Funding and Disclosure Report - Election 1996: Appendix 3. Third Parties

Updated: 5 January 2011

The following listings show those organisations and persons who, in the opinion of the AEC, were required to lodge third party returns of donations made, electoral expenditure and donations received following the 2 March 1996 general election. This listing is included in this report pursuant to subsection 17(2A) of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918.

Donations Made

Alliance for Democratic Reform
Australia First Movement
Australian Education Union – Vic Branch
Australian Institute of Marine and Power Engineering
Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers Union – WA Branch
Australian Nursing Foundation – Vic Branch
AWA Ltd
Ballarat Regional Trades and Labour Council
Barwick, Alfred James
Borenstein, Herman
Botham, James
Bruce Davis Sawmilling Pty Ltd
Citizens Electoral Council of Australia
Communications Electrical & Plumbing Union, – Telecommunications & Services Branch, WA
Communications Electrical Plumbing Union (Communications Division)
Competitive Foods Australia Ltd
Conflict Resolution Network
Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union
Cooper, Michael
Curriculum Corporation
Farrelly, Douglas John
Fleetman Pty Ltd trading as Henley SAAB
Francis, Gina
Friends of the Pharmaceutical Industry
George Weston Foods Ltd
Heath, John Richard
Hekpern, David
Higginson, Robert
Innes Nominees Pty Ltd
Irwin, Ros
Jape Nominees Pty Ltd
JRC Pty Ltd
Kennedy, Jack
Kimpton, Geoffrey
Kimpton, Roger
Land and National Development Corporation Limited
LW & CK Cocks Pty Ltd
Macquarie Pathology Services Pty Ltd
Madew, David
McInerney, B A
McKinlay, Gilbert
Morrisons Newsagency
Moss, Allan
Munro, Jock & Jenny
National Association of Nursing and Private Hospitals (Inc.)
Randazzo C. & G. Developments Pty Ltd
Revesby Worker's Club Ltd
Royds, R W
Ryrie, David
Satepak Pty Ltd
Schaffer Corporation
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association
Signature Down Holdings Pty Ltd
Smith, Richard Harold
Sneddon, Douglas George & Helen Neville
South East Timber Association Inc
Swavelly, Frank Arthur
The Friends of Graeme Campbell
The Pharmacy Guild of Australia
The Pharmacy Guild of Australia – WA Branch
The Society for Balanced Trade Inc.
The Waste People Pty Ltd
Titan Resources NL
Trust
Vatan, Yeni
Vietnam Industrial Investments Ltd
Walker, Peter
Walsham, Richard
Wilton Logging Pty Ltd
Wirrilla Pty Ltd
Woodall, K R & R
Woods, Lial

Electoral Expenditure

Architectural Products
Australian Conservation Foundation Inc.
Australian Council of Trade Unions
Australian Council of Trade Unions – Queensland Branch
Australian Education Union (Vic Branch)
Australian Institute of Marine and Power Engineering
Australian Lifewriters Association
Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers Union – WA Branch
Australian Nursing Federation (Vic Branch)
Australian Road Federation
Ballarat Regional Trade and Labour Council
Barwick, Alfred James
Casino Council
Citizen Electoral Councils of Australia
CEPU Communications Division Postal & Communications SA/NT Branch
Communications Electrical Plumbing Union Communications Division
Community & Public Sector Union – PSU Group
Conflict Resolution Network
Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union
Cowdell, John Alexander
Geelong and Region Trades & Labour Council
Heron, Alan
Human Life International Australia Inc.
Local Government Association of the Northern Territory
Mambare Pty Ltd
Neither
North Queensland Separate State Party Inc
NSW Farmers Association
NSW Independent Education Union
NSW Teachers Federation
O'Shea, Terrence
Port Augusta Trades & Labor Council
Prime Real Estate Lodbury Pty Ltd
Public Service Association of NSW
Queensland Right To Life Association
Queensland Teachers Union Of Employees
SA Employer's Chamber of Commerce & Industry Inc
Smith, Richard
Society For Peace, Unity & Human Rights For Sri Lanka Inc
Sporting Shooters Association of Australia
Sporting Shooters Association Of Australia (NSW) Incorporated
Tasmanian Salmonid Growers Association
The Australian Tram & Bus Industry Union
The Friends of Graeme Campbell
Victoria Trades Hall Council
Vince, Paul
Vincent, Phillip Gerard
Walker, Peter

Donations Received

Australian Conservation Foundation
Australian Council of Trade Unions – Qld Branch
Australian Education Union (Vic Branch)
Australian Nursing Foundation ( Vic Branch)
Ballarat Regional Trades & Labour Council
Barwick, Alfred James
Bradshaw, John Leslie
C.A.P.
Citizens Electoral Councils of Australia
Communications, Electrical, Plumbing Union – Electrical Division
Conflict Resolution Network
Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Division
Local Government Association of Queensland
Neither
North Queensland Separate State Party Inc
Port Augusta Trades and Labour Council
Public Service Association of NSW
Smith, Richard
Society For Peace, Unity and Human Rights For Sri Lanka Inc
The Friends of Graeme Campbell
Victoria Trades Hall Council
Walker, Peter