Step 5A – Inquiry into objections

Updated: 17 August 2018

An inquiry was held in Canberra on Monday 4 June 2018 into objections to the proposed redistribution of electoral divisions in the Australian Capital Territory, as outlined in a report published by the Redistribution Committee for the Australian Capital Territory on Friday 6 April 2018.

At the inquiry, individuals or organisations were able to address the augmented Electoral Commission for the Australian Capital Territory on any matter raised in an objection to the proposed redistribution of the Australian Capital Territory or in a comment on these objections.

Matters raised in objections and comments on objections include the:

  • names of proposed electoral divisions in the Australian Capital Territory
  • electoral division in which Norfolk Island is located
  • electoral division(s) in which the District of Belconnen is located
  • electoral division(s) in which the District of Woden is located
  • electoral division(s) in which Symonston is located

Topics raised in objections and comments on objections that were not raised at the inquiry were considered by the augmented Electoral Commission for the Australian Capital Territory as part of its deliberations.

Twenty-six submissions were made at the inquiry held by the augmented Electoral Commission for the Australian Capital Territory in Canberra on Monday 4 June 2018.

Written record of the augmented Electoral Commission’s inquiry held in Canberra on Monday 4 June 2018

Canberra inquiry
No. Participant
IC1 Dr Brendan Nelson
IC2 Brian Cox
IC3 Dr David Nott
IC4 Trevor Sharkie
IC5 Rebecca Lamb – Minders of Tuggeranong Homestead Inc.
IC6 Jennifer Horsfield
IC7 Ann Filmer and Gerry Nussio – Managers of Tuggeranong Homestead
IC8 Chris Bettle
IC9 Tom Anderson – Weston Creek Community Council
IC10 Alexander Paine
IC11 Anne Carroll OAM
IC12 Peter Rees
IC13 Kim Rubenstein
IC14 Greg Marks
IC15 Guy de Cure
IC16 Dr Megan Hemming
IC17 Matt Byrne – ACT Labor
IC18 Kim Fischer and Stephen Bounds
IC19 John and Rosemary Howard
IC20 Clare McPherson and Mervyn Buffet
IC21 Edith Hamilton
IC22 Ernst Willheim
IC23 C.E.W. Bean Foundation
IC24 David Wedgwood
IC25 Martin Gordon
IC26 Fiona Carrick – Woden Valley Community Council
Back to top