Electoral Newsfile 105: Federal Election 2001 Results Guide

Updated: 23 March 2011
Key dates
Issue of writ 8 October 2001
Close of rolls 15 October 2001
Close of nominations 18 October 2001
Declaration of nominations 19 October 2001
Polling day 10 November 2001
Return of the writ Date Returned
House of Representatives
(all States/Territories) 6 December 2001
Senate
New South Wales 6 December 2001
Victoria 7 December 2001
Queensland 6 December 2001
Western Australia 4 December 2001
South Australia 5 December 2001
Tasmania 3 December 2001
Australian Capital Territory 6 December 2001
Northern Territory 6 December 2001
State of the parties
House of Representatives 1998 2001
LP 64 68
NP 16 13
CLP 1
ALP 67 65
IND 1 3
Total 148 150
Senate 10 Nov Election Full Senate
LP 17 31
NP 2 3
CLP 1 1
ALP* 14 28
DEM 4 8
HAR 1
HAN 1
GRN 2 2
IND 1
Total 40 76
* Includes Country Labor Party in NSW
Enrolment
State/Territory 1998 2001
NSW 4 076 081 4 227 937
VIC 3 081 632 3 234 874
QLD 2 188 024 2 336 698
WA 1 149 619 1 206 422
SA 1 013 989 1 039 025
TAS 330 121 331 675
ACT 209 536 221 184
NT 105 048 111 022
AUST 12 154 050 12 708 837
These figures give the number of people entitled to vote on polling day. They comprise enrolment at the close of rolls with subsequent adjustments for example when an elector dies before polling day.
Votes cast
  1998 2001
House of Representatives % %
ordinary votes 82.37 84.36
absent votes 6.50 6.22
provisional votes 0.85 0.67
pre-poll votes 5.93 4.79
postal votes 4.35 3.96
Informal voting % %
House of Representatives 3.78 4.82
Senate 3.24 3.89
Turnout (House of Reps) 94.99 94.85
Senate results 1977–2001 (Full Senate)
Year ALP* LP NP CLP DEM GRN HAR GWA NDP HAN IND/ OTHER TOTAL
2001 28 31 3 1 8 2 1 - - 1 1 76
1998 29 31 3 1 9 1 1 - - 1 - 76
1996 29 31 5 1 7 1 1 1 - - - 76
1993 30 30 5 1 7 - 1 2 - - - 76
1990 32 29 4 1 8 - 1 1 - - - 76
1987 32 27 6 1 7 - 1 - 1 - 1 76
1984 34 27 5 1 7 - 1 - 1 - - 76
1983 30 23 4 1 5 - 1 - - - - 64
1980 27 28 3 - 5 - - - - - 1 64
1977 26 29 6 - 2 - - - - - 1 64
*Includes Country Labor Party in NSW
House of Representatives results 1955–2001
Year ALP* LP NP/CLP IND Total
2001 65 68 14 3 150
1998 67 64 16 1 148
1996 49 75 19 5 148
1993 80 49 16 2 147
1990 78 55 14 1 148
1987 86 43 19 - 148
1984 82 45 21 - 148
1983 75 33 17 - 125
1980 51 54 20 - 125
1977 38 67 19 - 124
1975 36 68 23 - 127
1974 66 40 21 - 127
1972 67 38 20 - 125
1969 59 46 20 - 125
1966 41 61 21 1 124
1963 50 52 20 - 122
1961 60 45 17 - 122
1958 45 58 19 - 122
1955 47 57 18 - 122
*Includes Country Labor Party in NSW
Senate 2001 results: state of the full Senate from 1 July 2002
