Electoral Newsfile No. 103: Federal Election 2001 House of Representatives Results

Updated: 23 March 2011
State of the parties
  Total no. of seats ALP LP NP/CP* IND
2001 150 65 68 14 3
1998 148 67 64 16 1
1996 148 49 75 19 5
1993 147 80 49 16 2
1990 148 78 55 14 1
1987 148 86 43 19 .
1984 148 82 45 21 .
1983 125 75 33 17 .
1980 125 51 54 20 .
1977 124 38 67 19 .
1975 127 36 68 23 .
1974 127 66 40 21 .
1972 125 67 38 20 .
1969 125 59 46 20 .
1966 124 41 61 21 1
1963 122 50 52 20 .
1961 122 60 45 17 .
1958 122 45 58 19 .
1955 122 47 57 18 .
1954 121 57 47 17 .
1951 121 52 52 17 .

* Includes Country Liberal Party

Statistics in this Electoral Newsfile are not final and may be subject to minor adjustment which will not affect the outcome of the election in any Division. Final figures will be published in the AEC's Election Statistic's Series.

House of Representatives Members
New South Wales
Division Successful Candidate Party 2001 Seat Status 1998 Seat Status
Banks Daryl Melham ALP Marginal Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Barton Robert McClelland ALP Fairly Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Bennelong John Howard LP Fairly Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Berowra Philip Ruddock LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Blaxland Michael Hatton ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Bradfield Brendan Nelson LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Calare Peter Andren IND Safe Independent Safe Independent
Charlton Kelly Hoare ALP Fairly Safe Labor Safe Labor
Chifley Roger Price ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Cook Bruce Baird LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Cowper Luke Hartsuyker NP Marginal National Fairly Safe National
Cunningham Stephen Martin ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Dobell Ken Ticehurst LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Labor
Eden-Monaro Gary Nairn LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Farrer Sussan Ley LP Marginal Liberal Safe National
Fowler Julia Irwin ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Gilmore Joanna Gash LP Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Grayndler Anthony Albanese ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Greenway Frank Mossfield ALP Marginal Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Gwydir John Anderson NP Safe National Safe National
Hughes Danna Vale LP Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Hume Alby Schultz LP Fairly Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Hunter Joel Fitzgibbon ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Kingsford Smith Laurie Brereton ALP Fairly Safe Labor Safe Labor
Lindsay Jackie Kelly LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Lowe John Murphy ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Lyne Mark Vaile NP Safe National Fairly Safe National
Macarthur Pat Farmer LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Mackellar Bronwyn Bishop LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Macquarie Kerry Bartlett LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Mitchell Alan Cadman LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Newcastle Sharon Grierson ALP Fairly Safe Labor Safe Labor
New England Tony Windsor IND Fairly Safe Independent Safe National
North Sydney Joe Hockey LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Page Ian Causley NP Marginal National Marginal National
Parkes John Cobb NP Fairly Safe National Marginal National
Parramatta Ross Cameron LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Paterson Bob Baldwin LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Labor
Prospect Janice Crosio ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Reid Laurie Ferguson ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Richmond Larry Anthony NP Marginal National Marginal National
Riverina Kay Hull NP Safe National Safe National
Robertson Jim Lloyd LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Shortland Jill Hall ALP Fairly Safe Labor Safe Labor
Sydney Tanya Plibersek ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Throsby Jennie George ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Warringah Tony Abbott LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Watson Leo McLeay ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Wentworth Peter King LP Fairly Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Werriwa Mark Latham ALP Fairly Safe Labor Safe Labor
Victoria
Division Successful Candidate Party 2001 Seat Status 1998 Seat Status
Aston Chris Pearce LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Ballarat Catherine King ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Liberal
Batman Martin Ferguson ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Bendigo Steve Gibbons ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Bruce Alan Griffin ALP Marginal Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Burke Brendan O'Connor ALP Marginal Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Calwell Maria Vamvakinou ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Casey Tony Smith LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Chisholm Anna Burke ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Corangamite Stewart McArthur LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Corio Gavan O'Connor ALP Fairly Safe Labor Safe Labor
Deakin Phil Barresi LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Dunkley Bruce Billson LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Flinders Greg Hunt LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Gellibrand Nicola Roxon ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Gippsland Peter McGauran NP Fairly Safe National Fairly Safe National
Goldstein David Kemp LP Fairly Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Higgins Peter Costello LP Fairly Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Holt Anthony Byrne ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Hotham Simon Crean ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Indi Sophie Panopoulos LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Isaacs Ann Corcoran ALP Marginal Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Jagajaga Jenny Macklin ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Kooyong Petro Georgiou LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Lalor Julia Gillard ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
La Trobe Bob Charles LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
McEwen Fran Bailey LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
