Electoral Newsfile 93: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission 1999 Election Results

Updated: 5 December 2007

On Saturday 9 October 1999 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people across Australia voted to elect representatives to the thirty five Regional Councils of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission (ATSIC).

Regional Councils are bodies of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people elected to represent the interests of their people in a particular region.

This is the fourth round of ATSIC Regional Council elections. The first election was held in 1990, the second in 1993 and the third in 1996. The 1999 elections, which were conducted for ATSIC by the Australian Electoral Commission (AEC), were to fill between 9 and 12 positions on each ATSIC Regional Council.

Regional Councils are made up of between one and five Wards. A total of 1 044 nominations were received for the 387 Regional Council vacancies.

Elections were not required in the Carpentaria Ward of Mount Isa Region, Longreach Ward of Rockhampton Region, Bandaral Ngadu Ward of Broome Region, Moora Ward of Narrogin Region or Daly River and Wadeye Wards of Jabiru Region because the number of nominations equalled the number of positions in each of those Wards.

Elections were also not conducted in the Yarleyel Ward of Kununurra Region, Wauchope Ward of Tennant Creek Region and Palmerston Ward of Darwin Region because the number of nominations received was less than the number of positions to be filled. Further elections were subsequently conducted on Saturday 4 December 1999 to fill the remaining positions.

All Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people who were enrolled on the Commonwealth electoral roll were eligible to vote.

Voting was not compulsory, and all votes cast were cast as declaration votes. This meant voters filled out a voter card with their name, address and date of birth details, marked the ballot paper and sealed it in the voter card envelope before presenting it to a Liaison Officer in the polling place.

Each voter's personal details were later checked against the Commonwealth electoral roll to ensure they were correctly enrolled. Only after the voter card was checked was the ballot paper admitted to the count. For the sake of secrecy of the ballot, voter cards with personal details were kept separate from envelopes containing ballot papers.

Voters casting either a postal or pre-poll vote were required to provide both a statutory declaration and a confirmation of Aboriginality certificate to certify their entitlement to vote in an ATSIC Regional Council election.

The Commonwealth electoral roll does not differentiate between indigenous and non-indigenous electors. Because of this the AEC was not able to accurately determine how many people were eligible to vote in the elections. ATSIC provided estimates that there were 219 997 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people eligible to vote, if enrolled, in this election.

A total of 49 252 of the estimated 219 997 eligible Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people voted at 122 pre-poll voting centres, 525 static polling places, 44 hospitals and 65 prisons. Five hundred and three mobile polling stations were also visited. These figures also include the voting arrangements for the further elections conducted on 4 December 1999.

The elected members of the Regional Councils in turn elected 16 Commissioners to the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission (see Regional Council Officeholder Elections).

A meeting of the Commissioners took place in Canberra on 16 December 1999, at which time the AEC conducted elections for the positions of ATSIC Chairperson, Deputy Chairperson and Alternate Deputy Chairperson. This was the first time that the AEC has conducted the elections for these positions. At this meeting Mr Geoff Clark was elected as Chairperson, Mr Ray Robinson was elected as Deputy Chairperson and Mr Steve Gordon was elected as Alternate Deputy Chairperson.

