Step 5. Comments on objections – Victorian federal redistribution

Updated: 18 May 2018

Members of the public were invited to submit written comments on the objections to the proposed redistribution.

The 100 comments on objections received by the Electoral Commission are provided in full below.

Comments on objections
No. Submitted by Topics referred to Divisions referred to Objections referred to
COB1 Fez Riches Division boundaries Calwell and McEwen
COB2 GetUp! Batman Action Group (GUBAG) Division names Batman
COB3 Cr Roz Blades AM Division boundaries Bruce and Isaacs
COB4 Ned O. Strange Other OB412
COB5 Martin Gordon Division names, division boundaries and other Ballarat, Batman, Calwell, Corio, Cox, Dunkley, Flinders, Fraser, Gellibrand, Jagajaga, Macnamara, Mallee, McEwen, Menzies, Monash, Nicholls, Scullin, and Wannon OB56, OB92, OB170, OB174, OB200, OB217, OB228, OB251, OB255, OB274, OB297, OB329, OB354, OB369, OB405, OB408 and OB412
COB6 Darren McSweeney Division names and division boundaries and other Aston, Batman, Bendigo, Bruce, Calwell, Cox, Dunkley, Flinders, Fraser, Holt, Hotham, Isaacs, La Trobe, Macnamara, Mallee, Maribyrnong, McEwen, Melbourne, Menzies, Monash, Nicholls, Wannon and Wills OB127 and OB299
COB7 Liza Vanspall Division names Cox
COB8 Benjamin Middleton Division names and division boundaries Corio, Cox and Wannon
COB9 Ross Garner Division names Monash OB12, OB19, OB24, OB44, OB45, OB47, OB51, OB83, OB127, OB133, OB135, OB139, OB147, OB162, OB171, OB191, OB219, OB247, OB273, OB276, OB277, OB343, OB361 and OB384
COB10 Barry Taylor Division boundaries Maribyrnong and Melbourne
COB11 Stephen Koci Division names Monash OB124
COB12 Guy Anderson Division names Cox
COB13 Christopher J Harkin Division boundaries Cox and Wannon OB349
COB14 Rose Iser Division boundaries Maribyrnong and Melbourne OB306
COB15 Janet Wilson Division names Monash OB289
COB16 Lisa Wilson Division names Monash OB289
COB17 George Richards Division names Monash
COB18 Charlotte Wilson Division names Monash OB289
COB19 David Mitchell Division names Monash
COB20 Graeme Dobson Division boundaries Batman, Calwell, Maribyrnong, Melbourne and Wills OB76
COB21 Committee for Drouin Division names Monash OB289
COB22 Cr Geoff Ellis Division names and division boundaries Hotham and Monash
COB23 John Patsikatheodorou Division boundaries Calwell
COB24 Ray Gorman Division boundaries Calwell and Fraser
COB25 Sarah Lean-Jones Division boundaries Dunkley and Flinders
COB26 Lynne Orchard Division names Monash
COB27 Doug Bishop Division boundaries Calwell, Gorton, Jagajaga, Scullin and McEwen OB223, OB229, OB250, OB251, OB322 and OB358
COB28 Paul M Davine Division names Monash
COB29 Cr Colin Hampton Division boundaries Dunkley
COB30 Merran Samuel Division names Macnamara
COB31 Frankston & District Basketball Association (FDBA) Division boundaries Dunkley
COB32 Alan Strangwick Division boundaries Calwell and McEwen OB68, OB92, OB118, OB132 and OB170
COB33 Matthew Alexander Division names Monash OB127, OB219 and OB361
COB34 Mark Mackenzie Division boundaries Calwell and McEwen OB107, OB185, OB198 and OB208
COB35 James Bogle Division names Macnamara
COB36 Rosemary and Donald Blackley Division names Monash OB289
COB37 Cr Jim Memeti Division boundaries Bruce and Isaacs
COB38 Dr Mark Mulcair Division boundaries Aston, Ballarat, Batman, Bendigo, Bruce, Calwell, Casey, Chisholm, Corio, Cox, Deakin, Dunkley, Flinders, Fraser, Gellibrand, Gorton, Higgins, Holt, Hotham, Isaacs, Jagajaga, Kooyong, La Trobe, Lalor, Macnamara, Mallee, Maribyrnong, McEwen, Melbourne, Menzies, Monash, Nicholls, Scullin, Wannon and Wills OB92, OB118, OB213, OB306, OB310, OB354, OB369, OB408, and OB412
COB39 Jeff Waddell Division names and division boundaries Ballarat, Batman, Bendigo, Cox, Flinders, Macnamara, Mallee, Maribyrnong, McEwen, Melbourne, Nicholls, Scullin and Wannon OB92 and OB222
COB40 Dr Colin Benjamin OAM FAICD MAASW Division names and division boundaries Corio, Cox and Wannon OB101
COB41 Andrew Norman Division boundaries Bruce, Hotham and Isaacs OB172
COB42 Gowanbrae Residents Group Division boundaries Calwell, Maribyrnong, Wills OB268 and OB299
COB43 Anne Heath Mennell Division names Hotham and Monash OB124 and OB127
COB44 Gunaikurnai Land and Waters Aboriginal Corporation, Bunurong Land Council and Bass Coast South Gippsland Reconciliation Group Division names Monash
COB45 Colin McLaren Division boundaries Gellibrand and Lalor OB35, OB37, OB175, OB178, OB181, OB183, OB190 and OB204
COB46 Dr Mary Elizabeth Calwell Division boundaries Maribyrnong and Melbourne OB306
COB47 Julian Hill MP Division boundaries Bruce OB354
COB48 Neville Stanley Division names and division boundaries Corio, Cox and Wannon OB354
COB49 Mark Dreyfus QC MP Division boundaries Bruce, Dunkley, Isaacs and Hotham
