Electoral Newsfile 108: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission - 2002 Election Results

Updated: 7 February 2011

April 2003

On Saturday 19 October 2002 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people across mainland Australia voted to elect representatives to thirty four of the thirty five Regional Councils of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission (ATSIC). (See below for details of separate Tasmanian Regional Council elections.)

Regional Councils are bodies of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people elected to represent the interests of their people in a particular region.

This was the fifth round of ATSIC Regional Council elections. The first election was held in 1990, the second in 1993, the third in 1996 and the fourth in 1999. The 2002 elections, which were conducted for ATSIC by the Australian Electoral Commission (AEC), were to fill between 9 and 12 positions on each ATSIC Regional Council.

Regional Councils are made up of between one and five Wards. A total of 1194 nominations were received for the 388 Regional Council vacancies.

Elections were not required in the Meekatharra Ward of Geraldton Region, Moora Ward of Narrogin Region, Cundeelee Ward of Warburton Region, Balang Garnang Ward of Darwin Region, Ward 2 of Katherine Region and Wauchope Ward of Tennant Creek Region because the number of nominations equalled the number of positions in each of those Wards.

Further elections will be conducted in the Aurukun Ward of Cooktown Region, Kutjungka Ward of Kununurra Region and Wadeye Ward of Jabiru Region because the number of nominations received was less than the number of positions to be filled.

All Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people (except those in Tasmania – see Tasmanian Regional Council Elections below) who were enrolled on the Commonwealth electoral roll were eligible to vote.

Voting was not compulsory, and all votes cast were by way of declaration voting. This means voters filled out a voter card with their name, address and date of birth details, marked the ballot paper and sealed it in an envelope before presenting it to a Liaison Officer in the polling place.

Each mainland voter's personal details were later checked against the Commonwealth electoral roll to ensure they were correctly enrolled. Only after the voter card was checked was the ballot paper admitted to the count. For the sake of secrecy of the ballot, voter cards with personal details were separated from envelopes containing ballot papers prior to opening the envelopes and extracting the ballot paper.

Mainland voters casting either a postal or pre-poll vote were required to provide both a statutory declaration and a confirmation of Aboriginality certificate to certify their entitlement to vote in an ATSIC Regional Council election. In the absence of these two documents a Senior Liaison Officer in each Region, aided by two assistants, undertook investigations to determine the voter's eligibility.

The Commonwealth electoral roll does not differentiate between indigenous and non-indigenous electors. Because of this the AEC was not able to accurately determine how many people were eligible to vote in the elections. However, ATSIC estimated that there were in excess of 252 000 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people eligible to vote, if enrolled, in this election.

A total of 53 326 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people voted at 53 pre-poll centres, 509 static voting centres, 41 hospitals and 55 prisons. This is 4074 more than voted in the 1999 elections. Five hundred and six mobile polling teams visited communities.

The elected members of the Regional Councils in turn elected 16 Commissioners.

A meeting of the Commissioners took place in Melbourne on 19 December 2002, at which time the AEC conducted elections for the positions of ATSIC Chairperson, Deputy Chairperson and Alternate Deputy Chairperson. At this meeting Geoff Clark was elected as Chairperson, Ray Robinson was elected as Deputy Chairperson and Terry Whitby was elected as Alternate Deputy Chairperson. A further election for zone Commissioner was required in Victoria following the election of Geoff Clark as Chairperson.