1999 Regional Council Election Statistics
  Votes Received
Region Ward Vacancies Nominations 1996 1999 Votes
Formal
Votes
Informal
Votes
Rejected
Quota Date Declared
New South Wales
Bourke NSW Far West 3 6 425 440 395 9 36 99 27/10/99
Wangkumara 8 17 1064 1139 987 26 126 110 27/10/99
Coffs Harbour Gattang 8 24 1233 1303 1144 25 134 128 27/10/99
Northern Rivers 4 16 899 1064 950 17 97 191 27/10/99
Queanbeyan Bogong 2 4 429 144 128 2 14 43 27/10/99
Canberra 4 6   212 194 0 18 39 27/10/99
Umbara 6 14 703 546 491 9 46 71 27/10/99
Sydney * Campbelltown 3 8 1632 347 300 9 38 76 27/10/99
Coogee 1 6   160 131 1 28 66 27/10/99
La Perouse 1 3   130 117 1 12 59 27/10/99
Penrith 6 8   485 429 8 48 62 27/10/99
Wollongong 1 4   133 115 3 15 58 27/10/99
Tamworth Golimaroi 4 12 647 585 505 13 67 102 27/10/99
Quirindi 5 15 523 622 579 5 38 97 27/10/99
Tingha 3 14 532 610 538 7 65 135 27/10/99
Wagga Wagga Deniliquin 1 2 180 170 135 14 21 68 27/10/99
Murrumbidgee
/Lachlan
4 7 740 666 597 19 50 120 27/10/99
Wirawongam 7 18 850 1136 1017 19 100 128 27/10/99
State Total 71 184 9857 9892 8752 187 953    
Queensland
Brisbane Brisbane Metro 6 21 1113 957 831 26 100 119 27/10/99
Ipswich and South Coast 4 17 729 678 594 20 64 119 27/10/99
North Coast 2 9 218 273 234 10 29 79 27/10/99
Cairns * Cairns 5 20 2186 808 706 9 93 118 27/10/99
Innisfail 2 3   202 190 2 10 64 27/10/99
Tableland-Douglas 3 12   811 710 12 89 178 27/10/99
Yarrabah 2 6   620 571 11 38 191 27/10/99
Cooktown * Aurukun 2 5 2668 456 381 24 51 128 27/10/99
Cape York 3 11   713 621 31 61 156 27/10/99
Coen 1 2   343 230 53 60 116 27/10/99
Hoepvale 2 10   593 525 17 51 176 27/10/99
Kowanyama 2 3   681 595 26 60 199 27/10/99
Mount Isa Burke 1 3 434 330 227 23 80 114 27/10/99
Carpentaria 1 1 255 N/A No election required in this ward 27/10/99
Mornington 2 5 367 398 338 10 50 113 27/10/99
Mount Isa 5 20 526 584 470 18 96 79 27/10/99
South East 2 7 334 235 196 4 35 66 27/10/99
Rockhampton * Gladstone 2 9 1551 316 285 4 27 96 27/10/99
Longreach 1 1   N/A No election required in this ward 27/10/99
Rockhampton 4 17   384 350 12 22 71 27/10/99
Wide Bay 4 9   393 366 5 22 74 27/10/99
Woorabinda 1 3   273 221 22 30 111 27/10/99
Roma * Cunnamulla 1 7 1698 374 299 6 69 150 27/10/99
Roma 2 8   317 276 11 30 93 27/10/99
Toowoomba 6 24   652 567 13 72 82 27/10/99
Wondai 3 9   525 462 8 55 116 27/10/99
Townsville Charters Towers 1 2 96 98 73 9 16 37 27/10/99
Ingham 1 3 228 216 188 7 21 95 27/10/99
Mackay 4 9 534 474 439 4 31 88 27/10/99
Palm Island 2 5 0 585 505 33 47 169 27/10/99
Townsville 4 19 744 670 586 14 70 118 27/10/99
State Total 81 280 13681 13959 12036 444 1479    
Victoria
Ballarat Tumbukka 7 19 772 670 572 11 87 72 21/10/99
West Melbourne 5 12 382 366 327 6 33 55 21/10/99
Wangaratta East Melbourne 6 11 254 231 213 2 16 31 19/10/99
Gippsland 3 10 260 275 235 5 35 59 19/10/99
Goulburn Valley 3 6 271 226 201 3 22 51 19/10/99
State Total 24 58 1939 1768 1548 27 193    
Tasmania
Hobart * Burnie 4 7 1094 169 162 1 6 33 27/10/99
Hobart 6 14   526 464 4 58 67 27/10/99
Launceston 2 4   129 112 7 10 38 27/10/99
State Total 12 25 1094 824 738 12 74    
Western Australia
Broome Broome 6 13 409 466 389 11 66 56 25/10/99
Outer Areas 4 16 409 479 379 11 89 76 25/10/99
Derby Bandaral Ngadu 5 5 740 N/A No election required in this ward 25/10/99