McMillan Christian Zahra ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Mallee John Forrest NP Safe National Safe National
Maribyrnong Bob Sercombe ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Melbourne Lindsay Tanner ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Melbourne Ports Michael Danby ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Menzies Kevin Andrews LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Murray Sharman Stone LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Scullin Harry Jenkins ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Wannon David Hawker LP Fairly Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Wills Kelvin Thomson ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Queensland
Division Successful Candidate Party 2001 Seat Status 1998 Seat Status
Blair Cameron Thompson LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Bowman Con Sciacca ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Brisbane Arch Bevis ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Capricornia Kirsten Livermore ALP Fairly Safe Labor Marginal Labor
Dawson De-Anne Kelly NP Fairly Safe National Marginal National
Dickson Peter Dutton LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Labor
Fadden David Jull LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Fairfax Alex Somlyay LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Fisher Peter Slipper LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Forde Kay Elson LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Griffith Kevin Rudd ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Groom Ian Macfarlane LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Herbert Peter Lindsay LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Hinkler Paul Neville NP Marginal National Marginal National
Kennedy Bob Katter IND Safe Independent Safe National
Leichhardt Warren Entsch LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Lilley Wayne Swan ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Longman Mal Brough LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
McPherson Margaret May LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Maranoa Bruce Scott NP Safe National Safe National
Moncrieff Steven Ciobo LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Moreton Gary Hardgrave LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Oxley Bernie Ripoll ALP Fairly Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Petrie Teresa Gambaro LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Rankin Craig Emerson ALP Fairly Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Ryan Michael Johnson LP Fairly Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Wide Bay Warren Truss NP Safe National Marginal National
Western Australia
Division Successful Candidate Party 2001 Seat Status 1998 Seat Status
Brand Kim Beazley ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Canning Don Randall LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Labor
Cowan Graham Edwards ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Curtin Julie Bishop LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Forrest Geoff Prosser LP Fairly Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Fremantle Carmen Lawrence ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Hasluck Sharryn Jackson ALP Marginal Labor
Kalgoorlie Barry Haase LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Moore Mal Washer LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
O'Connor Wilson Tuckey LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Pearce Judi Moylan LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Perth Stephen Smith ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Stirling Jann McFarlane ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Swan Kim Wilkie ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Tangney Daryl Williams LP Fairly Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
South Australia
Division Successful Candidate Party 2001 Seat Status 1998 Seat Status
Adelaide Trish Worth LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Barker Patrick Secker LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Bonython Martyn Evans ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Boothby Andrew Southcott LP Fairly Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Grey Barry Wakelin LP Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Hindmarsh Chris Gallus LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Kingston David Cox ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Makin Trish Draper LP Marginal Liberal Marginal Liberal
Mayo Alexander Downer LP Safe Liberal Marginal Liberal
Port Adelaide Rod Sawford ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Sturt Christopher Pyne LP Fairly Safe Liberal Fairly Safe Liberal
Wakefield Neil Andrew LP Safe Liberal Safe Liberal
Tasmania
Division Successful Candidate Party 2001 Seat Status 1998 Seat Status
Bass Michelle O'Byrne ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Braddon Sid Sidebottom ALP Marginal Labor Marginal Labor
Denison Duncan Kerr ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Franklin Harry Quick ALP Fairly Safe Labor Fairly Safe Labor
Lyons Dick Adams ALP Fairly Safe Labor Safe Labor
Australian Capital Territory
Division Successful Candidate Party 2001 Seat Status 1998 Seat Status
Canberra Annette Ellis ALP Fairly Safe Labor Safe Labor
Fraser Bob McMullan ALP Safe Labor Safe Labor
Northern Territory
Division Successful Candidate Party 2001 Seat Status 1998 Seat Status
Lingiari Warren Snowdon ALP Marginal Labor  
Solomon David Tollner CLP Marginal Country Liberal  
House: Percentage of informal voting 1984–2001
  2001 1998 1996 1993 1990 1987 1984
NSW 5.4 4.0 3.6 3.1 3.1 4.6 5.7
VIC 4.0 3.5 2.9 2.8 3.5 5.3 7.5
QLD 4.8 3.3 2.6 2.6 2.2 3.4 4.5
WA 4.9 4.2 3.2 2.5 3.7 6.6 7.1
SA 5.5 4.5 4.1 4.1 3.7 6.8 8.2
TAS 3.4 3.1 2.4 2.7 3.3 5.0 5.9
ACT 3.5 2.9 2.8 3.4 3.0 3.5 4.7
NT 4.6 4.2 3.4 3.1 3.4 5.8 4.6
AUS 4.8 3.8 3.2 3.0 3.2 4.9 6.3
Party Abbreviations
ALP: Australian Labor Party HAN: Pauline Hanson's One Nation
CLP: Northern Territory Country Liberal Party LP: Liberal Party
DEM: Australian Democrats NP: National Party
GRN: Australian Greens TG: Tasmanian Greens
GWA: The Greens (WA) Inc    
House: Percentage of first preference votes 2001
Party NSW VIC QLD WA SA TAS ACT NT AUS
ALP 36.45 41.65 34.70 37.14 33.74 47.17 46.98 42.90 37.84
LP 33.58 39.07 36.46 41.39 45.90 37.10 32.39 37.08
NP 9.22 3.08 9.14 1.02 5.61
CLP 40.54 0.32
DEM 4.24 6.25 4.31 4.66 10.54 4.48 8.03 5.26 5.41
GRN 4.75 5.90 3.49 3.64 7.81 7.07 4.02 4.39
GWA 5.99 0.57
HAN 4.77 1.28 7.07 6.27 4.75 2.87 2.75 3.82 4.34
OTH 6.98 2.77 4.84 3.53 0.97 0.57 0.68 3.45 4.45