2002 Regional Council Election Statistics
Region Ward Vacancies Nominations Votes Received
1999 2002
New South Wales
Bourke NSW Far West 3 8 440 465
Wangkumara 8 33 1139 1315
Coffs Harbour Gattang 8 34 1303 1540
Northern Rivers 4 16 1064 1102
Queanbeyan Bogong 2 7 144 177
Canberra 4 10 212 265
Umbara 6 16 546 640
Sydney Greater Sydney 11 54 1122 1442
Wollongong 1 3 133 181
Tamworth Gomilaroi 4 10 585 573
Quirindi 5 13 622 642
Tingha 3 10 610 551
Wagga Wagga Deniliquin 1 3 170 184
Murrumbidgee/Lachlan 4 14 666 802
Wirawongam 7 14 1136 1152
State Total 71 245 9892 11031
Queensland
Brisbane Brisbane Metro 5 31 957 1144
Ipswich and South Coast 5 22 678 764
North Coast 2 10 273 338
Cairns Cairns 6 30 808 1060
Innisfail 1 6 202 195
Tableland-Douglas 3 10 811 751
Yarrabah 2 4 620 461
Cooktown Aurukun 2 1 456 N/A
Cape York 4 10 713 685
Coen 1 3 343 383
Hope Vale 2 8 593 550
Kowanyama 2 7 681 842
Mount Isa Burke 1 3 330 329
Carpentaria 1 4 N/A 243
Mornington 2 4 398 357
Mount Isa 5 14 584 429
South East 2 3 235 186
Rockhampton Gladstone 2 5 316 262
Longreach 1 5 N/A 99
Rockhampton 4 18 384 438
Wide Bay 4 11 393 427
Woorabinda 1 3 273 221
Roma Roma 12 54 1868 2198
Townsville Charters Towers 1 4 98 118
Ingham 1 6 216 188
Mackay 4 10 474 592
Palm Island 2 8 585 651
Townsville 4 15 670 904
State Total 82 309 13959 14815
Victoria
Ballarat Tumbukka 7 20 670 729
West Melbourne 5 20 366 484
Wangaratta East Melbourne 6 14 231 307
Gippsland 3 8 275 255
Goulburn Valley 3 5 226 193
State Total 24 67 1768 1968
Tasmania
Hobart Burnie 4 6 169 109
Hobart 6 20 526 249
Launceston 2 4 129 70
State Total 12 30 824 428
Western Australia
Broome Broome 6 18 466 476
Outer Areas 4 11 479 526
Derby Bandaral Ngadu 5 7 N/A 884
Jayida Buru 5 9 523 616
Geraldton Gascoyne 3 9 372 420
Geraldton 4 12 325 367
Meekatharra 1 1 136 N/A
Mullewa 1 3 131 89
Murchison 1 4 125 112
Kalgoorlie Garlgurla 5 12 384 430
Goolbit 3 9 201 276
Mulga Marlu 2 7 212 218
Kununurra Kutjungka 2 0 159 N/A
Yarleyel 3 6 645 246
Yawooroong 5 14 257 611
Narrogin Albany 3 13 505 508
Bunbury 4 11 262 278
Moora 1 1 N/A N/A
Narrogin 1 7 199 189
Northam 2 4 155 178
Perth Bibra 2 18 250 368
Gnangara 3 15 396 370
Walunga 3 15 362 434
Wungong 2 13 402 385
Yunderup 2 13 273 242
South Hedland Ashburton 1 4 108 160
East Pilbara 1 3 139 136
Port Hedland 4 9 417 463
Roebourne 4 12 298 360
Warburton Cundeelee 1 1 122 N/A
Warburton 4 11 553 534
Western Desert 4 9 275 468
State Total 92 281 9131 10344
South Australia
Adelaide Kaurna 9 20 589 570
Murrundi 3 11 316 326
Ceduna Kakarrara Wilurrara 2 4 160 143
Wangka Pulka North 4 14 372 349
Wangka Pulka South 3 6 162 206
Port Augusta Amata 2 4 188 194
Coober Pedy 1 6 122 130
Indulkana 2 3 318 291
Nulla Wanga Tjuta North 1 4 72 96
Nulla Wanga Tjuta South 5 21 420 477
State Total 32 93 2719 2782
Northern Territory
Alice Springs Alice Springs 10 23 1042 1108
Apatula Arltarlpilta 3 5 657 746
Impiyara 1 3 151 207
Papunya 7 14 1419 1453
Darwin Balang Garnang 1 1 45 N/A
Darwin 7 23 640 773
Palmerston 3 5 96 169
Wagait 1 3 153 172
Jabiru Coburg 1 3 213 256
Daly River 1 3 N/A 258
Jabiru 4 9 618 823
Tiwi Islands 3 4 838 806
Wadeye 2 1 N/A N/A
Katherine Ward 1 2 7 469 509
Ward 2 1 1 178 N/A
Ward 3 3 10 424 545
Ward 4 2 6 453 467
Ward 5 3 9 661 742
Nhulunbuy Barra 4 9 670 884
Bulunu 4 11 767 745
Mamarika 3 4 446 584
Tennant Creek Alpurrurulam 1 2 91 118
Barkly 2 3 195 224
Tennant Creek 3 7 335 384
Wauchope 3 3 398 N/A
State Total 75 169 10959 11973
NATIONAL TOTAL 388 1194 49252 53326
Formality statistics
Region Ward Votes Formal Votes Informal Votes Rejected Quota Date Declared
New South Wales
Bourke NSW Far West 393 9 63 99 6/11/2002
Wangkumara 1118 26 171 125 6/11/2002
Coffs Harbour Gattang 1306 29 205 146 6/11/2002
Northern Rivers 959 20 123 192 6/11/2002
Queanbeyan Bogong 146 2 29 49 6/11/2002
Canberra 251 0 14 51 6/11/2002
Umbara 566 9 65 81 6/11/2002
Sydney Greater Sydney 1290 26 126 108 6/11/2002
Wollongong 156 8 17 79 6/11/2002
Tamworth Gomilaroi 498 10 65 100 6/11/2002
Quirindi 593 6 43 99 6/11/2002
Tingha 472 11 68 119 6/11/2002
Wagga Wagga Deniliquin 151 9 24 76 6/11/2002
Murrumbidgee/Lachlan 713 21 68 143 6/11/2002