Party NSW VIC QLD WA SA TAS ACT NT TOTAL
ALP* 5 5 4 4 4 4 1 1 28
LP 4 5 4 6 6 5 1 - 31
NP 1 1 1 - - - - - 3
DEM 1 1 2 2 2 - - - 8
HAN - - 1 - - - - - 1
CLP - - - - - - - 1 1
HAR - - - - - 1 - - 1
GRN 1 - - - - 1 - - 2
IND - - - - - 1 - - 1
TOTAL 12 12 12 12 12 12 2 2 76
* Includes Country Labor Party in NSW
House of Representatives 2001 results
Party NSW VIC QLD WA SA TAS ACT NT TOTAL
LP 21 15 15 8 9 - - - 68
NP 7 2 4 - - - - - 13
ALP 20 20 7 7 3 5 2 1 65
CLP - - - - - - - 1 1
IND 2 - 1 - - - - - 3
TOTAL 50 37 27 15 12 5 2 2 150
Historical Two-Party Preferred figures 1993–2001 %
Year Party NSW VIC QLD WA SA TAS ACT NT AUS
2001 ALP 48.3 52.1 45.1 48.4 45.9 57.7 61.1 52.5 49.1
LP/NP 51.7 47.9 54.9 51.6 54.1 42.3 38.9 47.5 50.9
1998 ALP 51.5 53.5 47.0 49.5 46.9 57.3 62.4 50.6 51.0
LP/NP 48.5 46.5 53.0 50.5 53.1 42.7 37.6 49.4 49.0
1996 ALP 47.4 50.3 39.8 44.0 42.7 51.6 55.5 49.6 46.4
LP/NP 52.6 49.7 60.2 56.0 57.3 48.4 44.5 50.4 53.6
1993 ALP 54.4 51.8 48.4 46.0 47.3 54.7 61.2 55.3 51.4
LP/NP 45.6 48.2 51.6 54.0 52.7 45.3 38.8 44.7 48.6
The 20 most marginal seats
The following seats are the twenty most marginal seats across Australia taking into account the 2001 federal election results. The total number of marginal seats is 50 out of a total of 150.
Division Status Two-Party Preferred % Sitting Member
Hinkler (QLD) Marginal National 50.04 Paul Neville
Solomon (NT) Marginal Country Liberal 50.09 David Tollner
Adelaide (SA) Marginal Liberal 50.22 Trish Worth
Dobell (NSW) Marginal Liberal 50.38 Ken Ticehurst
Canning (WA) Marginal Liberal 50.38 Don Randall
Parramatta (NSW) Marginal Liberal 51.15 Ross Cameron
McEwen (VIC) Marginal Liberal 51.20 Fran Bailey
Bowman (QLD) Marginal Labor 51.42 Con Sciacca
Paterson (NSW) Marginal Liberal 51.42 Bob Baldwin
Stirling (WA) Marginal Labor 51.58 Jann McFarlane
Herbert (QLD) Marginal Liberal 51.62 Peter Lindsay
Richmond (NSW) Marginal National 51.68 Larry Anthony
Eden-Monaro (NSW) Marginal Liberal 51.69 Gary Nairn
Calare* (NSW) Marginal Liberal 51.73 Peter Andren
Deakin (VIC) Marginal Liberal 51.74 Phil Barresi
Hasluck** (WA) Marginal Labor 51.78 Sharryn Jackson
Hindmarsh (SA) Marginal Liberal 51.86 Chris Gallus
Swan (WA) Marginal Labor 52.04 Kim Wilkie
Bass (TAS) Marginal Labor 52.06 Michelle O'Byrne
Kingston (SA) Marginal Labor 52.42 David Cox
* Calare was won by an Independent candidate, however another count was conducted to determine the status of this seat on a two-party preferred basis and those results were used in this table.
** The newly created seat of Hasluck (WA) was first contested in 2001.

