Step 3. Invitation for comments on suggestions – Victorian federal redistribution

Updated: 30 November 2017

Steps in the redistribution

Members of the public were invited to submit written comments on the suggestions relating to the redistribution between 20 November and 1 December 2017

Guidelines were available to help with your submission. Those making comments on suggestions were recommended to look at:

Comments on suggestions may concern one or more electoral divisions and may be about:

  • one or more suggestions,
  • where the new electoral division should be located,
  • names of electoral divisions,
  • boundaries of electoral divisions, or
  • the names and boundaries of electoral divisions.

In developing comments on suggestions about the names of a federal electoral division, members of the public were advised it may be helpful to consider:

In developing a comments on suggestions about the boundaries of a federal electoral division, members of the public were advised it may be helpful to consider:

The 58 comments on suggestions received by the Redistribution Committee for Victoria are provided in the table below.

No Submitted by Topics referred to Divisions referred to Suggestions referred to in comment
CS1 Sieta Beckwith Division names Batman  
CS2 Fitzroy Legal Service Inc. Division names Batman S8
CS3 David Hollis Division names McMillan  
CS4 Frank and Mary Schooneveldt Division names McMillan S5, S64
CS5 Lorris Jones Division names McMillan  
CS6 Cr Geoff Ellis Division names and division boundaries Flinders, McMillan and Wannon S1, S5, S11, S12, S13, S15, S16, S18, S21, S22, S24, S30, S32, S33, S34, S40, S42, S44, S48, S51, S54, S55, S56, S57, S59, S60, S61, S64
CS7 Colin McLaren Division names and division boundaries Corangamite, Gorton, Lalor and Wannon  
CS8 Cr Chris Potter Division boundaries Corangamite and Wannon S39, S61, S65
CS9 James Duncan Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions S62
CS10 Andrew Gunter Division boundaries Calwell, Maribyrnong, Wills and the new division S23, S25 S50 S61, S63, S65, S66 
CS11 The Australian Workers Union Division names Gellibrand  
CS12 Brenda Carew Division boundaries Corangamite and Wannon  
CS13 Cape Otway Lightstation Division boundaries Corangamite and Wannon S61
CS14 Cr Stephen Hart Division boundaries Corangamite and Wannon S39, S61, S65 
CS15 Apollo Bay Chamber of Commerce Inc. Division boundaries Corangamite and Wannon  
CS16 John Riches Division boundaries Corangamite and Wannon S39, S61, S65 
CS17 Colac & District Chamber of Commerce & Industry Division boundaries Corangamite and Wannon S39, S61, S63, S65 
CS18 Mark Mulcair Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions with the exception of Bruce, Corio, Gippsland, Goldstein and Holt S7, S25, S39, S61, S63, S65
CS19 Fez Riches Division boundaries McEwen S7, S23, S39, S45, S50, S52, S65, S66
CS20 Kevin Cooper Division boundaries McEwen S7, S23, S39, S45, S50, S52, S63, S65, S66
CS21 Spiro Pastras Division boundaries McEwen S7, S25, S46, S61, S62, S65, S66, S67
CS22 Martin Gordon Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions with the exception of Ballarat, Deakin, Gippsland, Gorton, Higgins, Indi, Jagajaga, Kooyong, Maribyrnong, Melbourne and Murray S7, S17, S19, S23, S25, S26, S35, S36, S39, S45, S46, S47, S50, S52, S61, S62, S63, S65, S66, S67
CS23 Jason Schram Division boundaries Corangamite and Wannon S65
CS24 Dolores Murrell Division boundaries Corangamite and Wannon  
CS25 Sharyn Hughes Division boundaries Corangamite and Wannon  
CS26 Skenes Creek Advancement Association Inc. Division boundaries Corangamite and Wannon S65, S39
CS27 Reconciliation Victoria Division names McMillan S64