Wirawongam 994 17 141 125 6/11/2002
State Total 9606 203 1222    
Queensland
Brisbane Brisbane Metro 1031 18 95 172 6/11/2002
Ipswich and South Coast 679 19 66 114 6/11/2002
North Coast 280 17 41 94 6/11/2002
Cairns Cairns 858 20 182 123 7/11/2002
Innisfail 175 1 19 83 7/11/2002
Tableland-Douglas 650 33 68 163 7/11/2002
Yarrabah 410 12 39 137 7/11/2002
Cooktown Aurukun Insufficient nominations received 6/11/2002
Cape York 601 21 63 121 6/11/2002
Coen 346 19 18 169 6/11/2002
Hope Vale 478 27 45 160 6/11/2002
Kowanyama 755 27 60 252 6/11/2002
Mount Isa Burke 250 30 49 122 6/11/2002
Carpentaria 216 7 20 103 6/11/2002
Mornington 289 19 49 97 6/11/2002
Mount Isa 351 24 54 59 6/11/2002
South East 157 8 21 53 6/11/2002
Rockhampton Gladstone 238 5 19 80 6/11/2002
Longreach 88 3 8 44 6/11/2002
Rockhampton 395 9 34 80 6/11/2002
Wide Bay 372 12 43 75 6/11/2002
Woorabinda 183 10 28 91 6/11/2002
Roma Roma 1984 45 169 153 6/11/2002
Townsville Charters Towers 104 2 12 46 6/11/2002
Ingham 166 3 19 70 6/11/2002
Mackay 531 9 52 107 6/11/2002
Palm Island 550 29 72 184 6/11/2002
Townsville 776 14 114 156 6/11/2002
State Total 12913 443 1459    
Victoria
Ballarat Tumbukka 647 17 65 81 4/11/2002
West Melbourne 423 5 56 71 4/11/2002
Wangaratta East Melbourne 273 5 29 40 4/11/2002
Gippsland 205 2 48 52 4/11/2002
Goulburn Valley 172 0 21 44 4/11/2002
State Total 1720 29 219    
Tasmania
Hobart Burnie 104 1 3 21 20/11/2002
Hobart 240 1 8 35 20/11/2002
Launceston 67 0 3 23 20/11/2002
State Total 411 2 14    
Western Australia
Broome Broome 410 3 63 59 8/11/2002
Outer Areas 447 10 69 90 8/11/2002
Derby Bandaral Ngadu 759 11 114 127 8/11/2002
Jayida Buru 537 6 73 90 8/11/2002
Geraldton Gascoyne 367 12 41 92 8/11/2002
Geraldton 329 4 34 66 8/11/2002
Meekatharra No election required 8/11/2002
Mullewa 74 4 11 38 8/11/2002
Murchison 101 6 5 40 8/11/2002
Kalgoorlie Garlgurla 360 13 57 61 8/11/2002
Goolbit 243 4 29 61 8/11/2002
Mulga Marlu 187 3 28 63 8/11/2002
Kununurra Kutjungka Insufficient nominations received
Yarleyel 192 8 46 48 8/11/2002
Yawooroong 523 14 74 88 8/11/2002
Narrogin Albany 465 3 40 117 8/11/2002
Bunbury 232 15 31 47 8/11/2002
Moora No election required 8/11/2002
Narrogin 165 4 20 82 8/11/2002
Northam 155 2 21 52 8/11/2002
Perth Bibra 318 7 43 107 8/11/2002
Gnangara 306 8 56 77 8/11/2002
Walunga 368 5 61 93 8/11/2002
Wungong 334 10 41 112 8/11/2002
Yunderup 213 3 26 72 8/11/2002
South Hedland Ashburton 135 3 22 63 8/11/2002
East Pilbara 100 8 28 51 8/11/2002
Port Hedland 388 16 59 78 8/11/2002
Roebourne 292 9 59 59 8/11/2002
Warburton Cundeelee No election required 8/11/2002
Warburton 488 26 20 98 8/11/02
Western Desert 398 17 53 80 8/11/02
State Total 8886 234 1224    
South Australia
Adelaide Kaurna 509 7 54 51 1/11/2002
Murrundi 283 7 36 71 1/11/2002
Ceduna Kakarrara Wilurrara 130 5 8 44 1/11/2002
Wangka Pulka North 322 3 24 65 1/11/2002
Wangka Pulka South 175 5 26 44 1/11/2002
Port Augusta Amata 165 3 26 56 1/11/2002
Coober Pedy 95 4 31 35 1/11/2002
Indulkana 255 4 32 86 1/11/2002
Nulla Wanga Tjuta North 87 1 8 44 1/11/2002
Nulla Wanga Tjuta South 420 6 51 71 1/11/2002
State Total 2441 45 296    
Northern Territory
Alice Springs Alice Springs 918 32 158 84 8/11/2002
Apatula Arltarlpilta 672 7 67 169 8/11/2002
Impiyara 190 5 12 94 8/11/2002
Papunya 1253 83 117 157 8/11/2002
Darwin Balang Garnang No election required 8/11/2002
Darwin 690 18 65 87 8/11/2002
Palmerston 147 1 21 37 8/11/2002
Wagait 145 6 21 73 8/11/2002
Jabiru Coburg 245 5 6 123 8/11/2002
Daly River 252 4 2 126 8/11/2002
Jabiru 724 80 19 145 8/11/2002
Tiwi Islands 766 32 8 192 8/11/2002
Wadeye Insufficient nominations received 8/11/2002
Katherine Ward 1 447 21 41 150 8/11/2002
Ward 2 No election required 8/11/2002
Ward 3 402 10 133 101 8/11/2002
Ward 4 420 11 36 141 8/11/2002
Ward 5 664 36 42 167 8/11/2002
Nhulunbuy Barra 811 45 28 163 8/11/2002
Bulunu 673 39 33 135 8/11/2002
Mamarika 554 19 11 139 8/11/2002
Tennant Creek Alpurrurulam 93 6 19 47 8/11/2002
Barkly 211 3 10 71 8/11/2002
Tennant Creek 354 5 25 89 8/11/2002
Wauchope No election required 8/11/2002
State Total 10631 468 874    
NATIONAL TOTAL 46608 1424 5294    

