Electoral Pocketbook 2011 - 4 Election results

Updated: 14 April 2014

4.3 By-elections, referendums, supplementary elections and polls

By-elections for the House of Representatives since 1901
Division Election day Party elected (previous)
Darling Downs 14 September 1901 PROT (PROT)
Tasmania* 26 March 1902 FT (FT)
East Sydney 4 September 1903 FT (FT)
Wilmot 26 February 1904 FT (FT)
Melbourne 30 March 1904 ALP (PROT)
Riverina 18 May 1904 PROT (FT)
Echuca 10 July 1907 PROT (PROT)
Adelaide 13 June 1908 ALP (PROT)
Wakefield 28 August 1909 ANTI-SOC (ANTI-SOC)
Kooyong 24 August 1910 LIB (LIB)
Batman 8 February 1911 ALP (ALP)
North Sydney 11 March 1911 LIB (LIB)
Boothby 11 November 1911 LIB (ALP)
Werriwa 1 June 1912 ALP (ALP)
Adelaide 10 January 1914 ALP (ALP)
Kalgoorlie+ 17 January 1914 ALP (ALP)
Bendigo 6 February 1915 ALP (ALP)
Grampians 20 February 1915 LIB (ALP)
Dalley+ 15 May 1915 ALP (ALP)
Wide Bay 11 December 1915 LIB (ALP)
Darwin 30 June 1917 NAT (NAT)
Grampians 27 October 1917 NAT (LIB)
Flinders 11 May 1918 NAT (NAT)
Swan 26 October 1918 ALP (NAT)
Corangamite 14 December 1918 VFU (NAT)
Echuca 20 September 1919 VFU (NAT)
Ballaarat^ 10 July 1920 ALP (NAT)
Kalgoorlie 18 December 1920 NAT (ALP)
Maranoa 30 July 1921 CP (ALP)
West Sydney 3 September 1921 ALP (ALP)
Parramatta 10 December 1921 NAT (NAT)
Yarra 18 February 1922 ALP (ALP)
Eden-Monaro 6 March 1926 NAT (NAT)
Dalley 26 February 1927 ALP (ALP)
Warringah 21 May 1927 NAT (NAT)
Martin 16 June 1928 NAT (NAT)
Wide Bay+ 22 September 1928 CP (NAT)
Balaclava 3 August 1929 NAT (NAT)
Franklin 14 December 1929 ALP (IND)
Parkes 31 January 1931 NAT (ALP)
East Sydney 7 March 1931 ALP (ALP)
East Sydney 6 February 1932 LANG LAB (UAP)
Flinders 11 November 1933 UAP (UAP)
Newcastle 1 June 1935 FLP (FLP)
Fawkner 17 August 1935 UAP (UAP)
Kennedy 12 December 1936 FLP (FLP)
Darling Downs 19 December 1936 CP (UAP)
Gwydir 8 May 1937 ALP (CP)
Wakefield 10 December 1938 ALP (UAP)
Griffith 20 May 1939 ALP (FLP)
Wilmot 27 May 1939 ALP (UAP)
Corio 2 March 1940 ALP (UAP)
Kalgoorlie 16 November 1940 ALP (ALP)
Swan 21 December 1940 CP (CP)
Boothby 24 May 1941 UAP (UAP)
Fremantle 18 August 1945 ALP (ALP)
Wimmera 9 February 1946 CP (CP)
Henty 30 March 1946 LP (IND)
Balaclava 28 July 1951 LP (LP)
Macquarie 28 July 1951 ALP (ALP)
Lyne 22 March 1952 CP (CP)
Flinders 18 October 1952 ALP (LP)
Werriwa 29 November 1952 ALP (ALP)
Bradfield 20 December 1952 LP (LP)
Dalley 9 May 1953 ALP (ALP)
Corangamite 29 August 1953 LP (LP)
Lang 29 August 1953 ALP (ALP)
Gwydir 19 December 1953 CP (CP)