Seat Status

Seat status is based on the two-party preferred vote (TPP). The TTP vote refers to the number of votes received by the leading Labor Party and Liberal/National Party candidates after a full distribution of preferences.

By convention, when a party receives less than 56% of the vote the seat is classifed as 'marginal', 56–59% is classifed as 'fairly safe' and more than 60% is considered 'safe'.

Seats where preferences decided the 2001 result
New South Wales (21)
Banks (ALP)
Barton (ALP)
Charltion (ALP)
Cowper (NP)
Cunningham (ALP)
Dobell (LP)
Eden-Monaro (LP)
Farrer (LP)
Grayndler (ALP)
Greenway (ALP)
Kingsford Smith (ALP)
Lindsay (LP)
Lowe (ALP)
Newcastle (ALP)
New England (IND)
Page (NP)
Paramatta (LP)
Paterson (LP)
Richmond (NP)
Shortland (ALP)
Sydney (ALP)
Victoria (18)
Ballarat (ALP)
Bendigo (ALP)
Bruce (ALP)
Burke (ALP)
Chisholm (ALP)
Corangamite (LP)
Corio (ALP)
Deakin (LP)
Dunkley (LP)
Gippsland (NP)
Indi (LP)
Isaccs (ALP)
Jagajaga (ALP)
La Trobe (LP)
McEwen (LP)
McMillian (ALP)
Melbourne (ALP)
Melbourne Ports (ALP)
Queensland (21)
Blair (LP)
Bowman (ALP)
Brisbane (ALP)
Capricornia (ALP)
Dickson (LP)
Fairfax (LP)
Forde (LP)
Griffith (ALP)
Groom (LP)
Herbert (LP)
Hinkler (NP)
Kennedy (IND)
Leichhardt (LP)
Lilley (ALP)
Longman (LP)
Moreton (LP)
Oxley (ALP)
Petrie (LP)
Rankin (ALP)
Ryan (LP)
Wide Bay (NP)
Western Australia (13)
Canning (LP)
Cowan (ALP)
Forrest (LP)
Fremantle (ALP)
Hasluck (ALP)
Kalgoorlie (LP)
Moore (LP)
O'Connor (LP)
Pearce (LP)
Perth (ALP)
Stirling (ALP)
Swan (ALP)
Tangney (LP)
South Australia (6)
Adelaide (LP)
Bonython (ALP)
Boothby (LP)
Hindmarsh (LP)
Kingston (ALP)
Makin (LP)
Tasmania (4)
Bass (ALP)
Braddon (ALP)
Franklin (ALP)
Lyons (ALP)
Australian Capital Territory (2)
Canberra (ALP) Fraser (ALP)
Northern Territory (2)
Lingiari (ALP) Solomon (CLP)
Seats won outright in 2001
(i.e. 50% plus 1 of the first preference votes)
New South Wales (29)
Bennelong (LP)
Berowra (LP)
Blaxland (ALP)
Bradfield (LP)
Calare (IND)
Chifley (ALP)
Cook (LP)
Fowler (ALP)
Gilmore (LP)
Gwydir (NP)
Hughes (LP)
Hume (LP)
Hunter (ALP)
Lyne (NP)
Macarthur (LP)
Mackellar (LP)
Macquarie (LP)
Mitchell (LP)
North Sydney (LP)
Parkes (NP)
Prospect (ALP)
Reid (ALP)
Riverina (NP)
Robertson (LP)
Throsby (ALP)
Warringah (LP)
Watson (ALP)
Wentworth (LP)
Werriwa (ALP)
Victoria (19)
Aston (LP)
Batman (ALP)
Calwell (ALP)
Casey (ALP)
Flinders (LP)
Gellibrand (ALP)
Goldstein (LP)
Higgins (LP)
Holt (ALP)
Hotham (ALP)
Kooyong (LP)
Lalor (ALP)
Mallee (NP)
Maribyrnong (ALP)
Menzies (LP)
Murray (LP)
Scullin (ALP)
Wannon (LP)
Wils (ALP)
Queensland (6)
Dawson (NP)
Fadden (LP)
Fisher (LP)
Mc Pherson (LP)
Maranoa (NP)
Moncrieff (LP)
Western Australia (2)
Brand (ALP) Curtin (LP)
South Australia (6)
Barker (LP)
Grey (LP)
Mayo (LP)
Port Adelaide (ALP)
Sturt (LP)
Wakefield (LP)
Tasmania (1)
Denison (ALP)

