Step 5A - Inquiry into objections

Updated: 15 March 2016

Steps in the redistribution

Inquiries were held in Sydney on Wednesday 16 December 2015 and in Port Macquarie on Friday 18 December 2015 into objections to the proposed redistribution of federal electoral boundaries in New South Wales, as outlined in a report published by the Redistribution Committee for New South Wales on 16 October 2015.

At the inquiries, individuals or organisations were able to address the augmented Electoral Commission for New South Wales on any matter raised in an objection to the proposed redistribution of New South Wales or in a comment on these objections.

Matters raised in objections and comments on objections include the:

  • location of the boundary between the Division of Barton and the Division of Cook
  • electoral division in which Paddington is to be located
  • location of the boundary between the Division of Cowper and the Division of Lyne
  • electoral division in which Camden Council is to be located
  • location of the boundary between the Division of Grayndler and the Division of Reid
  • electoral division in which Bundanoon, Exeter, Penrose and Wingello are to be located
  • electoral division in which the Shire of Forbes is to be located
  • name of the proposed Division of Whitlam

Topics raised in objections and comments on objections that were not raised at the inquiries were considered by the augmented Electoral Commission for New South Wales as part of its deliberations.

Thirty submissions were made at the inquiry held by the augmented Electoral Commission in Sydney on Wednesday 16 December 2015.

Sydney inquiry
No. Participant
IS1 Bruce MacCarthy
IS2 Craig Laundy MP
IS3 Valentine Tyson
IS4 Leone Morrison
IS5 George Christodoulou
IS6 Will Mrongovius and Brenton Moore
IS7 John McNamara
IS8 Michael Waterhouse
IS9 Bruce Adams
IS10 Paul Sedrak
IS11 Cheryl Weller
IS12 Austin Evans
IS13 Jan Mapledoram
IS14 Ron Moore
IS15 Raad Richards
IS16 Adriana Care
IS17 Brett McGrath
IS18 Andrew Blake
IS19 Mina Goubran
IS20 Annie Tang
IS21 John Wrigley OAM
IS22 Stephen McMahon
IS23 John Nour
IS24 Peter Goodwin
IS25 Rob Priest
IS26 The Nationals
  • Nathan Quigley
IS27 Michelle Blicavs
IS28 Robert Stewart
IS29 Hon Chris Bowen MP
IS30 Australian Labor Party (NSW Branch)
  • Shane Easson

Eighteen submissions were made at the inquiry held by the augmented Electoral Commission in Port Macquarie on Friday 18 December 2015.

Port Macquarie inquiry
No. Participant
IPM1 Dr David Gillespie MP
IPM2 Joyce Bilish
IPM3 Anne Phillips
IPM4 Joy Corben
IPM5 Kenneth Williams
IPM6 Harry Creamer
IPM7 Karen Clifford
IPM8 John Burman
IPM9 Mayor Peter Besseling
IPM10 Colleen Parker
IPM11 Janette Hyde
IPM12 Geoffrey Hawkins
IPM13 Hayden Oriti
IPM14 John Ainsworth
IPM15 Doug Heagney
IPM16 Jennifer Hurrell
IPM17 Peter Alley
IPM18 Justin Levido