was returned; and
  2. That Fraser Anning is duly elected as a senator for the State of Queensland for the place for which Malcolm Roberts was returned.

Western Australia – 6 November 2017

As ordered by the Court of Disputed Returns, the Australian Electoral Officer for Western Australia conducted a special count and provided a report to the Court of the results of that special count. As a result of the special count the following 12 candidates, in order, would be elected upon application of the rules set out in section 273 of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 (Electoral Act):

  • Mathias CORMANN - Liberal
  • Sue LINES - Australian Labor Party
  • Rachel SIEWERT - The Greens (WA)
  • Michaelia CASH - Liberal
  • Glenn STERLE - Australian Labor Party
  • Dean SMITH - Liberal
  • Patrick DODSON - Australian Labor Party
  • Linda REYNOLDS - Liberal
  • Chris BACK - Liberal
  • Louise PRATT - Australian Labor Party
  • Peter GEORGIOU - Pauline Hanson's One Nation
  • Jordon STEELE-JOHN - The Greens (WA)

On 10 November 2017 the Court considered the report of the results of the special count and made the following order under section 360 of the Electoral Act:

“I therefore declare that Jordan Steele-John is duly elected as a senator for the State of Western Australia for the place for which Scott Ludlum was returned”

Note: Results of further special Senate counts, if conducted, will be added here once available.