Step 4. Proposed report and objections to the proposed redistribution – Australian Capital Territory federal redistribution

Updated: 7 May 2018

The Redistribution Committee’s proposed redistribution of federal electoral divisions in the Australian Capital Territory was released on Friday 6 April 2018.

Members of the public were invited to submit written objections to the proposed redistribution between Friday 6 April 2018 and Friday 4 May 2018.

The 75 objections received by the Electoral Commission are provided in full below.

Objections
No. Submitted by Topics referred to Division referred to
OB1 Adrian Howard Division names Bean
OB2 Pam Cohen Division names Bean
OB3 Roger Bacon Division names Bean and Canberra
OB4 Ryan Wilson Division names Bean
OB5 Dr Megan Hemming Division names Bean
OB6 Ernst Willheim Division names Bean
OB7 Alice Taylor Division names Bean
OB8 Ned O. Strange Division names and division boundaries Bean and Canberra
OB9 James Doyle Division names Bean, Canberra and Fenner
OB10 Barbara Biddle Division names Bean
OB11 Kim Johnston Division names Bean
OB12 Nicole Phelps Division names Bean
OB13 Patrick Connell Division names Bean
OB14 Guy de Cure Division names Bean, Canberra and Fenner
OB15 Ian Whiting Division names Bean
OB16 Campbell Rhodes Division names Bean
OB17 The Ven Dr Wayne Brighton Division names Bean
OB18 Nicholas Dixon-Wilmshurst Division names Bean
OB19 Hannah Barrett Division names Bean
OB20 Rebecca Glasencnik Division names Bean
OB21 Juanita Watters Division names Bean
OB22 Amanda Evans AILA Division names Bean
OB23 Fiona May Division names Bean
OB24 Steve Thorn Division names Bean
OB25 Anthony Allison Division names Bean
OB26 Holly Bidwell Division names Bean
OB27 Brenton Forrest Division names Bean
OB28 Nicola C. Hall Division names Bean
OB29 Melanie Black Division names Bean
OB30 John Ryan Division names Bean
OB31 Riley Boughton Division names Bean
OB32 Liz Batten Division names Bean
OB33 Edith J Hamilton Division names Bean
OB34 Doug Laing Division names Bean
OB35 Professor Michael Levy Division names Bean
OB36 Digby Habel Division names Bean
OB37 Gregory Marks Division names Bean
OB38 Martin Gordon Division names and division boundaries Bean, Canberra and Fenner
OB39 Josh Wyndham-Kidd Division boundaries Bean and Canberra
OB40 Natalie Ragg Division names and division boundaries Bean, Canberra and Fenner
OB41 Greg Clarke Division names Bean
OB42 Marie Ryan Division names Bean
OB43 Chris Bettle Division names Bean
OB44 John G. Howard and Rosemary H. Howard Other None
OB45 Matthew Hawkins Other None
OB46 Norfolk Island People for Democracy (NIPD) Other None
OB47 Brendon Kelson Division names Bean
OB48 Brian Cox Division names Bean
OB49 The Hon Mike Kelly AM MP Division names Bean
OB50 Shaun Flanagan Division names Bean
OB51 Bob Scott Division names Bean
OB52 Richard Davies Division names Bean
OB53 Margaret Temby Division names Bean
OB54 Alan and Siti Knight Division names Bean
OB55 JJ Goold Division names Bean
OB56 John Walker Division names Bean
OB57 K Burton Division names Bean
OB58 Julia Woods Division names Bean
OB59 Peter Jones AO DSC Division names Bean
OB60 Trevor Sharkie Division names Bean
OB61 TRB Thompson Division names Bean
OB62 Sue Johnson Division names Bean
OB63 Karin Fisher Division names Bean
OB64 Richard Tuffin Division names Bean
OB65 Kim Fischer Division names, division boundaries and other Bean, Canberra and Fenner
OB66 Eric W Frith Division boundaries Bean, Canberra and Fenner
OB67 Richard Green Division names Bean
OB68 Colin Campbell Division names Bean
OB69 Jim Mallett and Jack McCaffrie Division names and other Bean
OB70 John Goss and Diane Gibson Division names Bean
OB71 Ryan Seccull Division names Bean
OB72 Ann Smith Division names Bean
OB73 Patricia Cahill Division names Bean
OB74 Canberra Liberals Division names and division boundaries Bean, Canberra and Fenner
OB75 Karl Gordon Division names Bean

The following objections were identified as submitted by individuals who were not residents of the Australian Capital Territory at the time of lodgement:

  • OB9 – James Doyle
  • OB49 – The Hon Mike Kelly AM MP
  • OB55 – JJ Gould

The views expressed in the material reproduced above are those of the individuals or organisations who lodged the objection, not the Australian Capital Territory Redistribution Committee or the AEC.

Back to top