Electoral Newsfile 104: Federal Election 2001 Senate Results

Updated: 23 March 2011

Party representation in the Senate

Senate Results
Year ALP LP NP/CLP DEM GRN HAN HAR GWA CLR NDP IND/OTH TOTAL
2001 27 31 4 8 2 1 1 0 1 0 1 76
1998 29 31 4 9 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 76
1996 29 31 6 7 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 76
1993 30 30 6 7 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 76
1990 32 29 5 8 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 76
1987 32 27 7 7 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 76
1984 34 27 6 7 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 76
1983 30 23 5 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 64
1980 27 28 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 64
1977 26 29 6 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 64
1975 27 27 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 64

This table shows the status of the various parties from 1 July 2002. There was a double dissolution and a full Senate election in the years 1975, 1983 and 1987. In these years the figures show the status of the parties following the election. See below for party abbreviations.

Return of the Writs
  Date Writ Returned 40 Day Petition Period
House of Representatives
(All States/Territories)
Thursday 06/12/2001 Tuesday 15/01/2002
Senate
New South Wales Thursday 06/12/2001 Tuesday 15/01/2002
Victoria Friday 07/12/2001 Wednesday 16/01/2002
Queensland Thursday 06/12/2001 Tuesday 15/01/2002
Western Australia Tuesday 04/12/2001 Monday 14/01/2002
South Australia Wednesday 05/12/2001 Monday 14/01/2002
Tasmania Monday 03/12/2001 Monday 14/01/2002
Australian Capital Territory Thursday 06/12/2001 Tuesday 15/01/2002
Northern Territory Thursday 06/12/2001 Tuesday 15/01/2002

Please note: Statistics in this Newsfile are not final and may be subject to minor adjustment which will not affect the outcome of the half-Senate election in any State or Territory. Final figures will be published in the AEC's Election Statistics series.

Senators of the 40th Parliament
Term Expires 30 June 2005
Elected 3 October 1998
Term Expires 30 June 2008
Elected 10 November 2001
Note: Term commences on 1 July 2002
NEW SOUTH WALES
  1. Steve Hutchins (ALP)
  2. Bill Heffernan (LP)
  3. John Faulkner (ALP)
  4. John Tierney (LP)
  5. Aden Ridgeway (DEM)
  6. Michael Forshaw (ALP)
  1. Helen Coonan (LP)
  2. Ursula Stephens (CLR)
  3. Sandy MacDonald (NP)
  4. George Campbell (ALP)
  5. Marise Payne (LP)
  6. Kerry Nettle (GRN)
VICTORIA
  1. Stephen Conroy (ALP)
  2. Judith Troeth (LP)
  3. Kim Carr (ALP)
  4. Julian John McGauran (NP)
  5. Jacinta Collins (ALP)
  6. Tsebin Tchen (LP)
  1. Richard Alston (LP)
  2. Robert Ray (ALP)
  3. Rod Kemp (LP)
  4. Gavin Marshall (ALP)
  5. Kay Patterson (LP)
  6. Lyn Allison (DEM)
QUEENSLAND
  1. Jan McLucas (ALP)
  2. G H Brandis (LP) 1
  3. Len Harris (HAN)
  4. Joe Ludwig (ALP)
  5. Brett Mason (LP)
  6. J Cherry (DEM) 2
  1. Ian MacDonald (LP)
  2. John Hogg (ALP)
  3. John Herron (LP)
  4. Claire Moore (ALP)
  5. Andrew Bartlett (DEM)
  6. Ron Boswell (NP)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
  1. 1. Christopher Ellison (LP)
  2. Peter Cook (ALP)
  3. Ian Campbell (LP)
  4. Chris Evans (ALP)
  5. Brian Greig (DEM)
  6. Sue Knowles (LP)
  1. Alan Eggleston (LP)
  2. Mark Bishop (ALP)
  3. David Johnston (LP)
  4. Ruth Webber (ALP)
  5. Ross Lightfoot (LP)
  6. Andrew Murray (DEM)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
  1. 1. Amanda Vanstone (LP)
  2. Nick Bolkus (ALP)
  3. Nick Minchin (LP)
  4. Geoffrey Buckland (ALP) 3
  5. Meg Lees (DEM)
  6. Alan Ferguson (LP)
  1. Robert Hill (LP)
  2. Penny Wong (ALP)
  3. Jeannie Ferris (LP)
  4. Linda Kirk (ALP)
  5. Grant Chapman (LP)
  6. Natasha Stott Despoja (DEM)
TASMANIA
  1. Kerry O'Brien (ALP)
  2. Eric Abetz (LP)
  3. Shayne Murphy (IND)
  4. Brian Gibson (LP)
  5. Kay Denman (ALP)
  6. Brian Harradine (HAR)
  1. Paul Calvert (LP)
  2. Sue Mackay (ALP)
  3. John Watson (LP)
  4. Nick Sherry (ALP)
  5. Bob Brown (GRN)
  6. Richard Colbeck (LP)
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY
 