Tasmanian Regional Council Elections

Following a round of zone elections, Section 141 of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission Act (1989) requires that the Minister for Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs (the Minister) convenes a panel to review matters relating to electoral systems and boundaries. In keeping with the submissions received through this process, the Minister provided approval for an Indigenous Electors Roll to be trialled in Tasmania for the 2002 round of Regional Council elections.

Applications for enrolment on the Indigenous Electors Roll opened on 4 February 2002 and closed on 31 May 2002. During this period 1 298 electors made application. These applications confirmed or entered the applicant's enrolment details on the Commonwealth and Tasmanian State Electoral Rolls, and all applicants were placed on the Provisional Indigenous Electors Roll. This roll was made available for public inspection and objection from 3 June 2002 to 28 June 2002 at 31 locations throughout Tasmania.

The Minister appointed a nine member Independent Indigenous Advisory Committee (IIAC) to consider objections to the eligibility of applicants contained in the Provisional Indigenous Electors Roll. During the inspection period 2 572 objections to particular names were lodged with the IIAC, where the objector had an honest belief that the person enrolled on the Provisional Indigenous Electors Roll was not an Aboriginal person or a Torres Strait Islander. Following adjudication the IIAC provided advice to the applicant and the objector as to their determination on the eligibility of the applicant. Applicants who were advised by the IIAC that a successful objection had been lodged regarding their eligibility had recourse to appeal the decision to the Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT). The AAT commenced its hearings on 30 September 2002 and concluded the hearings on 16 October 2002. After the AAT made its decision on 18 October 2002, 750 people remained on the final Indigenous Electors Roll.

Nominations for the Tasmanian Regional Council Elections opened on 21 October 2002 and closed at 5pm on 28 October 2002. Following the close of nominations, ballot material was posted to eligible voters. By close of receipt of ballot material 428 postal vote envelopes had been received by the AEC, and the results of the elections in Tasmania were declared on 20 November 2002.

Information Campaign

The AEC conducts the Information and Education campaign that aims to ensure that indigenous electors are aware of ATSIC elections and the election procedures.

For the 2002 ATSIC Elections 55 Community Electoral Information Officers (CEIOs) were recruited to conduct information campaigns in all Australian mainland States and Territories. CEIOs operated in urban, rural and remote areas.

Information materials were developed for use by the CEIOs and for distribution to indigenous electors, communities and organisations. These materials included enrolment and voting posters and stickers, a voting procedures and candidates information video, an election guide and T-shirts for polling staff.

Election advertising was printed in a range of indigenous media and also broadcast through indigenous radio stations throughout Australia.

2002 ATSIC Election: Elected Candidates

New South Wales

BOURKE

NSW Far West
Bates, Brian
Jones, Des
Bates, William Charles

Wangkumara
Gordon, Steve
Jeffries, Sam
Wilson, Jason Bryant
Edwards, Barry
Boney-Hardy, Dianne (Sister Di)
McKellar, Greg
Fernando, Ted
Fernando, Arthur George (Indian)

COFFS HARBOUR

Gattang
Griffiths, Rick
Griffen, Cecil (Cec)
Campbell, Louise
Smith, Peter (Smithy)
Dargin, Beverley
Blunden, Steve
Wright, Jim
Campbell, Ruth

Northern Rivers
Budd, Jimmy
Williams, Des
Kapeen, Trevor Lawrence
Torrens, Timothy Errol

QUEANBEYAN

Bogong
Allan, Violet
Morgan, Keith (Yogi)

Canberra
Williams, Terry
Walker, Maurice
Tongs, Julie Anne
House, Matilda

Umbara
White, Iris
Ardler, Craig
Moore, Gerald (Gerry)
Simms, Henry (Sonny)
Davis (Stewart-Davis), Kate
Penrith, Merv

SYDNEY

Greater Sydney
Foley, Cliff
Ella-Duncan, Marcia
Mumbulla, Chris
Conaty, Maxine
King, Tanya
Weldon, Ann
Randall, Steven
Delaney, John
Ingram, Donna
Williams, Chris
Christian, Trevor Charles

Wollongong
Davis, Mary Kathleen

TAMWORTH

Gomilaroi
Dahlstrom, Val
Munro, Lyall James
Dennison, Albert (Autrey)
McGrady, Doug (Duper)