PARTY CODES

ALP: Australian Labor Party (including Country Labor Party)
CLP: Northern Territory Country Liberal Party
DEM: Australian Democrats
GRN: Australian Greens
GWA: The Greens (WA) Inc
HAR: Tasmanian Independent Senator Brian Harradine Group
HAN: Pauline Hanson's One Nation
LP: Liberal Party
NP: National Party
TG: Tasmanian Greens

Seats which changed parties at 2001 election
Division Previous incumbent Party Successful candidate Party
New South Wales (4)
Dobell Michael Lee ALP Ken Ticehurst LP
Farrer Tim Fischer NP Sussan Ley LP
New England Stuart St Clair NP Tony Windsor IND
Paterson Bob Horne ALP Bob Baldwin LP
Victoria (1)
Ballarat Michael Ronaldson LP Catherine King ALP
Queensland (2)
Dickson Cheryl Kernot ALP Peter Dutton LP
Kennedy Bob Katter NP Bob Katter IND
Western Australia (1)
Canning Jane Gerick ALP Don Randall LP
Total: 8 seats changed hands
Please note: the above compares party representation immediately after the 1998 and 2001 elections. Results of any by-elections have been ignored.
Seats which changed leading candidate during 2001 count (where the leader on first preferences lost after the full distribution of preferences)
Division Leader on first preferences Successful Candidate
Cowper (NSW) Jenny Bonfield (ALP) Luke Hartsuyker (NP)
Paterson (NSW) Bob Horne (ALP) Bob Baldwin (LP)
Chishom (VIC) Ros Clowes (LP) Anna Burke (ALP)
Melbourne Ports (VIC) Andrew McLorinan (LP) Michael Danby (ALP)
Brisbane (QLD) Seb Monsour (LP) Arch Bevis (ALP)
Hasluck (WA) Bethwyn Chan (LP) Sharryn Jackson (ALP)
Informal voting 1990–2001 (%)
House of Representatives Senate
State/Territory 2001 1998 1996 1993 1990 2001 1998 1996 1993 1990
NSW 5.4 4.0 3.6 3.1 3.1 3.5 3.3 3.8 2.7 4.2
VIC 4.0 3.5 2.9 2.8 3.5 5.6 3.8 3.6 3.1 3.6
QLD 4.8 3.3 2.6 2.6 2.2 3.0 3.0 3.3 2.0 2.5
WA 4.9 4.2 3.2 2.5 3.7 3.6 2.7 3.5 2.1 2.9
SA 5.5 4.5 4.1 4.1 3.7 3.1 2.8 3.3 2.3 2.5
TAS 3.4 3.1 2.4 2.7 3.3 3.3 3.1 3.2 2.6 3.1
ACT 3.5 2.9 2.8 3.4 3.0 2.3 2.0 2.5 1.6 2.4
NT 4.6 4.2 3.4 3.1 3.4 2.8 2.0 2.8 2.8 2.8
AUST 4.8 3.8 3.2 3.0 3.2 3.9 3.2 3.5 2.6 3.4
Nominations by State/Territory 1998–2001
House of Representatives Senate
State/Territory Seats 2001 1998 State/Territory Seats 2001 1998
NSW 50 395 392 NSW 6 65 69
VIC 37 225 289 VIC 6 52 63
QLD 27 179 192 QLD 6 40 57
WA 15 116 109 WA 6 46 45
SA 12 71 78 SA 6 26 35
TAS 5 27 27 TAS 6 29 32
ACT 2 13 15 ACT 2 14 17
NT 2 13 7 NT 2 13 11
Female candidates   288 298 Female candidates   93 101
Male candidates   751 811 Male candidates   192 228
TOTAL 150 1039 1109 TOTAL 40 285 329
Total number of Political Parties contesting 2001 1998
49 35
Types of votes by State/Territory 2001 %
State/Territory Ordinary Absent Provisional Pre-poll Postal
