Research Report 4 - Australian Federal Redistributions 1901-2003: Appendix Five

Updated: 30 May 2013

Appendix Five: Electoral Divisions Created and Abolished 1902–2003

The following tables are a list of electoral divisions, in order of current state size, created and abolished as a result of redistributions. In a number of cases the same name has been used for a new division at a later date. These are identified simply as Cook 2 or Corinella 2.

New South Wales
Division Created Abolished
Banks 1948  
Barrier 1901 1922
Barton 1922  
Bennelong 1948  
Berowra 1968  
Bland 1901 1906
Blaxland 1948  
Bradfield 1948  
Calare 1906  
Canobolas 1901 1906
Charlton 1984  
Chifley 1968  
Cook 1906 1955
Cook 2 1968  
Cowper 1901  
Cunningham 1948  
Dalley 1901 1968
Darling 1901 1977
Dobell 1984  
Dundas 1977 1992
East Sydney 1901 1968
Eden-Monaro 1901  
Echuca 1901 1936
Evans 1948 1977
Farrer 1948  
Fowler 1984  
Gilmore 1984  
Grayndler 1948  
Greenway 1984  
Gwydir 1901  
Hughes 1955  
Hume 1901  
Hunter 1901  
Illawarra 1901 1922
Kingsford Smith 1948  
Lang 1901 1977
Lawson 1948 1968
Lindsay 1984  
Lowe 1948  
Lyne 1948  
Macarthur 1948  
Mackellar 1948  
Macquarie 1901  
Martin 1922  
Mitchell 1948  
Nepean 1901 1922
New England 1901  
Newcastle 1901  
North Sydney 1901  
Page 1984  
Parkes 1901 1968
Parkes 2 1984  
Parramatta 1901  
Paterson 1948 1984
Paterson 2 1993  
Phillip 1948 1992
Prospect 1968  
Reid 1922  
Richmond 1901  
Riverina 1901 1984
Riverina 2 1992  
Riverina-Darling 1984 1992
Robertson 1901  
Shortland 1948  
South Sydney 1901 1934
St George 1948 1992
Sydney 1968  
Throsby 1984  
Warringah 1922  
Watson 1934 1968
Watson 2 1992  
Wentworth 1901  
Werriwa 1901  
West Sydney 1901 1968
Victoria
Division Created Abolished
Aston 1984  
Balaclava 1901 1984
Ballarat (Spelt as Ballaarat until 1977 redistribution) 1901  
Batman 1906  
Bendigo 1901  
Bourke 1901 1948
Bruce 1955  
Burke 1948 1955
Burke 2 1968 2003
Calwell 1984  
Casey 1968  
Chisholm 1948  
Corangamite 1901  
Corinella 1901 1906
Corinella 2 1989 1994
Corio 1901  
Darebin 1948 1968
Deakin 1936  
Diamond Valley 1968 1984
Dunkley 1984  
Fawkner 1906 1968
Flinders 1901  
Gellibrand 1948  
Gippsland 1901  
Goldstein 1984  
Gorton 2003  
Grampians 1901 1922
Henty 1912 1989
Higgins 1948  
Higinbotham 1948 1968
Hoddle 1948 1955
Holt 1968  
Hotham 1968  
Indi 1901  
Isaacs 1948  
Jagajaga 1984  
Kooyong 1901  
La Trobe 1948  
Laanecoorie 1901 1912
Lalor 1948  
Mallee 1948  
Maribyrnong 1906  
McEwen 1984  
McMillan 1948  
Melbourne 1901  
Melbourne Ports 1901  
Menzies 1984  
Mernda 1901 1912
Moira 1901 1906
Murray 1948  
Northern Melbourne 1901 1906
Scullin 1955  
Southern Melbourne 1901 1906
Streeton 1984 1989
Wannon 1901  
Wills 1948  
Wimmera 1901 1977
Yarra 1901 1968
Queensland
Division Created Abolished
Blair 1997  
Bonner 2003  
Bowman 1948  
Brisbane 1901  
Capricornia 1901  
Darling Downs 1901 1984
Dawson 1948  
Dickson 1992  
Fadden 1977  
Fairfax 1984  
Fisher 1948  
Forde 1984  
Griffith 1934  
Groom 1984  
Herbert 1901  
Hinkler 1984  
Kennedy 1901  
Leichhardt 1948  
Lilley 1912  
Longman 1994  
Maranoa 1901  
McPherson 1948  
Moncrieff 1984  
Moreton 1901  
Oxley 1901 1934
Oxley 2 1948  
Petrie 1948  
Rankin 1984  
Ryan 1948  
Wide Bay 1901  
Western Australia
Division Created Abolished
Brand 1984  
Canning 1948  
Coolgardie 1901 1912
Cowan 1984  
Curtin 1948  
Dampier 1912 1922
Forrest 1922  
Fremantle 1901  
Hasluck 2000  
Kalgoorlie 1901  
Moore 1948  
Pearce 1989  
Perth 1901  
Stirling 1955  
Swan 1901  
Tangney 1973  

At the first general election, 1901, the States of South Australia and Tasmania were each polled as one division.

South Australia
Division Created Abolished
Adelaide 1903  
Angas 1903 1934
Angas 2 1948 1977
Barker 1903  
Bonython 1955 2003
Boothby 1903  
Grey 1903  
Hawker 1968 1992
Hindmarsh 1903  
Kingston 1948  
Makin 1984  
Mayo 1984  
Port Adelaide 1948  
Sturt 1948  
Wakefield 1903  

At the first general election, 1901, the States of South Australia and Tasmania were each polled as one division.

Tasmania
Division Created Abolished
Bass 1903  
Braddon (Formerly Darwin. See note for Darwin.) 1955  
Darwin 1903 1955. Name changed to Braddon following the redistribution of seats.
Denison 1903  
Franklin 1903  
Lyons (Formerly Wilmot. See note for Wilmot.) 1984  
Wilmot 1903 1984. Name changed to Lyons following the redistribution of seats.

Until the passing of the Australian Capital Territory Representation Act, No. 3 of 1966. the member for this division had limited voting rights in the House of Representatives, being restricted to matters affecting the ACT.

The Australian Capital Territory
Division Created Abolished
Australian Capital Territory 1948 1974
Canberra 1974  
Fraser 1974  
Namadgi 1994 1997

Until the passing of the Northern Territory Representation Act. No. 11 of 1968, the member for this division had limited voting rights in the House of Representatives, being restricted to matters affecting the Northern Territory.

The Northern Territory
Division Created Abolished
Lingiari 2000 2003
Northern Territory 1922 2000
Solomon 2000 2003
Lingiari 2 2004  
Solomon 2 2004  

In February 2004 a bill was introduced into Parliament to set aside the determination that the Electoral Commissioner made on February 19, 2003 regarding the entitlement for the Northern Territory. As a result the Northern Territory again has 2 divisions, based on the redistribution conducted in 2000.