Quirindi
Lamb, Stella
Allan, Shane Patrick
Knox, Roger
Allen, Ronald W
Griffen, Gwen

Tingha
Briggs, Edward William (Eddie)
Livermore, Gregory T
Cutmore, Margaret

WAGGA WAGGA

Deniliquin
Murray, Greg

Murrumbidgee/Lachlan
Carroll, Robert James
House, Paul
Ingram, Josephine (Josie)
Coe, Agnes Anne

Wirawongam
Ryan, Stephen
Phillips-Smith, Mylisa
Naden, Ruth Margaret
Gordon, Claude Henry
Amatto, Anthony
Brown, Neville John
Peachey, Eunice Joyce

Queensland

BRISBANE

Brisbane Metro
Williams, Robbie
Delaney, Ian
Bani, Matilda (Mattie)
Dillon, Colin William Maxwell
Egert, Gregory (Cheg)

Ipswich and South Coast
Thompson, Patricia
Tidyman, Peggy Ann
Fisher, Cec
Mam, Steve
Dillon, Graham Hamilton

North Coast
Capewell, Lyle
Lacey, Donna Maree

CAIRNS

Cairns
Wallace, Raymond
O'Shane, Mary
Amber (Addo) Sarah Ann
O'Shane, Terry
Baker, John (Kenny)
Miller, Barclay

Innisfail
Purcell, Colleen
Tableland-Douglas
Quartermaine, Lionel
Gertz, Gordon Michael
Grainer, John Isaac

Yarrabah
Connolly, Wayne (Fr)
Neal, Percy Conrad (Nulsa)

COOKTOWN

Aurukun
Woolla, Alison
Cape York
Salee, Robbie
Day (Bond), Clara
Woodley (Mooka), Eddie R
Burke, Rod

Coen
Accoom, Rodney Daniel

Hope Vale
Pearson, Gerhardt (Joe)
Walker, Francis
Kowanyama
Hudson, Thomas
Major, Tania (Jemima)

MOUNT ISA

Burke
O'Keefe, Peter
Carpentaria
Owens, Lance Mannie

Mornington
Kelly, Roger
Sewter, Hazel
Mount Isa
Major, Kerry Glen
King, Warren
Connelly, Pearl Joyce
Shaw, Timothy
Hirvonen, Steve
South East
Connolly, Jason
Rowlands, Don

ROCKHAMPTON

Gladstone
Toby, Heather
Coleman, Charlie

Longreach
Thompson, Janeece Bethyl

Rockhampton
Hatfield, David Wesley
White, Michael James
Gooda, Angus John
Blair, Bob

Wide Bay
Gala, Frances
Johnson, Colin A
Webber, Vera Grace
Lea, Phyllis Neva

Woorabinda
Jarrett, Dean Clancy

ROMA

Roma
Robinson, Ray (Sugar)
Wragge, Gordon
Taylor, Randall
Blake, Laurie
White, Gary Alan
Murray, Sammy Joe
Anderson, Lawrence (Cheezy)
Baker, Wayne Patrick
Button, Bert C
Knox, Timothy (Tim)
Suey, Jean
Turnbull, Rose

TOWNSVILLE

Charters Towers
Shepherd, Desree Karon

Ingham
Mothe, Steven

Mackay
Bellear, Russell
Appo, Ian
Smallwood, Edward Snr
Hooke, Michelle Lee

Palm Island
Kyle, Erica Florence
Lacey, Alfred James

Townsville
Pryor, Jenny
Smallwood, Gracelyn Joan
Tapim, Francis
Gela (Snr), David

Victoria

BALLARAT

Tumbukka
Ryan (Lowe), Jodie
Clark, Geoff
Bell, Damein Troy
Peter, Beverley M
Morgan, Des
Chatfield, Timothy John
Edwards, Trevor W

West Melbourne
Austin, Troy
Brown, Gavin T
Bamblett, Alf
Thorpe, Lisa
Braybrook, Shaun

WANGARATTA

East Melbourne
Jackson, Sydney
Green (Hansen), Marion
Briggs, Roddy
Walker, Hilda
Farrall, David
Swindle, Irene A

Gippsland
Hood, Peter
Dukakis, Lionel John
Yarram, Daphne

Goulburn Valley
Atkinson, Rex
Briggs-Cooper, Graeme (Cannon)
Briggs, Paul Anthony

Tasmania

HOBART

Burnie
Gower, Edward (Ted)
Brown, Tony William
Wolf, Alan Henry
Sheldon, Toni Kristine

Hobart
Dillon, Rodney
Bleathman, Ann Florence
Dillon, Beverley (Bobbie)
Dickson, Leonie
Oakford, Debbie
Bone, Baden Ross

Launceston
Clark, John Edmund
Quillerat, Rachel Amelia

Western Australia

BROOME

Broome
Dolby, Leah
Bin Bakar, Mark
Sahanna, Rosetta (Rosie)
Howard, Justin
Christophers, Raymond
Sibosado, Marty

