International Visitors Program

Updated: 24 January 2011

Electoral officials from 13 countries in the Asian, Pacific and Southern African regions participated in the international visitors program conducted by the AEC during the 1999 referendum.

In the lead up to the referendum, the AEC issued an invitation to a number of electoral organisations to participate in a study program on the planning and organisation of the referendum. A total of 31 senior electoral officials from 13 countries accepted the invitation and took part in one of the two study programs offered.

The list beginning in the next column details the electoral officials who participated in the 1999 referendum international visitors program and the country they represented.

The first study program covered all aspects of the AEC's administration and conduct of elections and referendums and ran over ten days. This program was based at the AEC's central office in Canberra and included sessions on the legislative framework for conducting a referendum, referendum management, voter education programs, information technology and training of polling staff. The participants also travelled interstate to Brisbane, Sydney or Hobart to observe field operations at an AEC head office and several divisional offices.

The second program, conducted over four days, concentrated on polling and included information sessions on the conduct of the poll and the preliminary scrutinies.

On polling day the participants of both programs visited several polling places in the Canberra region to observe polling and the conduct of the preliminary scrutiny.

The international visitors program is part of the AEC's ongoing commitment to encouraging communication and cooperation with international electoral bodies, particularly those in the Asia Pacific region. The aims of the program were to:

  • strengthen links with international electoral bodies;
  • convey information about the administration of Australia's elections;
  • create an environment to exchange information and ideas; and
  • encourage good governance in line with Australia's foreign policy objectives.

List of Participants in the International Visitors Program

Internation Visitors Program participants and the country they represent
Mr Abdullah Haroon Pasha
Secretary, Election Commission Secretariat
Syed Md. Khurshid Anwar
Senior Assistant Secretary, Election Commission Secretariat
Mr Mihir Sarwar Morshed
Deputy Election Commissioner
Mr Bob Patterson
Chief Electoral Officer, British Columbia
Ms Linda Johnson
Deputy Chief Electoral Officer, British Columbia
Mr Kameli Koto
Deputy Supervisor of Elections
Kyrgyz Republic
Tabyldy Orozaliev
Chief of Staff, Central Elections-Referenda Commission
Mr Sekara Sam Mafisa
Chairman, Independent Electoral Commission
Mrs Mary Maitum
Member of Electoral Commission of Uganda
Ms Eflance Kiwanuka
Director Finance and Administration, Electoral Commission of Uganda
Mr Bishnu Pratap Shah Chief Election Commissioner Prof Dr Birendra Prasad Mishra
Election Commissioner
Mr Ramesh Jung Thapa
Election Commissioner
Papua New Guinea
Mr Andrew Trawen
Deputy Electoral Commissioner, PNG Electoral Commission
Mr Michael Malabag
Director Administration, PNG Electoral Commission
Mrs Eileen Tugum-Kolma
Editor of The Voter, PNG Electoral Commission
Mrs Kila Burro
Manager Enrolment, PNG Electoral Commission
Mrs Regina-Lunge Maingu
Manager Industrial Elections, PNG Electoral Commission
Mr Theerasak Karnasuta
Chairman, Election Commission of Thailand
Mr Pokkrong Soontharasudth
Deputy Secretary-General, Election Commission of Thailand
Mr Wisuth Pothitaen
Commissioner, Election Commission of Thailand
Mr Krit Urwongse
Director Administration Division, Election Commission of Thailand
Miss Prapaporn Agamanon
Adviser to the Chairman for International Affairs, Election Commission of Thailand
Sri Lanka
Mr P M Siriwardhena
Deputy Commissioner of Elections
Mr S M Abeyratna
Assistant Commissioner of Elections
Mr H A S Hapuarachchi
Accountant, Department of Elections
South Africa
Dr Udesh Pillay
Director Delimitation, Independent Electoral Commission SA
Ms Nomcebo Zondi
Deputy Director Legislation, Dispute Resolution & Research, Independent Electoral Commission SA
Mr Pita Vuki
Deputy Chief Electoral Officer
Mr Charles Bice
Chairman, Electoral Commission
Ms Jeanette Bolenga
Principal Electoral Officer