1999 Referendum Reports and Statistics

Updated: 20 January 2011

Introduction to Statistics

The second half of this report provides the official statistics for the 1999 referendum.

The tables on the following pages present a statistical picture of the various stages of the enrolment and voting processes associated with both the constitutional changes proposed at the referendum.

The list of contents of this report identifies the various statistical tables.

While the summary tables are printed in this volume, the more detailed information showing both divisional results by vote type and polling place results is provided for the 1999 referendum in electronic format on the accompanying CD-ROM. The CD-ROM also includes historic statistics for all constitutional referendums held since 1906.

Comments and questions related to these statistics can be addressed to:

Information Section
Australian Electoral Commission
PO Box E201
Kingston ACT 2604

or via email to info@aec.gov.au.

Enrolment – Republic & Preamble

Enrolment figures for the 1999 referendum
National Summary
State Enrolment
New South Wales 4 146 653
Victoria 3 164 843
Queensland 2 228 377
Western Australia 1 176 311
South Australia 1 027 392
Tasmania 327 729
Australian Capital Territory 212 586
Northern Territory 108 149
National Total 12 392 040
New South Wales
Division Enrolment
Banks 80 254
Barton 83 840
Bennelong 85 000
Berowra 87 351
Blaxland 81 197
Bradfield 81 706
Calare 79 082
Charlton 87 830
Chifley 83 852
Cook 81 397
Cowper 80 698
Cunningham 77 766
Dobell 86 105
Eden-Monaro 80 101
Farrer 74 884
Fowler 92 848
Gilmore 81 457
Grayndler 86 579
Greenway 88 608
Gwydir 73 637
Hughes 89 630
Hume 75 872
Hunter 77 641
Kingsford-Smith 80 787
Lindsay 85 979
Lowe 84 056
Lyne 84 455
Macarthur 96 198
Mackellar 83 428
Macquarie 83 739
Mitchell 86 151
Newcastle 78 388
New England 75 295
North Sydney 89 652
Page 81 079
Parkes 78 598
Parramatta 80 023
Paterson 84 193
Prospect 79 126
Reid 83 218
Richmond 90 466
Riverina 80 610
Robertson 82 618
Shortland 80 518
Sydney 91 774
Throsby 80 339
Warringah 80 154
Watson 81 809
Wentworth 82 922
Werriwa 83 743
NSW Total 4 146 653
Victoria
Division Enrolment
Aston 87 852
Ballarat 83 847
Batman 89 277
Bendigo 85 625
Bruce 86 239
Burke 84 099
Calwell 92 440
Casey 82 779
Chisholm 86 268
Corangamite 82 467
Corio 84 364
Deakin 84 759
Dunkley 84 034
Flinders 86 381
Gellibrand 85 563
Gippsland 82 446
Goldstein 89 822
Higgins 87 395
Holt 84 725
Hotham 89 452
Indi 84 170
Isaacs 81 327
Jagajaga 88 028
Kooyong 86 533
Lalor 84 586
La Trobe 83 193
McEwen 84 849
McMillan 83 656
Mallee 81 578
Maribyrnong 83 762
Melbourne 92 933
Melbourne Ports 85 574
Menzies 83 439
Murray 84 898
Scullin 86 125
Wannon 82 147
Wills 88 211
Vic. Total 3 164 843
Queensland
Division Enrolment
Blair 74 824
Bowman 82 319
Brisbane 91 109
Capricornia 80 219
Dawson 85 664
Dickson 82 305
Fadden 81 004
Fairfax 78 319
Fisher 78 892
Forde 78 734
Griffith 88 710
Groom 81 948
Herbert 85 934
Hinkler 79 052
Kennedy 84 541
Leichhardt 80 727
Lilley 86 208
Longman 78 098
McPherson 86 326
Maranoa 83 216
Moncrieff 83 981
Moreton 86 317
Oxley 80 514
Petrie 85 937
Rankin 79 913
Ryan 85 141
Wide Bay 78 425
Qld Total 2 228 377
Western Australia
Division Enrolment
Brand 80 681
Canning 81 907
Cowan 79 394
Curtin 86 600
Forrest 85 315
Fremantle 86 382
Kalgoorlie 82 624
Moore 81 337
O'Connor 84 559
Pearce 84 031
Perth 86 072
Stirling 86 621
Swan 84 991
Tangney 85 797
WA Total 1 176 311
South Australia
Division Enrolment
Adelaide 86 272
Barker 86 046
Bonython 83 563
Boothby 89 260
Grey 86 900
Hindmarsh 84 270
Kingston 83 053
Makin 87 257
Mayo 83 585
Port Adelaide 86 325
Sturt 85 629
Wakefield 85 232
SA Total 1 027 392
Tasmania
Division Enrolment
Bass 65 178
Braddon 61 795
Denison 66 578
Franklin 65 693
Lyons 68 485
Tas. Total 327 729
Australian Capital Territory
Division Enrolment
Canberra 106 199
Fraser 106 387
ACT Total 212 586
Northern Territory
Division Enrolment
Northern Territory 108 149
NT Total 108 149
National Total 12 392 040