Australian Electoral Commission

Declaration of polls for the 2013 federal election

Updated: 8 October 2013

House of Representatives poll declarations

The House of Representatives polls for each of the 150 divisions will be declared by the Divisional Returning Officer at separate events, which will be listed below as these are advised. Times are local.

House of Representatives declaration of polls
Division Date and time Address
New South Wales
Divisions declared
Wednesday, 18 September 2013 Warringah
Thursday, 19 September 2013
Mackellar Mitchell Parkes
Friday, 20 September 2013
Chifley Farrer Wentworth
Monday, 23 September 2013
Berowra Calare Hume
Tuesday, 24 September 2013
Cook Cowper Riverina
Wednesday, 25 September 2013
Bradfield
Cunningham
Eden-Monaro
Lyne
Macarthur
Macquarie
North Sydney
Page
Thursday, 26 September 2013
Banks
Bennelong
Blaxland
Charlton
Fowler
Hughes
Hunter
Lindsay
Newcastle
New England
Paterson
Robertson
Shortland
Watson
Werriwa
Friday, 27 September 2013
Barton
Dobell
Gilmore
Greenway
Kingsford Smith
Reid
Sydney
Throsby
Monday, 30 September 2013 Parramatta
Richmond
Wednesday, 2 October 2013 Grayndler
McMahon
Victoria
Divisions declared
Thursday, 19 September 2013
Corio Hotham Wannon
Friday, 20 September 2013
Dunkley
Flinders
Isaacs
Jagajaga
Murray
Monday, 23 September 2013
Bruce
Goldstein
Indi
La Trobe
Menzies
Scullin
Tuesday, 24 September 2013
Aston Deakin Lalor
Wednesday, 25 September 2013 Corangamite
Maribyrnong
Thursday, 26 September 2013
Ballarat
Casey
Chisholm
Gippsland
Higgins
Holt
McEwen
Friday, 27 September 2013
Bendigo
Calwell
Gorton
Kooyong
McMillan
Monday, 30 September 2013
Batman Melbourne Ports Wills
Tuesday, 1 October 2013 Gellibrand
Wednesday, 2 October 2013 Mallee
Thursday, 3 October 2013 Melbourne
Queensland
Divisions declared
Monday, 23 September 2013
Blair Leichhardt Oxley
Wednesday, 25 September 2013
Bowman
Brisbane
Dawson
Fadden
Lilley
Longman
McPherson
Moncrieff
Rankin
Thursday, 26 September 2013
Bonner
Dickson
Flynn
Forde
Moreton
Friday, 27 September 2013
Capricornia
Fisher
Griffith
Groom
Hinkler
Maranoa
Petrie
Ryan
Wide Bay
Wright
Monday, 30 September 2013 Herbert
Kennedy
Western Australia
Divisions declared
Thursday, 19 September 2013 Moore
Friday, 20 September 2013 Curtin
Tangney
Monday, 23 September 2013 Stirling
Tuesday, 24 September 2013 Canning
Wednesday, 25 September 2013 Fremantle
Perth
Thursday, 26 September 2013 Cowan
Friday, 27 September 2013
Hasluck Pearce Swan
Saturday, 28 September 2013 O'Connor
Tuesday, 1 October 2013 Forrest
Friday, 4 October 2013 Durack
Brand
South Australia
Divisions declared
Friday 20 September 2013 Sturt
Monday, 23 September 2013 Grey
Wednesday, 25 September 2013 Barker
Makin
Thursday, 26 September 2013
Boothby
Kingston
Mayo Port Adelaide
Friday, 27 September 2013 Hindmarsh
Monday, 30 September 2013 Adelaide
Wakefield
Tasmania
Divisions declared
Wednesday, 18 September 2013 Bass
Thursday, 19 September 2013 Franklin
Friday, 20 September 2013 Braddon
Tuesday 24 September 2013 Lyons
Friday 27 September 2013 Denison
Australian Capital Territory
Divisions declared
Thursday, 26 September 2013 Canberra
Fraser
Northern Territory
Divisions declared
Monday, 23 September 2013 Lingiari
Solomon

Senate poll declarations

Senate polls are declared by the Australian Electoral Officer (State Manager) for each state and territory at an event in each capital city.

These events will be advertised below as Senate counts are finalised.

Note: all times are local.

Senate declaration of polls
State/Territory Date and time Address
New South Wales 3.30pm Wednesday, 2 October 2013 Level 7
59 Goulburn St
Haymarket
Victoria 10am Wednesday, 2 October 2013 Level 7
477 Collins St
Melbourne
Queensland 3.30pm Wednesday, 2 October 2013 Carribean Room
Level 1
Christies Corporate Conference Centre
320 Adelaide Street
Brisbane.
Western Australia Deferred AEC office
13th floor
200 St Georges Terrace
Perth
South Australia 11.30am Wednesday, 2 October 2013 Stamford Plaza Hotel Crystal Room
Level 2
150 North Terrace
Adelaide
Tasmania 2pm Thursday, 26 September 2013 AEC office
2nd floor
NAB House
86 Collins Street
Hobart
Australian Capital Territory 2pm Tuesday, 1 October 2013 King's Hall
Museum of Australian Democracy at Old Parliament House
18 King George Terrace
Parkes ACT
Northern Territory 2pm Wednesday, 25 September 2013 Level 7
TCG Building
80 Mitchell St
Darwin

Contact the relevant state or territory contact for more information about the House of Representatives and Senate events.