Jayida Buru 5 8 624 523 452 1 70 76 25/10/99
Geraldton * Gascoyne 3 10 822 372 301 4 67 76 25/10/99
Geraldton 4 10   325 293 2 30 59 25/10/99
Meekatharra 1 2   136 107 8 21 54 25/10/99
Mullewa 1 4   131 97 7 27 49 25/10/99
Murchison 1 5   125 115 2 8 58 25/10/99
Kalgoorlie Garlgurla 4 9 318 384 323 5 56 65 26/10/99
Goolbit 3 6 192 201 178 4 19 45 26/10/99
Mulga Marlu 2 5 213 212 186 1 25 63 26/10/99
Kununurra Kutjungka 2 6 209 159 141 0 18 48 28/10/99
Wunan 5 11 682 645 568 8 69 95 28/10/99
Yarleyel ** 3 1 354 257 209 0 48   28/10/99
Narrogin Albany 3 10 461 505 454 11 40 114 25/10/99
Bunbury 4 10 164 262 206 5 51 42 25/10/99
Moora 1 1 37 N/A No election required in this ward 25/10/99
Narrogin 1 6 170 199 162 11 26 82 25/10/99
Northam 2 4 184 155 125 8 22 42 25/10/99
Perth * Bibra 2 6 1393 250 212 3 35 71 27/10/99
Gnangara 3 14   396 313 5 78 79 27/10/99
Walunga 3 12   362 287 15 60 72 27/10/99
Wungong 2 11   402 322 17 63 108 27/10/99
Yunderup 2 8   273 239 2 32 80 27/10/99
South Hedland Ashburton 1 3 98 108 87 8 13 44 28/10/99
East Pilbara 1 3 184 139 113 3 23 57 28/10/99
Port Hedland 5 10 254 417 322 10 85 54 28/10/99
Roebourne 3 7 241 298 251 11 36 63 28/10/99
Warburton Cundeelee 1 2 98 122 92 10 20 47 25/10/99
Warburton 4 8 547 553 485 9 59 98 25/10/99
Western Desert 4 8 312 275 230 6 39 47 25/10/99
State Total 91 234 9115 9131 7638 198 1295    
South Australia
Adelaide Kaurna 9 22 499 589 509 10 70 51 27/10/99
Murrundi 3 9 346 316 271 11 34 68 27/10/99
Ceduna Kakarrara Wilurrara 2 8 115 160 132 4 24 45 22/10/99
Wangka Pulka North 4 12 262 372 320 5 47 65 22/10/99
Wangka Pulka South 3 6 153 162 138 3 21 35 22/10/99
Port Augusta Amata 2 3 162 188 122 3 63 41 27/10/99
Coober Pedy 1 5 177 122 96 3 23 49 27/10/99
Indulkana 2 6 278 318 217 1 100 73 27/10/99
Nulla Wanga Tjuta North 1 5 59 72 66 2 4 34 27/10/99
Nulla Wanga Tjuta South 5 17 361 420 366 5 49 62 27/10/99
State Total 32 93 2412 2719 2237 47 435    
Northern Territory
Alice Springs Alice Springs 10 27 938 1042 784 24 234 72 28/10/99
Apatula Arltarlpilta 4 7 605 657 553 20 84 111 28/10/99
Impiyara 1 3 139 151 132 5 14 67 28/10/99
Papunya 6 22 1239 1419 1233 61 125 177 28/10/99
Darwin Balang Garnang 1 3 54 45 40 2 3 21 21/10/99
Darwin 7 16 825 640 559 9 72 70 21/10/99
Palmerston ** 3 2 154 96 79 3 14 20 21/10/99
Wagait 1 2 146 153 136 8 9 69 21/10/99
Jabiru Coburg 1 2 162 213 182 9 22 92 21/10/99
Daly River 1 1 337 N/A No election required in this ward 21/10/99
Jabiru 4 7 782 618 536 30 52 108 21/10/99
Tiwi Islands 3 4 794 838 772 20 46 194 21/10/99
Wadeye 2 2 375 N/A No election required in this ward 21/10/99
Katherine Ward 1 2 5 424 469 407 12 50 136 25/10/99
Ward 2 1 3 196 178 156 3 19 79 25/10/99
Ward 3 3 14 437 424 329 6 89 83 25/10/99
Ward 4 2 3 435 453 380 20 53 127 25/10/99
Ward 5 3 5 783 661 561 17 83 141 25/10/99
Nhulunbuy Barra 5 12 524 670 595 31 44 100 22/10/99
Bulunu 3 9 514 767 642 35 90 161 22/10/99
Mamarika 3 5 454 446 400 20 26 101 22/10/99
Tennant Creek * Alpurrurulam 1 2 1135 91 85 2 4 43 26/10/99
Barkly 2 5   195 165 3 27 56 26/10/99
Tennant Creek 4 7   335 274 2 59 55 26/10/99
Wauchope ** 3 2   398 371 5 22 93 26/10/99
State Total 76 170 11452 10959 9371 347 1241    
NATIONAL TOTAL 387 1044 49550 49252 42320 1262      

