Australian Electoral Commission

Electoral Pocketbook 2011 - 4 Election results

Updated: 15 June 2011

4.2 Historical election results

For details regarding the political party codes please refer to section 5.5

House of Representatives elections since 1901
(proportion of formal votes cast for, and seats won by, political parties)
Date of election Seats Party Seats won % of vote
  TOTAL UNCONTESTED  
29-30.3.1901 75 6 PROT 31 43.7
FT 28 35.7
ALP 14 18.7
OTH 2 2.0
16.12.1903 75 17 FT 26 34.4
PROT 25 29.7
ALP 23 31.0
OTH 1 4.9
12.12.1906 75 7 ANTI-SOC 27 38.2
ALP 26 36.6
PROT 16 16.4
IND PROT 4 4.8
WA 2 2.3
OTH - 1.6
13.4.1910 75 4 ALP 43 50.0
LIB 31 45.1
OTH 1 4.9
31.5.1913 75 3 LIB 38 48.9
ALP 37 48.5
OTH - 2.6
5.9.1914 ^ 75 13 ALP 42 50.9
LIB 32 47.2
OTH 1 1.9
5.5.1917 75 9 NAT 53 54.2
ALP 22 44.0
OTH - 1.8
13.12.1919 75 2 NAT 37 45.1
ALP 26 42.5
CP 11 9.3
IND NAT 1 1.7
OTH - 1.4
16.12.1922+ 75 5 ALP 29 42.3
NAT 26 35.2
CP 14 12.6
LIB 5 4.7
OTH 1 5.2
14.11.1925 75 1 NAT 37 42.5
ALP 23 45.0
CP 14 10.7
OTH 1 1.8
17.11.1928 75 12 ALP 31 44.6
NAT 29 39.1
CP 13 10.5
C PROG 1 1.6
OTH 1 2.1
12.10.1929 75 9 ALP 46 48.8
NAT 14 33.9
CP 10 10.3
IND NAT 3 3.9
C PROG 1 1.0
OTH 1 2.1
19.12.1931 75 4 UAP 34 36.1
CP 16 12.3
ALP 14 27.1
EC 6 5.5
LANG LAB 4 10.6
OTH 1 8.4
15.9.1934 74 1 UAP 28 33.0
ALP 18 26.8
CP 14 12.6
LANG LAB 9 14.4
LCL 5 4.0
SOC CRED - 4.7
COM - 1.3
OTH - 3.2
23.10.1937 74 4 ALP 29 43.2
UAP 28 33.7
CP 16 15.5
SOC CRED - 2.2
OTH 1 5.4
21.9.1940 74 1 ALP 32 40.2
UAP 23 30.2
CP 13 13.7
LANG LAB 4 5.2
STATE LAB - 2.6
OTH 2 8.1
21.8.1943 74 1 ALP 49 50.0
UAP 12 16.1
CP 6 7.0
CNP 3 4.0
LCL 1 3.5
QLD CP 1 1.5
LIB DEM - 1.0
OPA - 2.1
COM - 2.0
OTH 2 12.8
28.9.1946 74 ALP 43 49.7
LP 15 28.6
CP 12 10.7
LCL 2 3.7
LANG LAB 1 1.6
SP - 1.2
COM - 1.5
OTH 1 3.0
10.12.1949 121 LP 55 39.4
ALP 47 46.0
CP 19 10.9
OTH - 3.7
28.4.1951 ^ 121 3 ALP 52 47.6
LP 52 40.6
CP 17 8.5
COM - 1.0
OTH - 1.0
29.5.1954 121 7 ALP 57 50.0
LP 47 38.6
CP 17 8.5
COM - 1.2
OTH - 1.7
10.12.1955 122 10 LP 57 39.7
ALP 47 44.6
CP 18 7.9
ANTI-COM LAB - 5.2
COM - 1.4
OTH - 1.4
22.11.1958 122 LP 58 37.2
ALP 45 42.8
CP 19 9.3
DLP 9.4
OTH 1.2
9.12.1961 122 ALP 60 47.9
LP 45 33.6
CP 17 8.5
DLP 8.7
OTH 1.3
30.11.1963 122 LP 52 37.1
ALP 50 45.5
CP 20 8.9
DLP 7.4
OTH 1.1
26.11.1966 124 LP 61 40.1
ALP 41 40.0
CP 21 9.8
DLP 7.3
OTH 1 2.7
25.10.1969 125 ALP 59 47.0
LP 46 34.8
CP 20 8.6
DLP 6.0
OTH 3.7
2.12.1972 125 ALP 67 49.6
LP 33 28.1
CP 20 9.4
DLP 5.2
LCL 5 4.0
AP 2.4
OTH 1.3
18.5.1974 ^ 127 ALP 66 49.3
LP 40 34.9
CP 21 10.8
AP 2.3
DLP 1.4
OTH 1.2
13.12.1975 ^ 127 LP 68 41.8
ALP 36 42.8
NCP/NP 23 11.3