Cook 21 May 1955 ALP (ALP)
Cunningham+ 28 April 1956 ALP (ALP)
Barker 13 October 1956 LP (LP)
Wentworth 8 December 1956 LP (LP)
Richmond 14 September 1957 CP (CP)
Parramatta 8 March 1958 LP (LP)
Hunter 9 April 1960 ALP (ALP)
La Trobe 9 April 1960 LP (LP)
Balaclava 16 July 1960 LP (LP)
Bendigo 16 July 1960 ALP (ALP)
Calare 5 November 1960 CP (LP)
Higinbotham 10 December 1960 LP (LP)
Batman 1 September 1962 ALP (ALP)
Grey 1 June 1963 ALP (ALP)
East Sydney 28 September 1963 ALP (ALP)
Denison 15 February 1964 LP (LP)
Angas 20 June 1964 LP (LP)
Parramatta 20 June 1964 LP (LP)
Robertson 5 December 1964 LP (LP)
Riverina 27 February 1965 CP (CP)
Dawson 26 February 1966 ALP (CP)
Kooyong 2 April 1966 LP (LP)
Corio 22 July 1967 ALP (LP)
Capricornia 30 September 1967 ALP (ALP)
Higgins 24 February 1968 LP (LP)
Curtin 19 April 1969 LP (LP)
Bendigo 7 June 1969 ALP (ALP)
Gwydir 7 June 1969 CP (CP)
Australian Capital Territory 30 May 1970 ALP (ALP)
Chisholm 19 September 1970 LP (LP)
Murray 20 March 1971 CP (CP)
Parramatta 22 September 1973 LP (LP)
Bass 28 June 1975 LP (ALP)
Cunningham 15 October 1977 ALP (ALP)
Werriwa 23 September 1978 ALP (ALP)
Grayndler 23 June 1979 ALP (ALP)
Boothby 21 February 1981 LP (LP)
Curtin 21 February 1981 LP (LP)
McPherson 21 February 1981 LP (LP)
Wentworth 11 April 1981 LP (LP)
Lowe 13 March 1982 ALP (LP)
Flinders 4 December 1982 LP (LP)
Wannon 7 May 1983 LP (LP)
Bruce 28 May 1983 LP (LP)
Moreton 5 November 1983 LP (LP)
Corangamite 18 February 1984 LP (LP)
Hughes 18 February 1984 ALP (ALP)
Richmond 18 February 1984 NP (NP)
Scullin 8 February 1986 ALP (ALP)
Adelaide 6 February 1988 LP (ALP)
Port Adelaide 26 March 1988 ALP (ALP)
Groom 9 April 1988 LP (NP)
Oxley 8 October 1988 ALP (ALP)
Gwydir 15 April 1989 NP (NP)
Menzies 11 May 1991 LP (LP)
Wills 11 April 1992 IND (ALP)
Werriwa 29 January 1994 ALP (ALP)
Fremantle 12 March 1994 ALP (ALP)
Bonython 19 March 1994 ALP (ALP)
Mackellar 26 March 1994 LP (LP)
Warringah 26 March 1994 LP (LP)
Kooyong 19 November 1994 LP (LP)
Canberra 25 March 1995 LP (ALP)
Wentworth 8 April 1995 LP (LP)
Blaxland 15 June 1996 ALP (ALP)
Lindsay 19 October 1996 LP (LP)
Fraser 1 February 1997 ALP (ALP)
Holt 6 November 1999 ALP (ALP)
Isaacs 12 August 2000 ALP (ALP)
Ryan 17 March 2001 ALP (LP)
Aston 14 July 2001 LP (LP)
Cunningham 19 October 2002 GRN (ALP)
Werriwa 19 March 2005 ALP (ALP)
Gippsland 28 June 2008 NP (NP)
Lyne 6 September 2008 IND (NP)
Mayo 6 September 2008 LP (LP)
Bradfield 5 December 2009 LP (LP)
Higgins 5 December 2009 LP (LP)