  1. Kate Lundy (ALP)
  2. Margaret Reid (LP)
NORTHERN TERRITORY
 
  1. Trish Crossin (ALP)
  2. Nigel Scullion (CLP)
  1. Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland to fill a casual vacancy (vice W Parer, resigned 11.2.00), pursuant to section 15 of the Constitution, 16.5.00; sworn in 5.6.00.
  2. Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland to fill a casual vacancy (vice J Woodley, resigned 27.7.01), pursuant to section 15 of the Constitution, 31.7.00; sworn in 6.8.2001.
  3. Chosen by the Parliament of South Australia to fill a casual vacancy (vice JA Quirke, resigned 14.9.00), pursuant to section 15 of the Constitution, 14.9.00; sworn in 3.10.00.
Senate: Informal voting (%) 1987–2001
  2001 1998 1996 1993 1990 1987
NSW 3.5 3.3 3.8 2.7 4.2 4.9
VIC 5.6 3.8 3.6 3.1 3.6 4.0
QLD 3.0 3.0 3.3 2.0 2.5 3.1
WA 3.6 2.7 3.5 2.1 2.9 3.3
SA 3.1 2.8 3.3 2.3 2.5 3.8
TAS 3.3 3.1 3.2 2.6 3.1 3.8
ACT 2.3 2.0 2.5 1.6 2.4 2.4
NT 2.8 2.0 2.8 2.8 2.8 3.7
AUSTRALIA 3.9 3.2 3.5 2.6 3.4 4.1

Electing the Senate

The 76-member Senate comprises 12 Senators from each State and two from each of the Northern Territory and the Australian Capital Territory.

State Senators generally serve a six-year term and half the Senate is due for re-election every three years unless there is a double dissolution at which the whole Senate faces the electorate. Territory Senators must contest each general election.

The State Senators elected at the 10 November 2001 poll will take their seats on 1 July 2002 and their terms are due to expire on 30 June 2008.

The State Senators elected on 3 October 1998 took their seats on 1 July 1999 and their terms are due to expire on 30 June 2005.

Thus when the 40th Parliament is scheduled to met in February 2002, the House of Representatives will reflect the outcome of the 10 November poll. However, the `new Senate' will not be seen until 1 July 2002 (though Territory Senators took their seats following the declaration of the poll).

Use Of Group Voting Ticket (%)
  Above the line % Below the line %
NSW 97.0 3.0
VIC 96.7 3.3
QLD 95.5 4.5
WA 94.7 5.3
SA 92.1 7.9
TAS 80.5 19.5
ACT 78.0 22.0
NT 90.3 9.7
Australia 95.2 4.8
Percentage of first preference votes
  NSW VIC QLD WA SA TAS ACT NT AUS SEATS
LP . . 34.90 40.13 45.55 38.79 34.30 . 15.69 17
NP . . 9.16 2.35 . . . . 1.92 2
LNP 41.76 39.61 . . . . . . 23.88 .
CLP . . . . . . . 43.71 0.35 1
ALP 33.50 36.79 31.73 34.15 33.24 36.84 42.02 39.22 34.33 14
DEM 6.21 7.82 6.69 5.86 12.62 4.62 10.74 7.30 7.25 4
GRN 4.36 5.99 3.31 . 3.45 13.79 7.22 4.27 4.38 2
GWA . . . 5.86 . . . . 0.56 .
HAN 5.58 2.45 10.02 7.03 4.56 3.29 2.18 4.68 5.54 .
RPA . . . . 0.20 . . . . .
CTA . . . . . . 1.75 . . .
OTH** 8.59 7.33 4.19 4.62 0.39 2.66 1.79 0.81 6.11 .
Formal 96.46 94.40 97.05 96.42 96.94 96.71 97.66 97.24 96.11 .
Informal 3.54 5.60 2.95 3.58 3.06 3.29 2.34 2.76 3.89 .
Turnout 95.12 95.56 94.81 95.04 96.01 96.23 95.12 86.20 95.19 .

*The 10 November poll was a half-Senate election in which six Senators were elected for each State and two for each Territory. This column shows how many seats each party won on 10 November. See above for the full listing of how many seats each party holds in the Senate from 1 July 2002.

Please note in the above table the RPA and CTA parties have been shown separately at the state level but included in 'other' at the national level.

Party Abbreviations

ALP: Australian Labor Party (includes Country Labor (CLR) in NSW); CLP: Northern Territory Country Liberal Party; CTA: Christian Democatic Party (Fred Nile Group); DEM: Australian Democrats; GRN: Australian Greens; GWA: The Greens (WA) Inc; HAN: Pauline Hanson's One Nation; HAR: Tasmanian Independent Senator Brian Harradine Group; LP:Liberal Party of Australia; LNP: Liberal-National Party [Combined-ticket]; NDP: Nuclear Disarmament Party of Australia; NP: National Party of Australia; RPA: Republican Party of Australia

** Other includes candidates from parties not identified above, undendorsed groups and independents.

AEC CONTACTS
Central Office Australian Electoral Officers
Assistant Commissioner
Information and Research
Brien Hallett (acting)
(02) 6271 4477 New South Wales (02) 9375 6333
Victoria (03) 9285 7171
Queensland (07) 3834 3400
Editor, Newsfile
Shirley Weber
(02) 6271 4720 Western Australia (08) 9470 7299
South Australia (08) 8237 6555
    Tasmania (03) 6235 0500
    Northern Territory (08) 8981 1477