Two-party preferred statistics

Please note that by convention the two-party preferred vote is calculated between the Australian Labor Party and the major coalition parties (Liberal/National).

Two-party preferred statistics
Division ALP Votes % LP/NP Votes % TOTAL
New South Wales
Banks 38 952 52.89 34 702 47.11 73 654
Barton 41 873 56.02 32 873 43.98 74 746
Bennelong 32 877 42.29 44 861 57.71 77 738
Berowra 26 731 34.35 51 078 65.65 77 809
Blaxland 45 725 65.21 24 395 34.79 70 120
Bradfield 23 493 28.84 57 969 71.16 81 462
Calare 38 302 48.27 41 055 51.73 79 357
Charlton 43 151 56.66 33 011 43.34 76 162
Chifley 46 628 65.29 24 785 34.71 71 413
Cook 26 866 36.00 47 768 64.00 74 634
Cowper 33 094 45.27 40 006 54.73 73 100
Cunningham 44 904 60.65 29 140 39.35 74 044
Dobell 37 005 49.62 37 565 50.38 74 570
Eden-Monaro 37 918 48.31 40 579 51.69 78 497
Farrer 25 399 33.63 50 133 66.37 75 532
Fowler 48 174 71.49 19 215 28.51 67 389
Gilmore 27 166 35.37 49 634 64.63 76 800
Grayndler 52 770 71.29 21 249 28.71 74 019
Greenway 40 310 53.11 35 583 46.89 75 893
Gwydir 26 983 35.12 49 844 64.88 76 827
Hughes 31 302 39.59 47 773 60.41 79 075
Hume 31 796 40.21 47 278 59.79 79 074
Hunter 47 838 60.86 30 759 39.14 78 597
Kingsford Smith 44 995 58.90 31 395 41.10 76 390
Lindsay 32 580 44.53 40 590 55.47 73 170
Lowe 40 271 53.81 34 571 46.19 74 842
Lyne 31 052 38.76 49 057 61.24 80 109
Macarthur 30 798 43.04 40 767 56.96 71 565
Mackellar 25 783 33.13 52 039 66.87 77 822
Macquarie 32 598 41.33 46 273 58.67 78 871
Mitchell 22 666 28.68 56 366 71.32 79 032
Newcastle 45 555 56.91 34 497 43.09 80 052
New England 28 886 36.15 51 017 63.85 79 903
North Sydney 29 055 36.78 49 934 63.22 78 989
Page 35 213 47.23 39 342 52.77 74 555
Parkes 31 596 41.26 44 982 58.74 76 578
Parramatta 37 593 48.85 39 367 51.15 76 960
Paterson 37 463 48.58 39 658 51.42 77 121
Prospect 47 197 62.81 27 945 37.19 75 142
Reid 42 726 66.87 21 165 33.13 63 891
Richmond 35 108 48.32 37 545 51.68 72 653
Riverina 24 209 30.13 56 138 69.87 80 347
Robertson 32 562 43.02 43 121 56.98 75 683
Shortland 46 290 58.78 32 465 41.22 78 755
Sydney 48 363 65.04 25 996 34.96 74 359
Throsby 49 767 65.10 26 675 34.90 76 442
Warringah 28 902 37.34 48 491 62.66 77 393
Watson 47 374 67.31 23 003 32.69 70 377
Wentworth 31 800 42.14 43 660 57.86 75 460
Werriwa 41 810 58.49 29 677 41.51 71 487
State Total 1 831 469 48.34 1 956 991 51.66 3 788 460
Division ALP Votes % LP/NP Votes % TOTAL
Victoria
Aston 37 089 43.83 47 531 56.17 84 620
Ballarat 42 471 52.73 38 078 47.27 80 549
Batman 59 478 75.08 19 742 24.92 79 220
Bendigo 43 892 53.57 38 048 46.43 81 940