Please note

Some wards may have been renamed since the 1996 Regional Council elections.

* These regions were previously made up of a single ward.

** Further elections for these wards were conducted on 4 December 1999.

KEY DATES
Gazettal of notice fixing polling day: Friday 9 July 1999
Nominations open: Tuesday 10 August 1999
Close of nominations: Wednesday 8 September 1999
Close of receipt of candidates' photos: Wednesday 15 September 1999
Close of rolls: Friday 24 September 1999
Commencement of mobile polling: Monday 27 September 1999
Polling Day: Saturday 9 October 1999

INFORMATION CAMPAIGN

The AEC Education Section oversees the Information and Education campaign that aims to ensure that Indigenous electors are aware of ATSIC elections and the election procedures.

For the 1999 ATSIC Elections the AEC employed 52 Community Electoral Information Officers (CEIOs) to conduct information campaigns in every ATSIC region in Australia. CEIOs operated in urban, rural and remote areas.

Information materials were developed for use by the CEIOs and for distribution to

Indigenous electors. These materials included enrolment and voting posters and stickers, a voting procedures and candidates information video, an election guide and T-shirts for use by mobile polling staff. The artwork for the election guide and the T-shirts was purchased from an Indigenous artist from Darwin.

Election advertising was also broadcast through Indigenous radio stations throughout Australia.