Outer Areas
George, Kevin
Murphy, Fred
Sibosado, Trevor
Wright, Charlie (Wantila)

DERBY

Bandaral Ngadu
Bedford, Eric (Dickie)
Shaw, Laurie
Jimbidie, Ronnie
Malo, Helen
Menmuir, Trevor

Jayida Buru
Smith, Warren
Hunter, Ernie
Ejai, Graham
Hudson, Lorna
Prouse, Charles (Rocky)

GERALDTON

Gascoyne
Cook, Les
Whitby, Lorraine
Oakley, Revel

Geraldton Davies, Arthur (Sandy)
Dalgety, Ralph
Jones, Julie
McNeair, Helen May

Meekatharra
Curley, Phillip (Phillo)

Murchison
Gosper, Sharon Ada

KALGOORLIE

Garlgurla
Champion, Brian (Bee)
Stokes, Geoffrey D
Wyatt, Sue
Logan, Betty
Carter (Bonney), Jenny

Goolbit
Schultz, Les (Gorgan)
Thomas, Matt
Sambo, Lynette

Mulga Marlu
Vincent (Barnes), Karyn
Thomas, Vanessa

KUNUNURRA

Kutjungka
No Nominations

Yarleyel
Mosquito, Jock
Green, John Patrick
Bedford, Trevor

Yawooroong
Hamilton, George
Trust, Ian
Carlton, Ted
Martin, Joseph
Chulung, Donald (Duck)

NARROGIN

Bunbury
Little, Greg
Dimer, Joyce Amy
Bennell, Richard
Yarran, Hank

Moora
Ryder, Malcolm Melcho

Narrogin
Turvey, Darin

Northam
Hayden, George
Stack, Trevor

PERTH

Bibra
Wynne, Eric
Beck, Gail

Gnangara
Cole, Gordon (Noddy)
Kickett, Donna
Davis, Warren Clive Harold

Walunga
Garlett, Farley Stewart
Blurton, Vicki
Ugle (Snr), Adrian

Wungong
Yarran, Murray (Icko)
Riley, Spencer Keith

Yunderup
Garlett, Terry
Kickett, Charles Thomas

SOUTH HEDLAND

Ashburton
Hayes, Anne (Anna)

East Pilbara
Jumbo, Willie

Port Hedland
Whitby, Terry
Taylor, Barry
Gear, Arthur
Attwood, Ron

Roebourne
Woodley, Michael
Drummond, Joyce
Walker, Gladys
Cheedy, Alum

WARBURTON

Cundeelee
Hogan, Bruce

Warburton
Shepherd, Ivan
Thomas, Preston (Mr T)
Cooke, Glen
Watson, Andrew

Western Desert
Farmer, Darren
Robinson, Clarrie
Farmer, Melvin Jason
Thomas, Ray (Longman)

South Australia

ADELAIDE

Kaurna
Wanganeen, Klynton (Kandy)
Butler, Brian
Waria-Read, Patricia (Pat)
Sansbury, Tauto
Axleby, Cheryl
Rigney, Matt
Peisley, Shirley
Buckskin, Pat
Coleman, Rosalind Faith

Murrundi
Rankine, Henry J
Trevorrow, George
Wilson, Vic

CEDUNA

Kakarrara Wilurrara
Queama, Braddon
Dodd, Alan

Wangka Pulka North
Coleman, Basil Kurt
Dunnett, M.M. (Mitch)
Scott, Jeff (Jeffo
Haseldine, Sue

Wangka Pulka South
Miller, Harry Douglas
Johncock, Barry (Jack)
Pickett, Norman

PORT AUGUSTA

Amata
Young, Frank (Tjayima)
Burton, Leonard

Coober Pedy
Stuart, Marilyn Rose

Indulkana
Singer, Bernard
Fraser, Donald

Nulla Wanga Tjuta North
Dodd, Garth

Nulla Wanga Tjuta South
McKenzie, Alwyn
McNamara, Elliott (Elly)
Newchurch, Allan
Dodd, Susan
Coulthard, Vince

Northern Territory

ALICE SPRINGS

Alice Springs
Hunt, Alison
Kantawara, Helen
Hoosan, Eileen
Shaw, Geoff
Tilmouth, William
Forrester, Daniel
Turner, Amelia
Rogers, Des
Bray, Russell
Campbell, Betty

APATULA

Arltarlpilta
Corbett, Gilbert
Wilyuka, Phillip
Ryder, Darryl

Impiyara
Armstrong, Sandra

Papunya
Anderson, Alison
Kantawara, Daryl
Ratara, Conrad
Nangala, Irene
Japanangka, Rex Granites
Robinya, Clarry
Jampjinpa, Jasper Haines

DARWIN

Balang Garnang
Bennett, Regina

Darwin
Hill, Kim (Jnr)
Cubillo, Eddie
Hunter, Kimberley
Cummings, Barbara Ellen
Borella, Dianne
Mills, June
White, Valemina J