CS28 Jeff Waddell Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions with the exception of Goldstein, Gorton and Kooyong S1, S2, S3, S4, S5, S6, S7, S8, S9, S10, S11, S12, S13, S14, S15, S16, S17, S18, S19, S20, S21, S22, S23, S24, S25, S26, S27, S28, S29, S30, S31, S32, S33, S34, S35, S36, S37, S38, S39, S40, S41, S42, S43, S44, S45, S46, S47, S48, S49, S50, S51, S52
CS29 Barb O'Dowd Division boundaries Corangamite and Wannon  
CS30 Athole Stewart Wedgwood Division boundaries Corangamite, Flinders and Holt  
CS31 David Robinson Division boundaries Corangamite and Wannon  
CS32 Warrnambool ALP Branch Division names Wannon S25, S65
CS33 Daniel Berk Division boundaries Bruce, Chisholm, Higgins and Kooyong  
CS34 Bass Coast South Gippsland Reconciliation Group Division names McMillan S64 
CS35 Damien Wise Division boundaries Kooyong, Higgins, Hotham, Melbourne and Melbourne Ports S61
CS36 Croydon Chamber of Commerce Division boundaries Deakin  
CS37 Knox City Council Division boundaries Aston and La Trobe  
CS38 Ringwood Chamber of Commerce & Industry Inc. Division boundaries Deakin S61, S65
CS39 Ben Ellwood Division names All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division S7, S8, S9, S19, S17,S23, S25, S26, S29, S36, S45, S47, S49, S50, S52, S64, S65, S66, S67
CS40 Darren McSweeney Division names and division boundaries Ballarat, Batman, Bendigo, Casey, Corangamite, Corio, Dunkley, Finders, Goldstein, Higgins, Hotham, Indi, Isaacs, McMillan, Mallee, Melbourne Ports, Murray and Wannon S46, S64
CS41 Thomas Hammond Division boundaries Indi, Mallee, McEwen and Murray S39, S63, S65
CS42 Yarra Ranges Council Division boundaries Casey and La Trobe S25, S45, S46, S61, S62, S65 
CS43 Australian Greens Victoria Division names and division boundaries Batman, Bruce, Calwell, Dunkley, Flinders, Gellibrand, Indi, Jagajaga, La Trobe, McMillan, Maribyrnong, Melbourne, Melbourne Ports, Murray, Wannon, Wills and the new electoral division S61, S63, S65
CS44 Dean Ashley Other S67
CS45 Colac Otway Shire Division boundaries Corangamite and Wannon  
CS46 Bass Coast Shire Council Division names McMillan  
CS47 The Luke Ryan Family Trust Division boundaries Corangamite and Wannon  
CS48 Uncle Boydie Division names Gellibrand  
CS49 Yarra Valley Business Division names and division boundaries Casey S19
CS50 Michele Taylor Division boundaries Corangamite and Wannon  
CS51 Phil Burgoine Division names Gellibrand S65
CS52 Maroondah City Council Division boundaries Casey and Deakin S37, S65, S66, S67
CS53 Susan D Walsh Division boundaries Corangamite and Wannon  
CS54 Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions with the exception of Corangamite, Deakin and Gippsland S19, S25, S28, S35, S39 S63, S61, S64, S65
CS55 Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) Division names and division boundaries Aston, Calwell, Casey, Corangamite, Deakin, Dunkley, Flinders, Gippsland, Higgins, Holt, Jagajaga, La Trobe, McEwen, McMillan, Maribyrnong, Melbourne, Melbourne Ports, Menzies, Murray, Scullin, Wannon and the new division S7, S19, S23, S25, S37, S39, S45, S46, S50, S61, S62, S63, S65, S66,
CS56 Adam Bandt MP Division boundaries Batman, Melbourne, Wills and the new division S63, S65
CS57 Abe Schwartz Division names Gellibrand  
CS58 The Nationals - Victoria Division names and division boundaries McEwen, Murray and the new division S39, S63

The views expressed in the material reproduced above are those of the individuals or organisations who lodged the comment, not the Redistribution Committee or the AEC

The following comments on suggestions were identified as submitted by individuals who were not residents of Victoria at the time of lodgement

  • CS22 – Martin Gordon