Bruce 43 592 55.55 34 884 44.45 78 476
Burke 45 504 55.51 36 471 44.49 81 975
Calwell 59 044 67.73 28 129 32.27 87 173
Casey 33 723 42.84 45 004 57.16 78 727
Chisholm 42 179 52.77 37 758 47.23 79 937
Corangamite 35 463 44.33 44 529 55.67 79 992
Corio 45 787 58.70 32 211 41.30 77 998
Deakin 38 214 48.26 40 962 51.74 79 176
Dunkley 35 023 44.58 43 537 55.42 78 560
Flinders 35 733 42.38 48 585 57.62 84 318
Gellibrand 54 814 71.78 21 551 28.22 76 365
Gippsland 31 775 41.95 43 978 58.05 75 753
Goldstein 33 459 40.52 49 122 59.48 82 581
Higgins 33 196 41.61 46 583 58.39 79 779
Holt 50 078 63.32 29 006 36.68 79 084
Hotham 49 701 61.02 31 754 38.98 81 455
Indi 30 201 38.85 47 535 61.15 77 736
Isaacs 40 011 52.81 35 746 47.19 75 757
Jagajaga 45 170 55.64 36 014 44.36 81 184
Kooyong 31 377 39.06 48 944 60.94 80 321
Lalor 53 644 65.63 28 098 34.37 81 742
La Trobe 37 432 46.33 43 366 53.67 80 798
McEwen 40 269 48.80 42 249 51.20 82 518
McMillan 41 559 52.46 37 660 47.54 79 219
Mallee 22 797 30.07 53 007 69.93 75 804
Maribyrnong 50 410 67.38 24 405 32.62 74 815
Melbourne 58 808 70.09 25 094 29.91 83 902
Melbourne Ports 44 018 55.69 35 021 44.31 79 039
Menzies 32 032 41.06 45 977 58.94 78 009
Murray 20 743 26.07 58 824 73.93 79 567
Scullin 56 265 69.19 25 051 30.81 81 316
Wannon 31 120 40.39 45 921 59.61 77 041
Wills 54 542 69.42 24 027 30.58 78 569
State Total 1 540 613 52.14 1 414 402 47.86 2 955 015
Division ALP Votes % LP/NP Votes % TOTAL
Queensland
Blair 28 894 41.50 40 727 58.50 69 621
Bowman 40 742 51.42 38 491 48.58 79 233
Brisbane 45 548 53.13 40 180 46.87 85 728
Capricornia 42 492 56.86 32 233 43.14 74 725
Dawson 33 313 42.01 45 987 57.99 79 300
Dickson 35 155 44.03 44 688 55.97 79 843
Fadden 28 962 37.71 47 838 62.29 76 800
Fairfax 31 095 40.79 45 135 59.21 76 230
Fisher 29 335 37.94 47 988 62.06 77 323
Forde 32 835 42.62 44 207 57.38 77 042
Griffith 46 654 55.66 37 160 44.34 83 814
Groom 27 246 34.91 50 802 65.09 78 048
Herbert 39 790 48.38 42 455 51.62 82 245
Hinkler 37 328 49.96 37 392 50.04 74 720
Kennedy 30 982 41.05 44 501 58.95 75 483
Leichhardt 32 385 43.61 41 884 56.39 74 269
Lilley 43 899 54.83 36 159 45.17 80 058
Longman 35 668 47.28 39 774 52.72 75 442
McPherson 31 639 37.45 52 839 62.55 84 478
Maranoa 25 796 33.99 50 103 66.01 75 899
Moncrieff 26 888 34.58 50 876 65.42 77 764
Moreton 36 777 45.79 43 535 54.21 80 312
Oxley 44 427 58.14 31 988 41.86 76 415
Petrie 38 093 46.58 43 682 53.42 81 775
Rankin 42 267 56.68 32 303 43.32 74 570
Ryan 33 828 41.38 47 928 58.62 81 756
Wide Bay 28 811 39.27 44 548 60.73 73 359
State Total 950 849 45.14 1 155 403 54.86 2 106 252