DLP 1.3
OTH 2.8
10.12.1977 124 LP 67 38.1
ALP 38 39.6
NCP/NP 19 10.0
DEM - 9.4
DLP - 1.4
OTH - 1.4
18.10.1980 125 LP 54 37.4
ALP 51 45.1
NCP/NP 20 8.9
DEM - 6.6
OTH - 2.0
5.3.1983 ^ 125 ALP 75 49.5
LP 33 34.4
NP 17 9.2
DEM - 5.0
OTH - 1.9
1.12.1984 148 ALP 82 47.5
LP 45 34.4
NP 21 10.6
DEM - 5.5
OTH - 2.0
11.7.1987 ^ 148 ALP 86 45.8
LP 43 34.3
NP 19 11.5
DEM - 6.0
OTH - 2.3
24.3.1990 148 ALP 78 39.4
LP 55 34.8
NP 14 8.4
DEM - 11.3
OTH* 1 6.1
13.3.1993 147 - ALP 80 44.9
LP 49 36.8
NP 16 7.2
CLP - 0.3
DEM - 3.7
OTH** 2 7.1
2.3.1996 148 - ALP 49 38.8
LP 75 38.7
NP 18 8.2
CLP 1 0.3
DEM - 6.8
OTH*** 5 7.2
3.10.1998 148 - ALP 67 40.1
LP 64 33.9
NP 16 5.3
CLP - 0.3
DEM - 5.1
HAN - 8.4
OTH**** 1 6.8
10.11.2001 150 - ALP 65 37.8
LP 68 37.1
NP 13 5.6
CLP 1 0.3
DEM - 5.4
HAN - 4.3
OTH***** 3 9.5
9.10.2004 150 - ALP 60 37.6
LP 47 40.5
NP 12 5.9
FFP - 2.0
CLP 1 0.3
DEM - 1.2
GRN - 7.2
OTH***** 3 5.8
24.11.2007 150 - ALP 83 43.38
LP 55 36.28
NP 10 5.49
FFP - 1.99
DEM - 0.72
GRN - 7.79
IND 2 2.22
OTH - 2.12
21.08.2010 150 - ALP 72 37.99
LP 44 30.46
LNP 21 9.12
NP 7 3.73
GRN 1 11.76
CLP 1 0.31
DEM - 0.18
FFP - 2.25
IND 4 2.52
OTH - 7.81

+ In 1922, the NT was granted a Member of the House of Representatives with limited voting rights. Full voting rights were extended in 1968. The ACT was granted one Member in 1948 and full voting rights were extended in 1966

^ Double Dissolution

* Includes one successful independent candidate, Mack (North Sydney) and various other unsuccessful minor parties and independent candidates

** Includes two successful independent candidates, Cleary (Wills), Mack (North Sydney) and various other unsuccessful minor parties and independent candidates

*** Includes five successful independent candidates, Andren (Calare), Campbell (Kalgoorlie), Filing (Moore), Hanson (Oxley), Rocher (Curtin) and various other unsuccessful minor parties and independent candidates. The successful candidate in Oxley, Pauline Hanson, nominated as a Liberal but was disendorsed by the Liberal Party prior to polling day. In this table Hanson's votes are shown as part of the LP total, however she has been counted as an independent under the seats won column (OTH)

****Includes one successful independent candidate, Andren (Calare) and various other unsuccessful minor parties and independent candidates

*****Includes successful independent candidates, Andren (Calare), Windsor (New England) and Katter (Kennedy)

Sources: Colin A. Hughes and B.D. Graham, A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics 1890–1964, AEC Election Statistics, Australian Parliamentary Handbooks