1999 ATSIC Election: Elected Candidates New South Wales
BOURKE QUEANBEYAN TAMWORTH
NSW Far West
Bates, Brian
Jones, Desmond Edward Murray,William
Wangkumara
Gordon, Steve
Jeffries, Sam
McKellar, Greg
Fields, Ted
Lamb, Allan
Knight, Kevin
Rose, George (Bandit)
Bates-Canty, Patricia (Lolly)
Bogong
Bell, Michael John
Baxter, Ethel
Canberra
Batzke, Yodie
House, Matilda
Humes, Bill
Thorne (Deshong), Michelle
Umbara
White, Iris
Davis, Kathleen (Kate)
Moore, Gerry
Carriage, Newton
Penrith, Mervyn
Mongta, Lionel
Gomilaroi
Brennan, Gerald
Munro, Lyall
Whitton, Julie
McGrady, Douglas
Quirindi
Lamb, Stella
Allen, Ron
Gray, Rhonda
Knox, Roger
Griffen, Gwen
Tingha
Cutmore, Margaret
Briggs, Edward William
Widders, Toni
COFFS HARBOUR SYDNEY WAGGA WAGGA
Gattang
Griffiths, Rick
Wright, Jim
Kelly, Ray (Jnr)
Pacey, Richard
Blunden, Steven
Ritchie, Manul
Moran, Zelma
Campbell, Louise
Northern Rivers
Budd, Jimmy
Williams, Des
Torrens, Timothy
Jarrett, Dean
Campbelltown
Weldon, Ann
Mumbulla, Chris
Williams, Chris
Coogee
Perkins, Charles
La Perouse
Davison, Delma
Penrith
Foley, Cliff
Gibson, Raymond (Jack)
Conaty, Maxine
Christian, Trevor
Gartside, Carolyn
Shipley, Dorothy
Wollongong
Davis, Mary
Deniliquin
Murray, Greg
Murrumbidgee/Lachlan
Carroll, Robert
Coe, Agnes
Whyman, Hewitt
Ingram, James
Wirawongam
Ryan, Stephen
Naden, Ruth
Hutchison, Kerrie Anne
Amatto, Anthony
Towney, Lois
Peachey, Eunice Joyce
Stewart, Maralene
1999 ATSIC Election: Elected Candidates Queensland
BRISBANE MOUNT ISA ROMA
Brisbane Metro
Williams, Robbie
Delaney, Ian
Dillon, Colin
Malezer, Les
Bani, Matilda
Bligh, Herb
Ipswich and South Coast
Thompson, Patricia
Fisher, Cecil
Mam, Steve
Dillon, Graham
North Coast
Doctor, Russell
Collins, Karen
Burke
Yanner, Murrandoo Bulanyi
Carpentaria
George, Shirley
Mornington
Kelly, Roger
Sewter, Susan
Mount Isa
Lees, Pattie
Percy, Richard
Sarmardin, Noel
Page, Ron
King, Warren
South East
Connolly, Jason Raymond
McKeon, Elaine D.
Cunnamulla
Robinson, Ray (Sugar)
Roma
Taylor, Randall
Baker, Wayne
Toowoomba
White, Gary
Martin, Garry (Sonny)
Weatherall, Grace (Lucas)
Suey, Jean
Hagan, Stephen
McCarthy, Walter
Wondai
Murray, Sammy Joe
Button, Bert
Malone, Clarissa (Ky Bligh)
CAIRNS ROCKHAMPTON COOKTOWN
Cairns
O'Shane, Mary
O'Shane, Terry
Miller, Barclay
Ah Kee, Merv
Wallace, Raymond
Innisfail
Walker, Jean
Kelly, Rae
Tableland-Douglas
Gertz, Gordon
Quartermaine, Lionel
Riley, Lance
Yarrabah
Neal, Percy
Connolly, Wayne
Gladstone
Toby, Heather
Savage, Peter M.
Longreach
Dancey, Mark
Rockhampton
Wragge, David
White, Michael
Blair, Bob
Richards, Maleeta
Wide Bay
Gala, Frances
Johnson, Colin A.
Chapman, Christopher
Webber, Vera
Woorabinda
Kemp, Steve
Aurukun
Woolla, Alison Kornamyuh
Walpo, Dereck
Cape York
Salee, Robbie
Namai, Dick
Woodley, Eddie R. (Mooka)
Coen
Accoom, Rodney Daniel
Hopevale
Pearson, Gerhardt (Joe)
Harrigan, Nakia Armand
Kowanyama
Hudson, Thomas
Foote, Lawrence
TOWNSVILLE
Charters Towers
Huxley, Nicole
Ingham
Muriata, Abe
Mackay
Bellear, Russell
Appo, Ian
Cummins, Beverley
Smallwood, Eddie
Palm Island
Reuben, Sylvia (Jeanie Mack)
Lacey, Alfred
Townsville
Pryor, Jenny
Hore, Genua Akee, Angie M.
Akee, Helen (Allyonn)
1999 ATSIC Election: Elected Candidates Victoria
BALLARAT WANGARATTA
Tumbukka
Muir, Wayne
Johnson, Melva
Clark, Geoff
Peter, Beverley
Fry, Richard
Edwards, Brendan Couzens, Ivan K.
West Melbourne
Austin, Troy
James, Ron
Bamblett, Alfred John Martin, Caroline
Thorpe, Lisa
East Melbourne
Peeler, Lois
Monk, Judy
Hansen, Marion
Swindle, Irene A
Milward, Karen
Farrall, David
Gippsland
Dukakis, Lionel
Hood, Peter
Yarram, Daphne
Goulburn Valley
Briggs (Cooper), Graeme
Atkinson, Rex
Briggs, Paul
1999 ATSIC Election: Elected Candidates Tasmania
HOBART
Burnie
Sainty, Roy (Rocky)
Wolf, Alan
Gower, Edward
Sheldon, Toni
Hobart
Tatnell, Helen (Faye)
Wolf, Charles
Dillon, Rodney
Riley-Davis, Traceylee
Dickson, Leonie
Wolf, Daniel
Launceston
Clark, John
Swain, June
1999 ATSIC Election: Elected Candidates Western Australia
BROOME KALOORLIE PERTH
Broome
Gower, Neil John
Sibosado, Marty
Sahanna, Rosie
Dean, Linda
Clements, Charles (Charla)
Puertollano, Kevin
Outer Areas
Cox, Reg
Wright, Charlie
George, Kevin
Mandijalu, Gordon
Garlgurla
Wyatt, Sue
Murphy, Jamie
Champion, Brian (Bee)
Kirk, David
Goolbit
Dimer, Edward (Snowy)
Williams-Bennell, Veronica
Sambo, Rosemary Anne
Mulga Marlu
Thomas, Vanessa
Tucker, Ian Rodney
Bibra
Wynne, Eric
Fitzgerald, Kevin
Gnangara
Cole, Gordon (Noddy)
Hayward, Karen Rose
Taylor, Dianne (Turvey)
Walunga
Morrison, Daniel
Garlett, Farley
Williams, Garry
Wungong
Yarran, Murray (Icko)
Wilkes (Bulmurn), Richard
Yunderup
Jacobs, Cedric
Nelson, Doreen
DERBY KUNUNURRA SOUTH HEDLAND
Bandaral Ngadu
McPhee, Ivan (Kurijinpi)
Kogolo, Annette (Wayuwu)
Cox, Kaye
Street, David
Bedford, Eric (Dickie)
Jayida Buru
