Appendices

Updated: 9 February 2011

Appendix A Compostion of the Augmented Electoral Commission for the Northern Territory and the Redistribution Committee for the Northern Territory

Members of the augmented Electoral Commission for the Northern Territory
Hon Trevor Morling QC Chairman of the Australian Electoral Commission
Andy Becker Electoral Commissioner
Dennis Trewin Australian Statistician
Bill Shepheard Australian Electoral Officer for the Northern Territory
Trevor Menzies Surveyor-General for the Northern Territory (until 7 July 2000)
Garry West Surveyor-General for the Northern Territory (from 8 July 2000)
Iain Summers Auditor-General for the Northern Territory
Members of the Redistribution Committee for the Northern Territory
Andy Becker Electoral Commissioner
Paul Anderson Australian Electoral Officer for the Northern Territory (Acting) (until 25 April 2000)
Bill Shepheard Australian Electoral Officer for the Northern Territory (from 26 April 2000)
Trevor Menzies Surveyor-General for the Northern Territory
Iain Summers Auditor-General for the Northern Territory

Appendix B List of objections lodged with the Australian Electoral Commission pursuant to Section 69(1) of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918

Appendix C List of Comments on Objections lodged with the Electoral Commission pursuant to Section 69(3) of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918

Appendix D List of persons who appeared at the Public Inquiry into Objections held by the Augmented Electoral Commission for the Northern Territory, Darwin 27 July 2000

  • Charles Taylor: General Secretary of the Northern Territory Country Liberal Party
  • Suzanne Cavanagh: President of the Northern Territory Country Liberal Party
  • Hon Warren Snowdon: Federal Member for the Division of the Northern Territory, Member of the Australian Labor Party

Appendix E Guidelines for the naming of Commonwealth Electoral Divisions

Several Commonwealth Parliamentary committees have considered guidelines for naming Electoral Divisions. The guidelines below were affirmed by the Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters in 1995. The Redistribution Committee and the augmented Electoral Commission took these guidelines into account when considering the names of Electoral Divisions. It should be noted that neither the Committee nor the augmented Commission are in any way bound by the guidelines.

Naming after persons

In the main, Divisions should be named after former citizens who have rendered outstanding service to their country.

When new Divisions are created the names of former Prime Ministers should be considered.

Federation Divisional names

Every effort should be made to retain the names of original Federation Divisions.

Geographical names

Locality or place names should generally be avoided, but in certain areas the use of geographical features may be appropriate (e.g. Eden-Monaro, Riverina).

Aboriginal names

Aboriginal names should be used where appropriate and as far as possible existing divisions with aboriginal names should be retained.

Other criteria

  • The names of Commonwealth Divisions should not duplicate existing State Districts
  • Qualifying names may be used where appropriate (e.g. Melbourne Ports, North Sydney)
  • Names of Divisions should not be changed or transferred to new areas without very strong reasons
  • When two or more Divisions are partially combined, as far as possible the name of the new Division should be that of the old Division which had the greatest number of electors within the new boundaries. However, where the socio-demographic nature of the Division in question has changed significantly, this should override the numerical formula

Appendix F Redistribution timetable

Redistribution timetable
23 December 1999 Direction by the Electoral Commission for the Northern Territory to be redistributed
Quota of electors determined by Electoral Commissioner
2 February 2000 Suggestions and Comments on Suggestions invited
3 February 2000 Redistribution Committee appointed
3 March 2000 Suggestions closed
17 March 2000 Comments on Suggestions closed
28 April 2000 Redistribution Committee proposal published
26 May 2000 Objections closed
9 June 2000 Comments on Objections closed
27 July 2000 Public hearing of Objections to the Redistribution Committee proposal
14 August 2000 Public announcement of augmented Electoral Commission's proposal
21 December 2000 Determination of names and boundaries