Palmerston
Mullins, Joan
Smith (Cubillo), Rosetta
Baird, Rosie

Wagait
Shields (Chiluk), Eddie

JABIRU

Coburg
Galaminda, Bunug

Daly River
Wilson, Harold

Jabiru
Rostron, Victor
Machbirrbirr, Gordon
Maralngurra, Conrad
Nadji, Jonathan

Tiwi Islands
Costa, Lawrence Urban
Tipungwuti, Stanley Matthew
Tipungwuti, Andrew

Wadeye
Wodidj, Jack

KATHERINE

Ward 1
Campbell, Billy
Vincent, Victor

Ward 2
Johnson (Japanangka), Willie

Ward 3
McDonald, Noel
Berto, Michael Gerard
Mumbin, Lisa

Ward 4
Jones (Lane), David
Miller, Apaak

Ward 5
Jack, Tony (TJ)
Friday, Roddy
Rogers, Walter (Golbong)

NHULUNBUY

Barra
Binalany, Tony One
Garrawurra, Matjarra
Ganambarr, Wininba
Munyarirr (Gurralpa), Jack

Bulunu
Yunupingu, Galarrwuy
Wanambi, Brian Djeliwuy
Djerrkura, Gatjil (Donald)
Wunungmurra, Bobby M

Mamarika
Wurramarrba, Tony
Nundhirribala, Mungayana
Don (Ngibuliny) Herbert, Betty

TENNANT CREEK

Alpurrurulam
King, Rodney

Barkly
Jackson, Peter
Neade, Kevin James

Tennant Creek
Plummer (Narrurlu), Rosemary
Fitz Jakamara, Billy
Shaw, Barbara Catherine

Wauchope
Hayes, Noel
Woodman, Kenny
Pananka, Douglas

2002 ATSIC Regional Council Election Voting System

For the 2002 election there were two systems of counting the votes, depending on whether the ward was electing one person to represent them or more than one person.

Electing one representative

In wards where only one representative was to be elected, the successful candidate had to obtain more than half the votes in the count for that ward. If a candidate obtained more than half the first preference votes, then he or she was elected.

If no candidate obtained more than half the first preference votes, then the votes of the candidate with the fewest first preference votes were passed on to the candidate who had been given the voter's second preference. These preference votes were added to the first preference votes those remaining candidates already had and if any candidate now had more than half the votes, then that candidate was elected.

This process of excluding the candidate with the lowest number of votes and distributing his or her votes to candidates still in the count, continued until a candidate gained more than half the votes in the count for that ward.

This system was similar to the method of electing Members of the House of Representatives at federal elections.

Electing two or more representatives

In wards where there were two or more representatives to be elected the successful candidate had to obtain a quota to be elected. The quota was calculated by dividing the number of formal ballot papers by the number of positions plus one and then adding one to the result (disregarding any remainder):

formula for determining the quota

For example, if there were 500 formal ballot papers and 12 positions to be filled the quota would have been:

quota formula with sample figures

Any candidate who obtained the quota was immediately elected. Any votes that a candidate gained which were over the quota (in this case 39) were called 'surplus' votes.

This surplus was distributed to the candidates who received the second preference. All ballot papers were transferred at a fraction of the full vote. This fraction was calculated like this:

formula for vote transfer calculation

Any votes that candidates received from this distribution of surplus votes were added to the votes already obtained. If a candidate reached the quota, then he or she was elected. Any surplus votes of this candidate were then transferred to the remaining candidates.

If all surplus votes were transferred and there were still vacancies, then the candidate with the lowest number of votes was excluded and his or her votes were transferred to the candidate who had been given the next preference on the ballot paper. This process continued until all vacancies were filled.

This system (known as 'proportional representation') was similar to the method of electing Senators at federal elections.

Zone Representative Elections

Following the Regional Council elections, the elected members on each ATSIC zone elected a Commissioner to the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission. These elections, called Zone elections, were conducted between 28 November and 2 December 2002. The results are as follows:

List of Commissioners
Zone Commissioner
New South Wales (East) Rick Griffiths
New South Wales (Metropolitan) Cliff Foley
New South Wales (West) Steve Gordon
Northern Territory (Central) Alison Anderson
Northern Territory (North) Kim Hill (Jnr)
Queensland (Far North West) Robbie Salee
Queensland (Metropolitan) Robbie Williams
Queensland (North) Lionel Quartermaine
Queensland (South) Ray (Sugar) Robinson
South Australia Klynton (Kandy) Wanganeen
Tasmania Rodney Dillon
Victoria Troy Austin
Western Australia (Central) Terry Whitby
Western Australia (North) Ian Trust
Western Australia (South East) Darren Farmer
Western Australia (South West) Farley Stewart Garlett

Regional Council Officeholder Elections

Following their election, Regional Councillors voted to elect a Chairperson and Deputy Chairperson for their Council. These elections were held between 29 November and 3 December 2002 and the results are as follows:

