Step 5A – Inquiry into objections

Updated: 17 August 2018

Two inquiries were held into objections to the proposed redistribution of electoral divisions in Victoria, as outlined in a report published by the Redistribution Committee for Victoria on Friday 6 April 2018.

The inquiries, individuals or organisations were able to address the augmented Electoral Commission for Victoria on any matter raised in an objection to the proposed redistribution of Victoria or in a comment on these objections.

Matters raised in objections and comments on objections include the:

  • boundary between the proposed Divisions of Dunkley and Flinders
  • boundary of the proposed Division of Cox
  • electoral division(s) in which Colac Otway Shire is located
  • electoral division(s) in which Craigieburn is located
  • electoral division(s) in which Flemington, Kensington and Travancore are located
  • electoral division(s) in which Golden Plains Shire is located
  • electoral division(s) in which Maryborough and Central Goldfields Shire are located
  • name of the proposed Division of Batman
  • name of the proposed Division of Cox
  • name of the proposed Division of Macnamara
  • name of the proposed Division of Monash

Topics raised in objections and comments on objections that were not raised at the inquiries were considered by the augmented Electoral Commission for Victoria as part of its deliberations.

Thirty-six submissions were made at the inquiry held by the augmented Electoral Commission in Winchelsea on Tuesday 5 June 2018.

Written record of the augmented Electoral Commission’s inquiry held in Winchelsea on Tuesday 5 June 2018.

Winchelsea inquiry
No. Participant
IW1 Gavin Ryan
IW2 Garry Spry
IW3 Lorelle Sunderland
IW4 Lucian Green
IW5 Adrian Schonfelder
IW6 Geraldine Gartner
IW7 Anne Egan
IW8 Phil Edge
IW9 Craig Keating
IW10 Jenny Blake
IW11 Geraldine Frantz – Jenny Blake representing
IW12 Robert Dobrzynski – Colac Otway Shire
IW13 Andy McClusky
IW14 Lee Hartman – AFL Barwon
IW15 Elizabeth Ryan
IW16 Roger Blacksell – Colac Football Netball Club
IW17 Debra Chant
IW18 Megan Stoyles
IW19 Serena O'Meley
IW20 Shane Vicary – AKD Softwoods
IW21 Mick Baker – South Colac Sports Club
IW22 Nick Hay – Shane Vicary representing
IW23 Matt Gibson – Colac Football Netball Club
IW24 Nick Demiris and Adam Wojtonis – Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
IW25 Sarah Henderson MP
IW26 Shane Easson – Australian Labor Party
IW27 Malcolm Mackerras
IW28 Don Jewell
IW29 Milton Pearson
IW30 Mark Mulcair
IW31 Gail Neilson
IW32 James Wilson
IW33 Michael Stewart
IW34 Andriy Kogut
IW35 Victorian Women's Trust
IW36 Jeff Waddell

Thirty-five submissions were made at the inquiry held by the augmented Electoral Commission in Melbourne on Wednesday 6 June 2018.

Written record of the augmented Electoral Commission’s inquiry held in Melbourne on Wednesday 6 June 2018.

Melbourne inquiry
No. Participant
IM1 Julian Hill MP
IM2 Mark Dreyfus MP
IM3 Cr Colin Hampton
IM4 Peter Gavin
IM5 Patrick Stokes
IM6 Martin Gordon
IM7 Rose Iser
IM8 Matthew Harris – The Nationals
IM9 Kim Le Cerf – Darebin City Council
IM10 Rosie Clarke – Mornington Peninsula Shire Council
IM11 Eric Braslis – Golden Plains Shire Council
IM12 Adam Bandt MP
IM13 Les Potts
IM14 Elizabeth Balderstone
IM15 Colin Benjamin
IM16 Debra Phippen – Craigieburn Residents Association
IM17 Denis Moore – Craigieburn Residents Association
IM18 Peter Baulch
IM19 Ken Walker
IM20 Rod Clapp
IM21 Warren Mundine
IM22 Margaret Lynn
IM23 Charles Richardson
IM24 Anne Heath Mennell
IM25 Geoff Ellis
IM26 Meredith Kefford
IM27 John Dickie
IM28 Vivienne Fink on behalf of Uncle Boydie
IM29 Dr Mary Elizabeth Calwell
IM30 Abe Schwarz
IM31 Alexander Kats
IM32 Nick Demiris and Adam Wojtonis – Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
IM33 Shane Easson – Australian Labor Party
IM34 Cr Keith Cook
IM35 Elizabeth Ryan
Back to top