* Tas. voted as one at the by-election of 1902

+ These by-elections were not contested

^ Spelt 'Ballaarat' in the writ as the division name was spelt this way until 1977

Composition of the House of Representatives 1996–2010

Australian Labor Party
  NSW Vic. Qld WA SA Tas. ACT NT TOTAL
2010 26 22 8 3 6 4 2 1 72
2007 28 21 15 4 6 5 2 2 83
2004 21 19 6 5 3 3 2 1 60
2001 20 20 7 7 3 5 2 1 65
1998 22 19 8 7 3 5 2 1 67
1996 20 16 2 3 2 3 3 - 49
Liberal Party of Australia
  NSW Vic. Qld WA SA Tas. ACT NT TOTAL
2010 16 12 21 11 5 - - - 65
2007 15 14 10 11 5 - - - 55
2004 21 16 17 10 8 2 - - 74
2001 21 15 15 8 9 - - - 68
1998 18 16 14 7 9 - - - 64
1996 19 19 17 8 10 2 - - 75

The Liberal National Party of Queensland (LNQ) is registered under the Liberal Party of Australia at the national level and is therefore included in the above statistics.

National Party of Australia
  NSW Vic. Qld WA TOTAL
2010 4 2 0 1 7
2007 5 2 3 - 10
2004 6 2 4 - 12
2001 7 2 4 - 13
1998 9 2 5 - 16
1996 10 2 6 - 18
Country Liberals (Northern Territory)
  NT TOTAL
2010 1 1
2007 - -
2004 1 1
2001 1 1
1998 - -
1996 1 1
Independents
  NSW Vic. Qld WA Tas TOTAL
2010 2 - 2 - 1 7
2007 1 - 1 - - 2
2004 2 - 1 - - 3
2001 2 - 1 - - 3
1998 1 - - - - 1
1996 1 - 1* 3 - 5

* Pauline Hanson – nominated as a Liberal Party candidate but was disendorsed by the party prior to election day

Australian Greens
  Vic. TOTAL
2010 1 1
2007 - -
2004 - -
2001 - -
1998 - -
1996 - -
Senate Election Results 1980–2010
Election Date Type Positions Vacant ALP LP NP** DEM CLP HAR HAN GWA IND VPG FFP NDP TG GRN CLR DLP Total
21.08.10 Half 40 15 15 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 1 40
Full from 1.7.11 31 30 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 9 0 1 76
24.11.07 Half 40 18 15 2 - 1 - - - 1^ - - - - 3 -   40
Full from 1.7.08 † 32 32 4 - 1       1   1     5     76
9.10.04 Half 40 16 17 3 - 1 - - - - - 1 - - 2 -   40
Full from 1.7.05 27 33 5 4 1 - - - - - 1 - - 4 1   76
10.11.01 Half 40 13 17 2 4 1 - - - - - - - - 2 1   40
Full from 1.7.02 27 31 3 8 1 1 1 - 1# - - - - 2 1   76
3.10.98 Half 40 17 15 1 4 1 1 1 - - - - - - - -   40
Full from 1.7.99 29 31 3 9 1 1 1 - - - - - 1 - -   76
2.3.96 Half 40 14 17 2 5 1 - - - - - - - 1 - -   40
Full from 1.7.96 29 31 5 7 1 1 - 1 - - - - 1 - -   76
13.3.93 Half 40 17 15 3 2 1 1 - 1 - - - - - - -   40
Full from 1.7.93 30 30 5 7 1 1 - 2 - - - - - - -   76
24.3.90 Half 40 15 16 2 5 1 - - 1 - - - - - - -   40
Full from 1.7.90 32 29 4 8 1 1 - 1 - - - - - - -   76
11.7.87 Full 76 32 27 6 7 1 1 - - - 1 - 1 - - -   76
Full from 11.7.87* 32 27 6 7 1 1 - - - 1 - 1 - - -   76
1.12.84 Half 46 20 16 3 5 1 - - - - - - 1 - - -   46
Full from 1.7.85 34 27 5 7 1 1 - - - - - 1 - - -   76***
5.3.83 Full 64 30 23 4 5 1 1 - - - - - - - - -   64
Full from 5.3.83* 30 23 4 5 1 1 - - - - - - - - -   64
18.10.80 Half 34 15 13 2 3 - - - - 1 - - - - - -   34
Full from 1.7.81 27 28 3 5 - - - - 1 - - - - - -   64

# Senator Shayne Murphy, Independent (formerly ALP) 1 July 1993 to 2 October 2001

^ Senator Nick Xenophon, stood as a non-affiliated candidate

* While senators elected at double dissolutions take their seats immediately, section 13 of the Constitution deems their terms to have started on 1 July preceding the election. This enables the terms and rotation of senators to continue to be calculated in July

** The National Party of Australia figures include the National Country Party before the 1983 federal election

*** The size of the Senate was increased to 76 on 8 December 1983 by the Representation Act 1983

† Senator Julian McGauran resigned from the National party in February 2006 and joined the Liberal party. This change has been reflected in the Senate makeup