Step 3. Comments on suggestions – ACT federal redistribution

Updated: 24 November 2017

Steps in the redistribution

Members of the public were invited to submit written comments on the suggestions relating to the redistribution.

Guidelines were available to help with your submission. Those making comments on suggestions were recommended to look at:

Comments on suggestions may concern one or more electoral divisions and may be about:

  • one or more suggestions,
  • where the new electoral division should be located,
  • names of electoral divisions,
  • boundaries of electoral divisions, or
  • the names and boundaries of electoral divisions.

In developing comments on suggestions about the names of a federal electoral division, members of the public were advised it may be helpful to consider:

In developing a comments on suggestions about the boundaries of a federal electoral division, members of the public may find it helpful to consider:

The 6 comments on suggestions received by the Redistribution Committee are provided in the table below

No Submitted by Topics referred to Divisions referred to Suggestions referred to
CS1 Brodie Wootten Division names The new division
CS2 Martin Gordon Division names and division boundaries Canberra, Fenner and new division S5, S6, S8, S9, S11, S14, S15 and S16
CS3 Benjamin Chesler Division names and division boundaries Canberra, Fenner and new division all suggestions
CS4 Darren McSweeney Division names and division boundaries Canberra, Fenner and new division S5 and S15
CS5 ACT Labor Division boundaries Canberra, Fenner and new division S1, S5, S8, S9, S11, S12 and S15
CS6 Brian Cox Division names and other Canberra, Fenner and new division S1, S2, S3, S6, S8, S9, S10, S11, S13 and S15

The views expressed in the material reproduced above are those of the individuals or organisations who lodged the commment, not the Redistribution Committee or the AEC.

The following comments on suggestions were identified as submitted by individuals who were not residents of the ACT at the time of lodgement:

  • CS3 – Benjamin Chesler
  • CS4 – Darren McSweeney