Division ALP Votes % LP/NP Votes % TOTAL
Western Australia
Brand 42 869 60.05 28 521 39.95 71 390
Canning 34 330 49.62 34 860 50.38 69 190
Cowan 40 341 55.51 32 331 44.49 72 672
Curtin 27 385 36.09 48 502 63.91 75 887
Forrest 31 672 42.39 43 049 57.61 74 721
Fremantle 43 952 60.67 28 491 39.33 72 443
Hasluck 36 420 51.78 33 911 48.22 70 331
Kalgoorlie 30 880 45.66 36 755 54.34 67 635
Moore 29 886 43.96 38 096 56.04 67 982
O'Connor 23 031 30.91 51 484 69.09 74 515
Pearce 30 302 43.12 39 979 56.88 70 281
Perth 45 239 61.21 28 674 38.79 73 913
Stirling 39 740 51.58 37 311 48.42 77 051
Swan 36 844 52.04 33 959 47.96 70 803
Tangney 31 934 42.03 44 047 57.97 75 981
State Total 524 825 48.38 559 970 51.62 1 084 795
Division ALP Votes % LP/NP Votes % TOTAL
South Australia
Adelaide 38 585 49.78 38 928 50.22 77 513
Barker 27 416 34.31 52 491 65.69 79 907
Bonython 45 688 60.42 29 924 39.58 75 612
Boothby 34 933 42.65 46 982 57.35 81 915
Grey 30 532 39.44 46 876 60.56 77 408
Hindmarsh 36 719 48.14 39 564 51.86 76 283
Kingston 40 618 52.42 36 872 47.58 77 490
Makin 37 219 46.24 43 271 53.76 80 490
Mayo 29 040 37.13 49 162 62.87 78 202
Port Adelaide 49 379 64.65 27 005 35.35 76 384
Sturt 32 568 41.82 45 310 58.18 77 878
Wakefield 27 861 35.44 50 764 64.56 78 625
State Total 430 558 45.92 507 149 54.08 937 707
Division ALP Votes % LP/NP Votes % TOTAL
Tasmania
Bass 31 598 52.06 29 093 47.94 60 691
Braddon 35 345 55.96 27 819 44.04 63 164
Denison 40 530 64.26 22 543 35.74 63 073
Franklin 36 390 58.04 26 307 41.96 62 697
Lyons 33 970 58.17 24 423 41.83 58 393
State Total 177 833 57.73 130 185 42.27 308 018
Division ALP Votes % LP/NP Votes % TOTAL
Australian Capital Territory
Canberra 59 632 59.44 40 696 40.56 100 328
Fraser 64 154 62.69 38 184 37.31 102 338
State Total 123 786 61.08 78 880 38.92 202 666
Division ALP Votes % LP/NP Votes % TOTAL
Northern Territory
Lingiari 24 182 55.29 19 551 44.71 43 733
Solomon 23 670 49.91 23 758 50.09 47 428
State Total 47 852 52.49 43 309 47.51 91 161
Australia Total 5 627 785 49.05 5 846 289 50.95 11 474 074
Return of the Writs
  Date Writ Returned 40 Day Petition Period
House of Representatives
  06 December 2001 15 January 2002
Senate
New South Wales 06 December 2001 15 January 2002
Victoria 07 December 2001 16 January 2002
Queensland 06 December 2001 15 January 2002
Western Australia 04 December 2001 14 January 2002
South Australia 05 December 2001 14 January 2002
Tasmania 03 December 2001 14 January 2002
Australian Capital Territory 06 December 2001 15 January 2002
Northern Territory 06 December 2001 15 January 2002