Smith, Warren
Wright, Billy
Hunter, Vic
Hudson, Lorna
Brahim, John
Kutjungka
Fernandez, Francis
Johns, Julieanne
Wunan
Chulung, Donald (Duck) Trust, Ian
Carlton, Ted
Hamilton, George
Birch, Reg
Yarleyel
Green, John
Bedford, Trevor
Bray, Shirley
Ashbubrton
Hyland, Maisie
East Pilbara
Mackay, Cheryl
Port Hedland
Whitby, Terry
Taylor, Barry
Attwood, Ron
Brahim, Adrian (Ducko)
Lockyer, Hazel
Roebourne
Cedar, John
Cheedy, Alan
Churnside, Robyne
GERALDTON NARROGIN WARBURTON
Gascoyne
Cook, Les
Councillor, Phillip (Patchy)
Oakley, Revel
Geraldton
Davies, Arthur (Sandy)
Laudehr (Gregory), Maxine
Dalgety, Ralph
McNeair, Helen
Meekatharra
Curley, Phillip (Philo)
Mullewa
Hodder, Laurence
Murchison
Bellottie, Laurence (Ben)
Albany
Colbung, Oscar Williams, David
Williams, Glenda Miriam
Bunbury
Jetta, Dennis P.
Bennell, Richard
Dimer, Joyce Amy
Michael, Peter (Snr)
Moora
Mogridge, Jenny
Albany
Colbung, Oscar
Williams, David
Williams, Glenda Miriam
Narrogin
Little, Greg
Northam
Hayden, George
Garlett, Rod
Cundeelee
Hogan, Bruce
Warburton
Newberry, Bernard
Murray, Harvey
Thomas, Preston (Mr T)
Smith, Bruce
Western Desert
Landy, Nyaburu (Billy)
Jeffries, Mark
Peterson, Colin
Biljabu, Teddy
1999 ATSIC Election: Elected Candidates South Australia
ADELAIDE CEDUNA PORT AUGUSTA
Kaurna
Wanganeen, Klynton (Kandy)
Wilson, Wilbur (Whoopy)
Rigney, Matt
Sansbury, Tauto
Sparrow, Syd
Agius, Garth
Kartinyeri, Pat
Butler, Brian
Graham, Cecil (Shells)
Murrundi
Buckskin, John
Lovegrove, Francis
Wilson, Vic
Kakarrara Wilurrara
Peel, Gavin
Dodd, Alan
Wangka Pulka North
Scott, Jeff
Coleman, Heather Carmel
Milera, Phillip Bruce
Champion, Malcolm B.
Wangka Pulka South
Miller, Harry Douglas
Pickett, Norm
Johncock, Jennifer
Amata
Burton, Leonard
Young, Stanley
Coober Pedy
Walker, Robin Dean
Indulkana
Singer, Bernard
Fraser, Donald
Nulla Wanga Tjuta North
Coulthard, Kingsley
Nulla Wanga Tjuta South
McKenzie, Alwyn
Warren, Michelle
Austin, Maxine
Coulthard, Vince
McNamara, Elly
1999 ATSIC Election: Elected Candidates Northern Territory
ALICE SPRINGS JABIRU NHULUNBUY
Alice Springs
Hoosan, Eileen
Hunt, Alison
Shaw, Geoff
Campbell, Betty
Ross, Ronda
Tilmouth, William Roy
Pepperill, Clinton
Taylor, Eddie
Martin, Jangala
Van Iersel, Eileen
Coburg
Wauchope, Wayne John
Daly River
Parry, Victor
Jabiru
Garnarradj, Andy
Garwulgu, Stephen
Dirdi, Ronald
Nadji, Jonathan
Tiwi Islands
Tipungwuti, Robert
Costa, Lawrence
Kurrupuwu, Maralampuwi
Wadeye
Narndu, Theodora Darrnunji
Wodidj, Jack
Barra
Binalany, Tony One
Malawa, Jeffrey
Daymirringu, Weluk John
Garrawurra, Fay Matjarra
Yitirri, James
Bulunu
Djerrkura, Gatjil
Wunungmurra, Bobby M.
Marika, Bakamumu
Mamarika
Nundhirribala, Don
Wurramarrba, Tony
Mirniyowan, Terry
APATULA KATHERINE TENNANT CREEK
Arltarlpilta
Gunner, Peter
Wilyuka, Phillip
Doolan, David
Petrick, Eric
Impiyara
Coombes, Phillip
Papunya
Anderson, Alison
Robinya, Clarry
Williams, Dennis
Jampajimba, Jasper Haines
Ratara, Conrad
Nangala, Irene
Bennett, Regina
Ward 1
Allen (Nungari), Marie
Harrington, Roy
Ward 2
Johnson, Doug Japanangka
Ward 3
McDonald, Noel
Andrews, Andy
George (Crow), Norman
Ward 4
Lee, Anthony
Miller, Apaak Jupurrula
Ward 5
Jack, Tony
Rogers (Golbong), Walter
Timothy, Phillip
Alpurrurulam
Nelson, Reg
Barkly
Lauder (Naparula), Amy
Dixon, Jeffrey
Tennant Creek
Hayes, Noel
Plummer, Ronald
Curtis, David
Tennyson, Brian Japananga
Wauchope
McDonald, Rosaleen
Shannon, David
James, Lionel
DARWIN
Balang Garnang
Darwin
Crawshaw, Josie
Dunn, Karmi
White, Valemina
Cummings, Barbara
Bonson, Greg
Bon, Douglas
Ryan, Maurie
Palmerston
Mullins, Joanie
Hill, Kim
Baird, Rosie
Wagait
McMahon, Trevor
Zone Representative Elections
Following the Regional Council elections, the elected members on each ATSIC zone elected a Commissioner to the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission. These elections, called Zone elections, were conducted between 22 November and 14 December 1999. The results are as follows:
Zone Commissioner
New South Wales (East)
New South Wales (Metropolitan)
New South Wales (West)
Norhern Territory (Central)
Northern Territory (North)
Queensland (Far North West)
Queensland (Metropolitan)
Queensland (North)
Queensland (South)
South Australia
Tasmania
Victoria
Western Australia (Central)
Western Australia (North)
Western Australia (South East)
Western Australia (South West)
Des Williams
Charles Perkins
Steve Gordon
Alison Anderson
Gatjil Djerrkura
Murrandoo Yanner
Patricia Thompson
Jenny Pryor
Ray (Sugar) Robinson
Brian Butler
Rodney Dillon
Marion Hansen *
Terry Whitby
Eric (Dickie) Bedford
Preston Thomas
Eric Wynne
* Ms Marion Hansen was elected as Commissioner for Victoria Zone at a supplementary election conducted on 28 January 2000, to fill the position made vacant as a result of Mr Geoff Clark's election as ATSIC Chairperson.