COB50 Spiro Pastras Division boundaries Calwell and McEwen OB68, OB92, OB107, OB118, OB132, OB185, OB223, OB251, OB208, OB223, OB354, OB369 and OB412
COB51 Elly Bratasiuk Division boundaries Calwell and McEwen OB107, OB132, OB170, OB185, OB198, OB208, OB223, OB229, OB251, OB322 and OB412
COB52 Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) McEwen Federal Electorate Conference Division boundaries Calwell, McEwen and Scullin OB132 and OB412
COB53 Australian Greens Victoria Division boundaries Bruce, Chisholm, Fraser, Goldstein, Gorton, Hotham, Higgins, Kooyong, Maribyrnong, Melbourne and Wills OB412
COB54 Sarah Voogels Division names Cox OB126
COB55 Bella Joe Division names Monash OB289
COB56 Joel Gibson Division names Monash OB289
COB57 Maya Chen Division names Monash OB289
COB58 John Everett Division names Monash OB289
COB59 Jane Rees Division names Monash OB289
COB60 Ed Harry Division names Monash OB289
COB61 Robert James Division names Monash OB289
COB62 Kristy Robinson Division names Monash OB289
COB63 Casey Downey Division names Monash OB289
COB64 Renee McIvor Division names Monash OB289
COB65 Lee Phillips Division names Monash OB289
COB66 Amy Yates Division names Monash OB289
COB67 Jenny Hayes Division names Monash OB289
COB68 Martin Higgins Division names Monash OB289
COB69 Terry White Division names Monash OB289
COB70 Abby Smith Division names Monash OB289
COB71 Angela Giliam Division names Monash OB289
COB72 Tina Wilkins Division names Monash OB289
COB73 Rose Anthony Division names Monash OB289
COB74 Jennifer Holmes Division names Monash OB289
COB75 Edward Frances Division names Monash OB289
COB76 Nash Ryan Division names Monash OB289
COB77 Victoria Analese Division names Monash OB289
COB78 John Lovett Division names Monash OB289
COB79 Darren Whittaker Division names Monash OB289
COB80 Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) Division boundaries and other Ballarat, Casey, Corio, Cox and Wannon OB100, OB239, OB329, OB349, OB357 and OB412
COB81 Colac Otway Shire Division boundaries Corio, Cox and Wannon OB329 and OB349
COB82 Adam Bandt MP Division boundaries Calwell, Fraser, Gellibrand, Gorton, Maribyrnong, McEwen, Melbourne, Scullin and Wills OB32, OB72, OB76, OB95, OB130, OB143, OB148, OB149, OB150, OB176, OB192, OB196, OB209, OB221, OB224, OB234, OB235, OB237, OB241, OB243, OB249, OB257, OB260, OB271, OB279, OB293, OB302, OB304, OB305, OB309, OB310, OB325, OB328, OB358, OB381, OB395, OB397, OB400, OB401, OB403, OB410, OB412 and OB413
COB83 Golden Plains Rural Women's Network Division boundaries Cox and Wannon OB68, OB69, OB91, OB92, OB105, OB109, OB118, OB145, OB146, OB159, OB184, OB202, OB207, OB233, OB254, OB261, OB262, OB272, OB292, OB294, OB315, OB329, OB332, OB349, OB354, OB359, OB360, OB369 and OB412
COB84 Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) Division boundaries Aston, Ballarat, Batman, Bendigo, Bruce, Calwell, Corio, Cox, Dunkley, Flinders, Fraser, Gellibrand, Gorton, Holt, Hotham, Indi, Isaacs, La Trobe, Lalor, Mallee, Maribyrnong, McEwen, Melbourne, Menzies, Nicholls, Wannon and Wills OB16, OB31, OB46, OB48, OB118, OB132, OB157, OB251, OB306, OB310, OB354, OB358, OB369 and OB412
COB85 Gavin Ryan Division boundaries Cox and Wannon OB228, OB329 and OB349
COB86 Lloyd Fletcher Division boundaries Cox and Wannon OB228, OB329 and OB349
COB87 Blanche Horgan Division names Batman
COB88 Richard Taylor Division boundaries Higgins and Macnamara OB87, OB98, OB118, OB298 and OB408
COB89 Golden Plains Shire Council Division boundaries Ballarat, Cox and Wannon OB329 and OB369
COB90 Libby Mears Division names and division boundaries Corio, Cox and Wannon
COB91 Marie James Division boundaries Corio, Cox and Wannon OB329
COB92 Professor Kate Auty Division boundaries Indi and Nicholls OB78
COB93 Colac Football Netball Club Division names and division boundaries Cox and Wannon
COB94 Margarett Clarke Division names Monash
COB95 Charles Brydon Division boundaries Indi and Nicholls OB78 and OB369
COB96 Andrew Gunter Division boundaries Batman, Kooyong, Macnamara, Maribyrnong, Melbourne and Wills OB358
COB97 Kate Blenheim Division boundaries Goldstein, Higgins, Macnamara and Melbourne OB28, OB87, OB98, OB118 and OB408
COB98 Anne Egan Division boundaries Cox and Wannon
COB99 Charles Richardson Division boundaries Ballarat, Batman, Bendigo, Calwell, Casey, Cox, Deakin, Dunkley, Flinders, Fraser, Gorton, Jagajaga, Mallee, Maribyrnong, McEwen, Melbourne, Menzies, Nicholls, Scullin, Wannon and Wills OB118, OB250, OB259, OB263, OB268, OB299 and OB358
COB100 William Cooper's Legacy Project Division names Gellibrand

The views expressed in the material reproduced above are those of the individuals or organisations who lodged the objection, not the Victorian Redistribution Committee or the AEC

Back to top