NSW 84.24 6.36 0.69 5.18 3.53
VIC 84.45 6.05 0.63 4.69 4.18
QLD 83.52 6.10 0.75 4.44 5.19
WA 84.63 8.00 0.59 3.84 2.94
SA 86.33 6.07 0.62 3.30 3.67
TAS 86.48 4.75 0.87 3.68 4.21
ACT 79.65 2.51 0.61 14.37 2.87
NT 85.41 2.14 0.67 9.28 2.50
AUST 84.36 6.22 0.67 4.79 3.96
Election costs 1987–2001
Year Average cost per elector ($) (actual cost)
2001 5.27*
1998 5.06
1996 5.08
1993 4.11
1990 4.02
1987 3.75
* The final cost of the 2001 federal election is being finalised, and is expected to be approximately $67 million.
Voter turnout % 1980–2001 (House of Reps)
2001 Election 94.85
1998 Election 94.99
1996 Election 95.77
1993 Election 95.75
1990 Election 95.32
1987 Election 93.84
1984 Election and Referendum 94.17
1983 Election 94.64
1980 Election 94.35
Previous election dates 1975–2001
Polling day Goverment elected Seats won Total no. of seats
10/11/01 LP/NP/NCP 82 150
03/10/98 LP/NP/NCP 80 148
02/03/96 LP/NP/NCP 94 148
13/03/93 ALP 80 147
24/03/90 ALP 78 148
11/07/87 ALP 86 148
01/12/84 ALP 82 148
05/03/83 ALP 75 125
18/10/80 LP/NP/NCP 74 125
10/12/77 LP/NP/NCP 86 124
13/12/75 LP/NP/NCP 91 127
2001 election funding payments
PAYEE AMOUNT
Australian Labor Party $14 916 961.91
Liberal Party of Australia $14 492 296.13
National Party of Australia $2 845 181.45
Northern Territory Country Liberal Party $138 997.58
Australian Democrats $2 411 582.28
Australian Greens $1 370 624.84
The Greens (WA) Inc. $223 129.05
Pauline Hanson's One Nation $1 709 752.00
No Goods and Services Tax Party $5 488.94
Christian Democratic Party NSW (Fred Nile Group) $7 647.99
liberals for forests $14 332.82
Progressive Labour Party $7 327.53
Unity – Say No To Hanson $17 689.55
ANDREN, Peter James (Calare NSW) $73 017.54
AUSTIN, Pauline Maisie (Solomon NT) $4 257.24
BOWN, Conway (Herbert QLD) $11 588.35
COCHRAN, Peter Lachlan (Eden-Monaro NSW) $11 522.11
COOPER, Thomas James (Page NSW) $9 814.21
DALGLEISH, David Bruce (Wide Bay QLD) $5 714.51
DOUGLASS, Ross Thomas (Mallee VIC) $6 631.12
HAIGH, Bruce Douglas (Gwydir NSW) $8 301.44
HOURIGAN, Rosalind (Fisher QLD) $10 745.14
KATTER, B Robert Karl (Kennedy QLD) $63 652.69
KESSELS, Colin James (Dickson QLD) $9 314.72
MacDONALD, Peter Alexander $38 472.69
MCINTOSH, Nelson Douglas (Indi VIC) $9 459.73
MELVILLE, Peter Lloyd (Hinkler QLD) $12 794.99
MOTT, William Trevor (Cunningham NSW) $7 581.75
PAULGER, S Shane Peter (Fairfax QLD) $13 460.96
STEGLEY, Kristin (Goldstein VIC) $8 605.78
THEOPHANOUS, Andrew Charles (Calwell VIC) $15 023.86
TREASURE, Douglas Harry (Gippsland VIC) $7 606.81
WICKS, Graeme Francis (Wide Bay QLD) $6 051.08
WINDSOR, C Antony Harold (New England NSW) $64 435.04
TOTAL ELECTION FUNDING PAID $38 559 063.83