Chairpersons and Deputy Chairpersons
New South Wales
Bourke Chairperson Sam Jeffries
Deputy Chairperson Greg McKellar
Coffs Harbour Chairperson Steve Blunden
Deputy Chairperson Des Williams
Queanbeyan Chairperson Iris White
Deputy Chairperson Craig Ardler
Sydney Chairperson Maxine Conaty
Deputy Chairperson Marcia Ella-Duncan
Tamworth Chairperson Lyall James Munro
Deputy Chairperson Margaret Cutmore
Wagga Wagga Chairperson Robert James Carroll
Deputy Chairperson Stephen Ryan
Queensland
Brisbane Chairperson Lyle Capewell
Deputy Chairperson Gregory (Cheg) Egert
Cairns Chairperson Terry O'Shane
Deputy Chairperson Mary O'Shane
Cooktown Chairperson Eddie R Woodley (Mooka)
Deputy Chairperson Alison Woolla
Mount Isa Chairperson Steve Hirvonen
Deputy Chairperson Peter O'Keefe
Rockhampton Chairperson Michael James White
Deputy Chairperson David Wesley Hatfield
Roma Chairperson Bert C Button
Deputy Chairperson Randall Taylor
Townsville Chairperson Edward Snr Smallwood
Deputy Chairperson Ian Appo
Victoria
Ballarat Chairperson Timothy John Chatfield
Deputy Chairperson Gavin T Brown
Wangaratta Chairperson Daphne Yarram
Deputy Chairperson Lionel John Dukakis
Tasmania
Hobart Chairperson John Edmund Clark
Deputy Chairperson Baden Ross Bone
Western Australia
Broome Chairperson Charlie (Wantila) Wright
Deputy Chairperson Kevin George
Derby Chairperson Eric (Dickie) Bedford
Deputy Chairperson Ernie Hunter
Geraldton Chairperson Arthur (Sandy) Davies
Deputy Chairperson Helen May McNeair
Kalgoorlie Chairperson Brian (Bee) Champion
Deputy Chairperson Matt Thomas
Kununurra Chairperson George Hamilton
Deputy Chairperson Ted Carlton
Narrogin Chairperson George Hayden
Deputy Chairperson Jeanice Krakouer
Perth Chairperson Gordon (Noddy) Cole
Deputy Chairperson Spencer Keith Riley
South Hedland Chairperson Barry Taylor
Deputy Chairperson Michael Woodley
Warburton Chairperson Bruce Hogan
Deputy Chairperson Preston (Mr T) Thomas
South Australia
Adelaide Chairperson Tauto Sansbury
Deputy Chairperson Patricia (Pat) Waria-Read
Ceduna Chairperson Harry Douglas Miller
Deputy Chairperson Norman Pickett
Port Augusta Chairperson Alwyn McKenzie
Deputy Chairperson Marilyn Rose Stuart
Northern Territory
Alice Springs Chairperson Des Rogers
Deputy Chairperson Daniel Forrester
Apatula Chairperson Clarry Robinya
Deputy Chairperson Conrad Ratara
Darwin Chairperson Eddie Cubillo
Deputy Chairperson Regina Bennett
Jabiru Chairperson Lawrence Urban Costa
Deputy Chairperson Gordon Machbirrbirr
Katherine Chairperson Michael Gerard Berto
Deputy Chairperson Tony (TJ) Jack
Nhulunbuy Chairperson Gatjil (Donald) Djerrkura
Deputy Chairperson Tony Wurramarrba
Tennant Creek Chairperson Kevin James Neade
Deputy Chairperson Barbara Catherine Shaw

Media Liaison

Members of the media are asked to use the Media Liaison and Head Office contact numbers listed rather than the general enquiry number 13 23 26 which appears on AEC advertising.

Assistant Commissioner
Information, Education & Research
Brien Hallett (02) 6271 4477

Director, Information
Phil Diak (02) 6271 4415

Assistant Director, ATSIC
Mark Durr (02) 6271 4620

Editor, Newsfile
Shirley Weber (02) 6271 4720

National Enquiry Service 132326

State/Territory Head Offices

The administration of federal elections in each State and Territory is under the control of the Australian Electoral Officer (AEO) for that State or Territory.

AEOs may be contacted on the following numbers;

New South Wales
David Farrell
Ph. (02) 9375 6333
Fx. (02) 9281 9384

Victoria
Daryl Wight
Ph. (03) 9285 7171
Fx. (03) 9285 7178

Queensland
Anne Bright
Ph. (07) 3834 3400
Fx. (07) 3831 7223

Western Australia
Jennie Gzik
Ph. (08) 6363 8080
Fx. (08) 6363 8051

South Australia
Dr Christopher Drury
Ph. (08) 8237 6555
Fx. (08) 8231 2664

Tasmania
Alex Stanelos
Ph. (03) 6235 0500
Fx. (03) 6234 4268

Northern Territory
Bill Shepheard
Ph. (08) 8982 8000
Fx. (08) 8981 7964

Key Dates
  Mainland Tasmania
Gazettal of notice fixing polling day: 19 July 2002 9 August 2002
Nominations open: 20 August 2002 21 October 2002
Close of nominations: 18 September 2002 28 October 2002
Close of rolls: 4 October 2002 31 May 2002
Commencement of mobile polling: 7 October 2002 Not applicable
Polling Day: 19 October 2002 12 November 2002