1999 ATSIC Regional Council Election Voting System

There are two systems of counting the votes, depending on whether the ward is electing one person to represent them or more than one person.

Electing one representative

In wards where only one representative was to be elected, the successful candidate had to obtain more than half the votes in the count for that ward. If a candidate obtained more than half the first preference votes, then he or she was elected.

If no candidate obtained more than half the first preference votes, then the votes of the candidate with the fewest first preference votes were passed on to the candidate who had been given the voter's second preference. These preference votes were added to the first preference votes those remaining candidates already had and if any candidate now had more than half the votes, then that candidate was elected.

This process of excluding the candidate with the lowest number of votes and distributing his or her votes to candidates still in the count, continued until a candidate gained more than half the votes in the count for that ward.

This system is similar to the method of electing Members of the House of Representatives at federal elections.

Electing two or more representatives

In wards where there were two or more representatives to be elected the successful candidate had to obtain a quota to be elected. The quota was calculated by dividing the number of formal ballot papers by the number of positions plus one and then adding one to the result (disregarding any remainder):

(total number of formal ballot papers)+1
number of positions + 1

For example, if there were 500 formal ballot papers and 12 positions to be filled the quota would have been:

500
(12 + 1 ) +1 = 39

Any candidate who obtained the quota was immediately elected. Any votes that a candidate gained which were over the quota (in this case 39) were called 'surplus' votes.

This surplus was distributed to the candidates who received the second preference. All ballot papers were transferred at a fraction of the full vote. This fraction was calculated like this:

surplus votes
total number of candidate's ballot papers

Any votes that candidates received from this distribution of surplus votes were added to the votes already obtained. If a candidate reached the quota, then he or she was elected. Any surplus votes of this candidate were then transferred to the remaining candidates.