Australian Electoral Commission Contacts

AEC State/Territory Offices

The administration of the 2001 Federal Election in each State and Territory is under the control of the Australian Electoral Officer (AEO) for that State or Territory. An AEO for the ACT is temporarily appointed for each election.

AEOs may be contacted on the following numbers.
New South Wales South Australia
David Farrell Ph. (02) 9375 6333
Fx. (02) 9281 9384
Chris Drury Ph. (08) 8237 6555
Fx. (08) 8231 2664
Victoria Tasmania
Daryl Wight Ph. (03) 9285 7171
Fx. (03) 9285 7178
Alex Stanelos Ph. (03) 6235 0500
Fx. (03) 6234 4268
Queensland Northern Territory
Bob Longland Ph. (07) 3834 3400
Fx. (07) 3831 7223
Bill Shepheard Ph. (08) 8981 1477
Fx. (08) 8981 7964
Western Australia Australian Capital Territory
Andrew Moyes Ph. (08) 9470 7299
Fx. (08) 9472 3551
Jeff Howarth Ph. (02) 6249 7908
Fx. (02) 6248 7559

Media Liaison

Members of the media are asked to use the Media Liaison and Head Office contact numbers listed rather than the general enquiry number 13 23 26 which appears on AEC advertising.

Assistant Commissioner, Information and Research
Brien Hallett (acting) (02) 6271 4477

Editor, Newsfile
Shirley Weber (02) 6271 4720