Key words

Absent vote

A vote cast by an elector out of their home division but still within their home State or Territory on polling day.

Divisions (electorates/seats)

Australia is divided into 150 voting districts which are known as Divisions. One member is elected from each Division to the House of Representatives.

Ordinary vote

A vote cast at a polling place in the elector's home division on polling day.

Political party

Political parties can register with the AEC for federal elections. This is to fulfil legislative requirements and to enable party names to appear on the ballot paper.

Postal and pre-poll votes

Votes cast before polling day at a pre-poll voting centre or by post by electors unable to attend a polling place.

Provisional vote

A vote cast where an elector's name cannot be found on the roll or has already been marked off the roll. They are not counted until a careful check of enrolment records.

Roll

The list of electors eligible to vote at an election.

Swing

The term used to describe the change in support for a party/candidate from one election to the next.

TCP count (Two candidate-preferred)

These figures show where preferences have been distributed to the final two candidates in an election. In most, but not all cases these will be from the two major sides of politics – the ALP and the Liberal/ National Party Coalition.

TPP count (Two party-preferred)

These figures indicate results where preferences have been distributed to the two major sides of politics - the ALP and the Coalition. In most cases TCP and TPP are the same because the final two candidates are ALP and Coalition. However in an independently held seat the TCP differs from the TPP.

Turnout

The percentage of enrolled electors who vote in an election or referendum.

2001 Election logistics
Polling facilities
Ordinary polling places
No. of ordinary polling places: 7 703
Mobile polling teams
No. of mobile polling teams visiting special hospitals: 437
No. of mobile polling teams visiting remote locations: 47
No. of mobile polling teams visiting prisons: 17
Pre-poll centres
No. of pre-poll voting centres: 306
Overseas polling places
No. of overseas polling places: 100
Temporary staff
Approximate number of temporary staff positions to assist in the conduct of the 2001 federal election: 67 580
No. of call centre operators trained for the 2001 election: 1 600
Polling equipment
Ballot boxes
No. of large ballot boxes: 18 698
No. of small ballot boxes: 16 936
Voting screens
No. of large voting screens: 109 525
No. of tabletop voting screens: 8 313
No. of disabled voting screens: 7 061
No. of litter bins: 11 619
No. of tables: 5 936
No. of queue packs: 7 916
Internet
No. of hits on AEC election site on election night: over 4.3 million
Most cardboard equipment contains recycled materials and the AEC attempts to recycle as much material as possible.

2001 Federal Election – AEC's official statistics series

The election statistics series is the official publication of the results of the 2001 half-Senate and House of Representatives elections. The statistics published in five printed volumes contain national, State/Territory and divisional summary results. The CD-ROM has in addition to these results detailed polling place statistics.

The printed volumes and CD-ROM will be available in 2002.

Australian Electoral Commission Contacts

State/Territory Head Offices

The administration of the 2001 Federal Election in each State and Territory was under the control of the Australian Electoral Officer (AEO) for that State or Territory. An AEO for the ACT was temporarily appointed for the 2001 election period.

AEOs may be contacted on the following numbers.
New South Wales South Australia
David Farrell Ph. (02) 9375 6333
Fx. (02) 9281 9384
Chris Drury Ph. (08) 8237 6555
Fx. (08) 8231 2664
Victoria Tasmania
Daryl Wight Ph. (03) 9285 7171
Fx. (03) 9285 7178
Alex Stanelos Ph. (03) 6235 0500
Fx. (03) 6234 4268
Queensland Northern Territory
Ross Mackay (A/g) Ph. (07) 3834 3400
Fx. (07) 3831 7223
Bill Shepheard Ph. (08) 8981 1477
Fx. (08) 8981 7964
Western Australia
Annie Bright (A/g) Ph. (08) 9470 7299
Fx. (08) 9472 3551

Media Liaison

Members of the media are asked to use the Media Liaison and Head Office contact numbers listed below rather than the general enquiry number 13 23 26 which appears on AEC advertising.

Media Liaison
Assistant Commissioner
Information and Research
Brien Hallett
Ph.(02) 6271 4477
Director, Information
Melanie James
Ph. (02) 6271 4415
Editor, Newsfile
Bernadette O'Meara
Ph. (02) 6271 4529
National Telephone Enquiry Service 13 23 26

Statistics in this Electoral Newsfile are not final and may be subject to minor adjustment which will not affect the outcome of the election in any Division or the outcome of the half-Senate election in any State or Territory. Final figures will be published in the AEC's Election Statistic's Series.