If all surplus votes were transferred and there were still vacancies, then the candidate with the lowest number of votes was excluded and his or her votes were transferred to the candidate who had been given the next preference on the ballot paper. This process continued until all vacancies were filled.

This system (known as 'proportional representation') is similar to the method of electing Senators at federal elections.

Regional Council Officeholder Elections

Following their election, Regional Councillors voted to elect a Chairperson and Deputy Chairperson for their Council. These elections were held between 26 November and 4 December 1996 and the results are as follows:

Regional Council Officeholder Election results
New South Wales
Bourke Chairperson Sam Jeffries
Deputy Chairperson Kevin Knight
Coffs Harbour Chairperson Jimmy Budd
Deputy Chairperson Louise Campbell
Queanbeyan Chairperson Yodie Batzke
Deputy Chairperson Iris White
Sydney Chairperson Maxine Conaty
Deputy Chairperson Chris Williams
Tamworth Chairperson Lyall Munro
Deputy Chairperson Stella Lamb
Wagga Wagga Chairperson Hewitt Whyman
Deputy Chairperson Robert Carroll
Queensland
Brisbane Chairperson Russell Doctor
Deputy Chairperson Herb Bligh
Cairns Chairperson Terry O'Shane
Deputy Chairperson Raymond Wallace
Cooktown Chairperson Robbie Salee
Deputy Chairperson Eddie R. (Mooka) Woodley
Mount Isa Chairperson Noel Sarmardin
Deputy Chairperson Roger Kelly
Rockhampton Chairperson David Wragge
Deputy Chairperson Heather Toby
Roma Chairperson Bert Button
Deputy Chairperson Randall Taylor
Townsville Chairperson Eddie Smallwood
Deputy Chairperson Angie M Akee
Victoria
Ballarat Chairperson Troy Austin
Deputy Chairperson Ron James
Wangaratta Chairperson Daphne Yarram
Deputy Chairperson Judy Monk
Tasmania
Hobart Chairperson John Clark
Deputy Chairperson Helen (Faye) Tatnell
Western Australia
Broome Chairperson Rosie Sahanna
Deputy Chairperson Linda Dean
Derby Chairperson Warren Smith
Deputy Chairperson Ivan (Kurijinpi) McPhee
Geraldton Chairperson Arthur (Sandy) Davies
Deputy Chairperson Helen McNeair
Kalgoorlie Chairperson Jamie Murphy
Deputy Chairperson Ian Rodney Tucker
Kununurra Chairperson Ian Trust
Deputy Chairperson Ted Carlton
Narrogin Chairperson David Williams
Deputy Chairperson Richard Bennell
Perth Chairperson Farley Garlett
Deputy Chairperson Doreen Nelson
South Hedland Chairperson Adrian (Ducko) Brahim
Deputy Chairperson John Cedar
Warburton Chairperson Bruce Smith
Deputy Chairperson Bruce Hogan

Australian Electoral Commission Contacts

Central Office

Electoral Commissioner (02) 6271 4400
Andy Becker

Deputy Electoral Commissioner (02) 6271 4410
Mark Cunliffe (acting)

Director, Information
Anthea Wilson (acting) (02) 6271 4415

Assistant Directors, Information
Bernadette O'Meara (02) 6271 4548
Silvana Puizina (02) 6271 4431

Editor, Newsfile
Margaret Meneghel (02) 6271 4505

State/Territory Offices

The administration of federal elections and referendums are under the control of the Australian Electoral Officer (AEO) for that State or Territory.

AEOs may be contacted on the following numbers.

New South Wales

Frances Howat
Ph. (02) 9375 6333
Fx. (02) 9281 9384

Victoria

David Muffet
Ph. (03) 9285 7171
Fx. (03) 9285 7178

Queensland

Bob Longland
Ph. (07) 3834 3400
Fx. (07) 3831 7223

Western Australia

Andrew Moyes
Ph. (08) 9470 7299
Fx. (08) 9472 3551

South Australia

Geoff Halsey
Ph. (08) 8237 6555
Fx. (08) 8231 2664

Tasmania

Alex Stanelos
Ph. (03) 6235 0500
Fx. (03) 6234 4268

Northern Territory

Bill Shepheard
Ph. (08) 8982 8000
Fx. (08) 8981 7964

NATIONAL ENQUIRY SERVICE 13 23 26.

Further Information

The AEC produces a range of information materials for political parties, journalists and other people interested in the electoral process.

These are available from all AEC offices and the AEC internet website.